[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

AVIVA GB & NI TEAM FOR GREAT NORTH CITYGAMES

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
London 2012 Olympic Games

07 September 2012

Olympic Gold medallist Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff) joins a cast of Olympic finalists who will compete for the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team at the Great North CityGames on Saturday 15 September.

The Games - staged the day before the Great North Run – will once again bring world class athletics to the streets of Newcastle, with Britain’s best competing against their rivals from USA in an exciting head-to-head match.

Newly crowned Champion Rutherford  – who still holds the Great North CityGames long jump record of 8.17m from 2009 – returns to NewcastleGateshead to compete alongside fellow Olympic Long Jump finalist Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh).

Looking to defend her One Mile title from last year, Olympic finalist and World silver medallist Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) will line up with Team GB compatriot Julia Bleasdale (Nick Bideau), plus Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan) and Jessica Judd (Jeremy Freeman)

Following on from the race of his life in the 800m final at the Olympic Stadium, Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) will run in the men’s one mile hoping to improve on last year’s finish where he crossed the line in third behind Bernard Lagat and Kyle Miller.

Making his Great North CityGames debut, Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) will take on the 110m Hurdles just weeks after his stunning fourth place in the Olympic final. His Olympic teammate Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli Ebezant) returns to NewcastleGateshead a different athlete this year. The 2011 Great North City Games crowd saw the youngster jump a 4.12m in the pole vault and finish second place behind USA’s Becky Holiday.

Finally, Team GB sprinters Dwain Chambers (Stuart MacMillan) and James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) will be of note in the men’s 100m, while Anyika Onuroa (Christine Bowmaker) and Hayley Jones (Donald Moss) will race in the women’s 100m.

The Great North CityGames will be shown live on BBC One on Saturday 15th September 13:00-14:30

Men

100m: Dwain Chambers (Stuart MacMillan) James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge)

150m: Marlon Devonish (Stuart MacMillan) Christian Malcolm (Stuart MacMillan)

110m H: Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) Alex Al Ameen (Lloyd Cowan)

Mile (Road): Andy Baddeley (Andy Hobdell)  Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) James Brewer (Craig Winrow) Mukhtar Mohammed (Mustafa Mohammed)

Long Jump: Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff) Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh)

 Women

100m: Anyika Onuora (Christine Bowmaker) Hayley Jones (Donald Moss)

150m: Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) Montell Douglas (Daniel Plummer)

PV: Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli Ebezant) Katie Byres (Julien Raffalli Ebezent)

Mile (Road): Julia Bleasdale (Nic Bideau) Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan) Jessica Judd (Jeremy Freeman)

Team updates:

Women's mile: Eilish McColgan in for Jemma Simpson (10/09/12)

Women's 150m Anyika Onuora now competes in place of Montell Douglas (11/09/12)

Men's mile: Jonny Hay (Mick Woods) in for Andy Baddeley (13/09/12)

Men's mile: Luke Gunn (Bud Baldaro) in for Andrew Osagie (14/09/12)