[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Chris Thompson

17 September 2012

BUPA Great North Run, Newcastle-SouthShields, September 16

There were fast wins for Wilson Kipsang (59:06) and Tirunesh Dibaba (67:35) but there were some credible British performances further back.

In the men's race, Olympic 10,000m representative Chris Thompson (John Nuttall) went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings with his sixth place personal best of 61:00 which put him third on the UK all-time list.

Olympic 5000m runner Nick McCormick (Lindsay Dunn) made a strong debut with 62:44 in ninth place which places him third in the rankings.

In the women's race, Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) - seventh place finisher in the Olympic 5000m and 10,000m - was close to her PB with 69:20 in fifth having stayed with the leaders until past halfway.

Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) finished seventh in a PB time of 70:46 to go second in the rankings and into the all-time top ten, while Caryl Jones in eighth also set a PB with 71:18, which placed her third in the UK rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=61039

ESAA Combined Events Championships, Bedford, September 15/16

Nicholas Hunt (Erik Little) won the Intermediate boys Octathlon by over 400 points with 5511 points.

Runner-up Aiden Davies (Bruce Bewley) went second in the McCain Power of Ten rankings with a score of 5106 points.

In the junior boys pentathlon, Reuben Esien (Mike Dolby) with 3298 points went to the top of the McCain Power of ten rankings and went second all-time on the UK under-15 lists.

Runner-up Harry Sutherland (Ian Grant) went second in the 2012 lists with his 3253 score.

Top ranked Kiera Barker (Andy Sleap) won the junior girls pentathlon in a score just outside her best with 3500 points.

Silver medallist Emily Borthwick (Julie Meadows) went second in the McCain Power of Ten rankings with her score of 3178.

Intermediate girls’ winner Georgina Westwood went second in the under-17 rankings with her PB score of 4796.

Senior boys Decathlon winner David Hall (Paul Searing) went top of the junior men’s rankings with his PB score of 6518.

Danielle McGifford (Sharon-Louise Walls) won the senior girls Heptathlon in a PB score of 4961, which places her fourth in the UK rankings, behind three much older athletes.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=57741&pagenum=5#HepW

European Champion Clubs Cup, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 15 September

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers - the last British men’s winners of the event back in 1985 - lifted the men's European Champion Clubs Cup Track and Field Junior Group A title in Ljubljana on Saturday scoring 110 points, five points ahead of Turkey's Enka Spor Kulubu Dernegi (105). 2011 winners Playas de Castellon of Spain were third (104).

In the women's competition, Turkey's Fenerbahce were runaway winners with Blackheath & Bromley fifth and only four points short of the runners-up spot.

Highlights included John Otugade’s sprint double for Shaftesbury in 10.78/21.84 with Falana Ayobami also winning the B 100m race for the London club. Dina Asher Smith of Blackheath made it a double for London when she took both women's races in 11.70/23.74.

Dereece O'Callaghan collected full points for Shaftesbury in the 400m in a time of 48.79 while the women's one lap went to Blackheath's Rachel Dickens in 56.92. Italy's Federica Del Buono captured the women’s 800m in 2:09.79 with Shaftesbury’s Kyle Langford coming home first for Shaftesbury in the men’s race (1:52.83).

In the high jump, Blackheath's Robyn Petitt had a clean card up to and including 1.73m which was enough to give her victory over Turkey's Kadriye Aydin, on the same height but accumulating four failures along the way.

Nick Percy of Shaftesbury notched up eight points in the discus (55.99m), but only just as Castellón's Mateusz Wojciech Praczyck was only 7cm down. Ilekzehra Uzunb of Turkey threw 46.10 to pocket 8 points in the women's discus. The hammer went to Francesca Parolin (50.24m) while Dempsey McGuigan (68.80m) took the honours for Shaftesbury.

The Playas de Castellón quartet shaded victory in the sprint relay in 42.61, 0.01 ahead of Shaftesbury's squad while Ljubljana celebrated in the 4x400m bringing the baton home first in 3:20.05. Both women's relays went to Blackheath in 46.95 and 3:56.95 with Asher-Smith anchoring the sprint relay for a hat-trick of wins.

Full results are through the following link.