[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Athletes to Compete at Olympic Test Event

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Perri Shakes Drayton

 

26 April 2012

UKA has today announced the athletes who will compete in the London 2012 athletics test event, at the Olympic Stadium on 4 – 7 May 2012.

More than 140 athletes, including London 2012 hopefuls Holly Bleasdale (coach: Julien Raffalli-Ebezant), Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah), Jack Green (Malcolm Arnold, Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) and William Sharman (Malcolm Arnold), will be testing out the Stratford venue as the Capital gears up for the biggest sporting spectacle in the world this summer.

The athletes will compete at the Olympic Stadium alongside the BUCS Visa Outdoor Athletics Championships, in a programme of events organised by UKA.

The occasion will be the first time the stadium will be open to the general public for an athletics competition and ticket sold out quickly at the start of April.  

Track athletes and those competing in the vertical jumps will contend stand-alone UKA events, whilst horizontal jumpers and throws athletes will participate in the BUCS competition fields.

UKA’s Head Coach Charles Van Commenee said:

“Preparing our athletes for what to expect when they walk into the Olympic Stadium at Games time is almost impossible. The noise of an Olympic Stadium when a home favourite walks out just cannot be replicated. This test event will form an important part of some athletes’ preparation.

“At this event they will get the chance to familiarise themselves with the Olympic Stadium and we can remove a number of unknown factors for them. We are looking forward to our first experience in the magnificent Olympic Stadium.

Athletes currently confirmed to be participating in the Olympic test event are as follows:

MEN

100m: David Bolarinwa, Greg Cackett, James Ellington, Rikki Fifton, Ryan Scott, Nigel Thomas, Leevan Yearwood

200m: Jonathan Browne, Chris Craig, James Ellington, Somto Eruchie, Rikki Fifton, Jordan Kirby-Polidore, Julian Thomas, Sam Watts, Elijah Winn

400m:  Chris Clarke, Tom Druce, Jack Green, Graham Hedman, Richard Morrisey, David Riley, Robert Tobin, Conrad Williams

800m: Ed Aston, Niall Brooks, Jonathan Cook, Rick Ward, Charlie Grice, Ed Jackson

Ben Scarlett, Gareth Warburton

3000m: Frank Baddick, David Bishop,Steve Davies,Thomas Lancashire,Johnny Mellor,Mark Mitchell, Ross Murray, David Proctor, Zak Seddon, Ricky Stevenson, Jonathan Taylor, Ieuan Thomas pacemaker), Frank Tickner, Richard Weir.

110mH:  Julian Adeniran, Alex Al-Ameen, Richard Alleyne, Chris Baillie, Lawrence Clarke, Nicholas Gayle, Joseph Hylton, William Sharman

400mH:  Tom Burton, Ben Carne, James Forman, Jack Green, Lloyd Gumbs, David Hughes, Simon Merrill, Ben Sumner, Richard Yates

High Jump:  Chris Baker, Robbie Grabarz, Samson Oni, Tom Parsons, Matt Roberts, Allan Smith

Pole Vault:  Luke Cutts, Max Eaves, Joe Ive, Gregor MacLean, Andrew Sutcliffe

Long Jump: Ezekiel Ewulo, JJ Jegede

Discus:  Abdul Buhari, Brett Morse, Lawrence Okoye, Chris Scott

Javelin:  Lee Doran, Mervyn Luckwell

Hammer: Mark Dry, Alex Smith

 

WOMEN

100m: Emma Ania, Kadi Ann Thomas, Katherine Endacott, Corinne Humphreys, Annabelle Lewis, Marilyn Nwawulor, Sophie Papps, Abbi Tyson, Bianca Williams

200m:Kadi Ann Thomas, Louise Bloor, Marilyn Nwawulor, Nadine Okyere, Sophie Papps, Helen Pryer, Abbi Tyson, Bianca Williams

400m:  Margaret Adeoye, Eilidh Child, Amelia Clifford, Laura Langowski, Kelly Massey, Kirsten McAslan, Harriet Pryke, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Laura Wake

800m: Karen Harewood, Charlotte Best, Tara Bird, Rowena Cole, Dawn Hunt, Jessica Judd, Alison Leonard, Celia Taylor, Charlene Thomas

3000m: Elle Baker, Julia Bleasdale, Lauren Deadman, Hannah Doran, Faye Fullerton, Annabel Gummow, Gemma Kersey, Abby McGhee, Laura Muir, Emma Pallant, Emilia Gorecka, Jessica  Sparke, Naomi  Taschimowitz*, Laura  Weightman

400mH: Lauren Bouchard, Eilidh Child, Nisha Desai, Tracy Duncan, Hayley McLean, Aisha Naibe-Wey, Emily Parker, Perri Shakes-Drayton

Pole Vault:  Holly Bleasdale, Katie Byres, Kate Dennison, Sally Peake

High Jump: Steph Pywell

Triple Jump: Nadia Williams

Long Jump: Jade Johnson

Discus:  Eden Francis, Jade Nicholls

Hammer: Zoe Derham