[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Gemma Steel

03 September 2012

Away from the Paralympics, there were some other notable British performances in Berlin, Sheffield and Zurich.

 

ISTAF,Berlin, September 2

Britain gained a 1-2-3 in the B 100m with Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) winning in 10.22 from Christian Malcolm (Dan Pfaff) on 10.36 and Marlon Devonish (Dan Pfaff) third on 10.39.

Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) was sixth in the men's 800m with 1:46.42.

Rhys Williams (Dan Pfaff) was sixth in the men's 400mh in 50.04.

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) was sixth in the men's pole vault with 5.58m Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier) was sixth in the men's discus with 62.60m.

Marilyn Okoro (Ayo Falola) was sixth in the women's 800m in 2:00.54. Lynsey Sharp (David Sunderland) was seventh in 2:01.32.

Results: http://ow.ly/dq53z  

 

BUPA Great Yorkshire 10km, Sheffield, September 2

There were wins for Jonathan Mellor (David Evans) in 29:24 and Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) in 33:12.

results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=61045

UKA/RWA/CAU National 10 Kilometres Championships, Hillingdon, 3 September

Alex Wright (Ray Hall) and Jo Jackson (Andi Drake) strolled to the National 10 Kilometres titles at a hilly and twisty circuit at Hillingdon. With his main rivals taking an end of season break, Wright went straight to the front and was never challenged as he cruised round the challenging cycle track to come home in 44.06 from his nearest challenger Italian Carlo Alberto de Sasa walking for Iford (47.41).

In the women’s race Jo Jackson put the bitter disappointment of her Olympic Games disqualification behind her as she was unchallenged clocking a time of 46.52 to go to the top of the UK rankings for 2012.

There was a dramatic battle for the minor medals between welsh pair Heather Lewis  and Bethan Davies. The more experienced Lewis moved ahead passing halfway in 24.40 to Davies 25 minutes flat. But Davies, who has only been race walking since March, began to close on Lewis on the penultimate lap and closed to within 5 seconds of Lewis at the finish line (50.20) but fell foul of the judges on the last lap.

Lithuanian Garzina Navrliene was promoted to the bronze medal position, getting the better of race long battle with Gemma Bridge who was competing in just her third race and Fiona McGorum.

Diamond League, Zurich, August 30

Robbie Grabarz's overall Diamond League win was covered here http://www.uka.org.uk/media/news/august-2012/31-08-12-grabarz-diamond-league-title/ but other highlights included Shara Proctor's (Rana Reider) third place in the long jump with 6.80m/0.2.

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) was third in the weather-affected pole vault with 5.55.

The British men's 4x100m relay teamset a season's best of 38.30., World junior 100m champion Adam Gemili (Mivchael Afilaka) was second in the B 100m with 10.15/-0.7.

Fellow Olympian James Dasaolu (Kevin Tyler) was third in 10.21.

Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) was fifth in the 800m in 1:44.94 and Michael Rimmer (Poole) was sixth in 1:45.06.

Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) was sixth in the women's 1500m in 4:07.99.

Former Olympic champion Christoine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) was a disapointed 8th and last in 52.40 in the 400m.

Results: http://www.diamondleague-zurich.com/en/Results/Overview/