[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
PHILIP,ASHA-3-Istanbul12.jpg

16 June 2012

Uppsala, Sweden, June 16

Asha Philip (coach: Christine Bowmaker) won the 100m in 11.39/1.5, just outside her season's best of 11.36.

Sineade Gutzmore (Kevin Reeve) won the triple jump with 13.27/1.4 to equal her season's best which ranks her fifth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Chris O'Hare (Steve Gulley) won the 1500m in 3:44.23.

Results: http://www.friidrottsresultat.se/2013/fcuppsala/

 

Turku, Finland, June 16

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) won the 400m in 46.44.

Results: http://www.tilastopaja.fi/tulokset/2013/png/

 

DKB Weitsprung-Meeting, Bad Langensalza, Germany, June 15

Chris Tomlinson (Rana Reider) finished fourth in a top class long jump competition in 8.21m/1.5 to go second in the long jump rankings, a single centimetre down on Olympic champion Greg Rutherford in the rankings. It is well above the World Championships B standard of 8.10m, but just short of the A standard of 8.25m.

Results: http://leichtathletik.de/results/5800_130615_bad_langensalza_maenner.pdf

 

Janusz Kosiński Memorial, Szczecin, Poland, June 15

Former Commonwealth champion Lisa Dobriskey (self-coached) won the women's 1500m  in 4:04.81 to go second in the rankings and better the World Championships A standard of 4:05.50.

Results: http://www.forsport.info/

 

Gothenburg, Sweden, June 15

Mukhtar Mohammed (Mustafa Mohamed) set an outdoor 800m best of 1:46.65 to finish third, which puts him third in the McCain Power of Ten rankings while just behind Gareth Warburton (Darrell Maynard) ran 1:46.73 in fourth to rank fourth, The World Championships B standard is 1:46.20.

Results: http://88.131.109.176/folksam/Goteborg13/resultat.php

 

Watford, June 12

Britain's top ranked 800m senior runner Jessica Judd (Rob Denmark) won in 2:01.59, again well inside the European Junior standard of 2:06.20.

Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods) was second in the 1500m in 4:20.45, to better the European junior standard of 4:22.00 and that places her third in the Under-20 1500m rankings.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=902

 

England Athletics U20 and U23 Championships, Bedford, 15-16 June

Adam Gemili (Michael Afilaka) won both the 100m and 200m, running times of 10.09 (+2.3) for the 100m and setting a championships best performance of 20.30 (+0.8) in the 200m.

Another CBP came from Sophie McKinna (Geoff Capes) in the under 20 shot, she won with a distance of 16.36m. 

Jodie Williams (Stanley Madiri) also won an under 23 sprint double with 11.23 and 23.21 in the 100m and 200m respectively.This was matched by Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) in the under 20 100m and 200m, as she won with times of 11.30 (+2.9) and 23.19 (+0.7).

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) won the under 20 100m hurdles in a time of 13.69.

Laura Muir (Andy Young) ran in the under 23 800m and won in a time of 2:03.11.

Lorraine Ugen (Frank Attoh) won the under 23 long jump with a leap of 6.31m although there was a following wind of +3.0.

Results: http://england.athletics-uk.org/

 

International German Championships, Berlin, 15 June

Aled Davies (Anthony Hughes) was first in both the F42 shot and discus with distances of 14.14m and a season’s best 46.06m. Dan Greaves (Jim Edwards) was also first in the F44 discus with a season’s best 59.22m.

Sophia Warner (Stephen King) ran 36.58 to win the T34 200m and100m in 16.81.

Graeme Ballard ran a season’s best 12.25 in the T36 100m and ran 25.42 in the 200m.

Katrina Hart (Robert Ellchuk) and Bethany Woodward (Jared Deacon) were second and third in the T37 100m with 14.55 and Woodward also won the 200m in 29.41.

Libby Clegg (Keith Antoine) won the T12 100m with 12.41 and was second in the 200m with 25.98.

Rhys Jones ran 12.21 for second in the 100m while Sam Ruddock (Joseph McDonnell) ran 13.71 in the T35 which would have been a personal best but for the +2.1 wind, he also ran 29.36 in the 200m.

Kieran Tscherniawsky (Jim Edwards) threw a new personal best of 10.72m in the F33 shot and Josh Bain also recorded a new personal best in F37 Discus with 42.40m.

Sophia Hahn (Joseph McDonnell) was first in the T38 100m with 13.22 while Olivia Breen (Leroy Elliott) was second equalling her personal best of 13.89.

Abbie Hunsilett in her first overseas event gained a third place in the club throw which was won by Josie Pearson just outside her personal best.
Nathan Stephen (Anthony Hughes) was first with a season’s best 38.22m in the F57 javelin.

Richard Whitehead (Liz Yelling) won the T42 200m in 25.21.

Results: http://idm-leichtathletik.de/en/results.html

 

Mason Trophy, Birmingham, June 15

Rory Dwyer (Paul Bearman) won the Intermediate high jump in 2.07m to go top of the McCain Power of Ten Under-17 high jump rankings. The IAAF World Youth under-18 qualifying mark is 2.10m.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/resultsfiles/2013/84019_6002_16062013174945_Mason%20%202013%20%20R%20E%20S%20U%20L%20T%20S.pdf

 

Indianapolis, USA, June 15

Lee Emanuel (Ronnie Warhurst) finished second in the 1500m in 3:38.61, to go fourth in the rankings, less than half a second of the fastest outdoor mark of the season.

Results: http://americanmilersclub.runnerspace.com/eprofile.php?do=title&title_id=313&event_id=147

 

South West Schools Championships, Exeter, June 15

Sam Talbot (Kevin Skinner) ran the fastest under-15 80m hurdles electrical time when he won in a personal best 11.33.

He finished second in the long jump with 6.32m to go third in the under-15 rankings as winner Aaron Chapman (Steve Shaw) won  with 6.35m to go second in the rankings.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=83651