[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Debutants star on day six in lyon

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Holly Neill

25 July 2013

GB & NI debutants were the stars on day six of the IPC World Athletics Championships as Scott Jones (coach: Carolyn Franks) won gold with a world record throw of 13.38m in the F34 shot put, while there were bronze medals for Holly Neill (Andrew Roda) in the F41 discus and Georgina Oliver (Paul Moseley) in the T54 100m.

Jones, is GB & NI’s youngest medallist in Lyon at the age of 15, and added a remarkable two metres to his previous best of 11.09m.

“It’s all a bit surreal really, I thought I’d finish about seventh or eighth and then I threw a world record of 13.38m on my fifth throw and thought I can win this,” said the Gloucestershire-based athlete. 

“Then I watched my other two main rivals El’min and Kaedi, who didn’t get there and after that it was just a case of waiting, and that’s the worst part. I think it was about an hour and a half of waiting and looking at the distances.

“I knew it felt special because it flew from my fingers and instantly knew it was further than my 12.90m I threw earlier on. I knew I had a chance if I managed the distances I’d be throwing in the training camp and then I was thinking, I’m 15 this shouldn’t happen, but it has.”

Neill also made her mark on the world stage with a best throw of 21.54m, and was delighted to come out with a podium finish at the Stade de Parilly.

“I’m over the moon, I can’t quite believe it. I came out here wanting a top five finish, so to come out with a bronze medal is more than I expected.

“My performance wasn’t too bad – I got one good throw and that’s all that was needed. I’ve been training during this time throughout my time in France to acclimatise to the conditions I’ve faced today.

“I’m now looking ahead to getting selected for the European Championships next year in Swansea and the World Championships in Doha in two years time.”

In the soaring 35 degree heat of Lyon, Oliver became the sixth GB & NI debutant to medal at the IPC World Athletics Championships after being upgraded to the bronze medal following the disqualification of Wenjun Liu.

The 20 year old was taken aback by winning her first medal for her country: “I can’t quite believe what’s happened, but I’m really happy to win the bronze.

“I was coming out here for the experience, a few PBs, but I definitely didn’t think I’d get in the medals. Being next to Tatyana McFadden today helped me so much as she pushed me along to the bronze.

“Everybody at home is over the moon, and I didn’t realise I’d won the medal until I got back to the hotel from the track and my mum text me, so it’s an amazing feeling.”

Earlier in the day, Stephen Morris (Chris Moss) and Andy Kaar (David Sunderland) finished in eighth and ninth place respectively in the T20 1500m, while Mickey Bushell (Fred Periac) shrugged off a shoulder complaint to comfortably make it through his T53 100m semi-final.

GB & NI stalwart Stephen Miller (Ros Miller) finished in seventh place in the F31/32/51 club throw with 31.57m, while Jade Jones continued her record of making all her finals in Lyon finishing the T54 1500m in 10th place.

Jamie Carter (Jenny Archer) record his second personal best of the championships with a 1:55.51 in the T34 800m, and Stephen Osborne (Jenni Banks) will re-run his T51 200m final following a lane infringement.

In the last event of the evening, Sophie Kamlish (Rob Ellchuk) recorded a personal best of 13.69 to finish fourth in the T44 100m, while teammate Laura Sugar (Hayley Ginn)) was one place back in fifth clocking a time of 13.84.

 

Medal tally:

Gold (11):

Aled Davies (F42 shot put & discus)

Richard Whitehead (T42 200m)

Jonnie Peacock (T44 100m)

Hannah Cockroft (T34 100m & 200m)

Paul Blake (T36 800m)

Josie Pearson (F51/52/53 discus)

Hollie Arnold (F46 javelin)

Sophie Hahn (T38 100m)

Scott Jones (F34 shot put)

 

Silver (7):

Dan Greaves (F44 discus)

Jonathan Broom-Edwards (F42/44 high jump)

Kyron Duke (F41 javelin)

Libby Clegg (T12 200m)

Bethany Woodward (T37 200m)

Sophie Hahn (T38 200m)

Libby Clegg (T12 100m)

 

Bronze (5):

Graeme Ballard (T36 100m)

Kyron Duke (F41 shot put)

Lee Whiteley (T38 200m)

Josie Pearson (F31/32/51 club throw)

Georgina Oliver (T54 100m)

GB & NI lie in fourth place in the medal standings behind Brazil, USA and Russia