[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
London 2012 Paralympic games
Aled Davies set a new world record in Bedford

7th May 2013

Watford Open, May 1

Britain's top under-17 cross-country runner Bobby Clay (Pete Mullervy) set a PB 1500m of 4:23.85 to go top of her McCain Power of Ten age group rankings.

Former World Junior 1500m champion Stephanie Twell (Mick Woods) ran 9:02.14 in the 3000m which puts her top of the UK outdoor rankings.

Britain's top junior at the IAAF World cross-country Championships, Jonathan Davies (Rob McKim) smashed his 3000m PB with 8:16.89 to go top of the UK under-20 rankings. Behind him Jack Crabtree (Blake Ellis), who set a UK under-17 indoor record during the winter, set an outright PB of 8:22.46 to go top of the under-17 rankings and into the all time top ten for his age group.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=82081

 

Multistars IAAF Combined Events Challenge, Florence, May 2-3

Ashley Bryant (coach: Ian Grant) went fifth on the UK all time Decathlon lists as he smashed his personal best but fell an agonising 15 points short of the 8000 points barrier with a score of 7985 which put him second in the event. He is top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings with that performance and he was well in advance of British Athletics’ qualifying standard for the European under-23 championships of 7800. The IAAF World Championships B standard is 8000 points.

His 70.44m javelin throw was the furthest ever by a Briton oin a decathlon.

Jo Rowland (Grant) set a PB of 5638 points in the heptathlon to go top of the UK rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=78974

 

IAAF World Challenge, Kawasaki, Japan, May 4

Olympic 800m runner Gareth Warburton (Darrell Maynard) finished 4th in a time of 1:48.11. That puts him temporarily top of the McCain Power of Ten 800m outdoor rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=78960

 

UK Youth Development League, Southern Premier, Bromley, May 4

James Whiteaker of Tonbridge set a personal best in the javelin of 47.67m to go third in the under-15 McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81768&event=JT600&venue=Bromley&date=4-May-13

 

Seattle, May 4

On the other side of the Atlantic, Jax Thoirs (Pat Licari) set a Scottish pole vault record in vaulting 5.40m to go second on the UK outdoor rankings, just shy of the 5.50m European u23 standard.

Results: http://www.gohuskies.com/sports/c-track/stats/2012-2013/2013kenshannonheats.html

 

BUCS Championships, May 4-6

Paralympic gold medallist Aled Davies (Anthony Hughes)  set a new ambulant F42 shot put world record of 14.68m to show some great early season form ahead of the IPC World Championships in Lyon in July.

Zane Duquemin (John Hillier) produced a big personal best in the shot put with 18.87m to take him top of the UK rankings and betters the UKA European under-23 championships standard of 18.60m. Isabel Jeffs (David Parker) won the women's javelin with 53.29m, to go top of the javelin rankings.

Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) won the 400m hurdles in 50.10 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings, his time also well inside the 50.70 European under-23 qualifying standard. This was Flannery’s fourth BUCS title in succession, quite some achievement. Another Loughborough athlete to win successive titles was Myra Perkins (John Pearson), who completed her hat trick of women’s hammer titles with a throw of 58.42, putting her fifth on the Power of Ten. 

Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter) won the 400m in 53.02, almost a full second faster than her PB, just missing the European under-23 qualifying mark of 53.00. 2011 British 1500m Champion James Shane (Martin Brown) returned from injury to win the 1500m in 3:43.29, leading virtually from gun to tape. Runner-up Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman) made a huge breakthrough taking 7 seconds off his pre-Championship PB in running 3:43.74, which takes him top of the under-20 outdoor rankings and well inside the European junior qualifying mark of 3:47.00. Once again Loughborough took home the Men’s, Women’s & Overall team titles.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=71631http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=71631http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=71631

 

Stoke Mandeville, May 5

Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks), a double Paralympic gold medallist in London last year, continued from where she left off breaking the T34 800m world record in Stoke Mandeville.


IAAF World Challenge, Kingston, May 4

Olympic silver medallist Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) ran one of her fastest ever 400m times outside of a major championship when she finished second in a time of 50.58, a metre down on winner Stephanie McPherson.

It puts her top of the McCain Power of ten rankings. Shana Cox (George Williams) finished fourth in 51.90 and that puts her second in the outdoor rankings.

Andy Turner (Cowan) made his return from injury to record a time of 13.94 in the 110m hurdles, a time which puts him second in the UK rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=78959&event=400&venue=Kingston%2c+JAM&date=4-May-13

 

Bristol 10km, May 5

Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) was very close to her PB as she won in a time of 32:15 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Close behind in third place, Katrina Wootton (Harvey Rose) took almost a minute off her PB with 32:23 to go second in the rankings.

David Webb (Bud Baldaro) was the winner of the men's race, crossing the line in a time of 30:05.

Martin Rees, produced an exceptional display to break the world record for an over 60-year-old with a time of 32:54.

Results: http://www.runbritainrankings.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=77789

 

Pavia, May 5

IAAF World Junior 800m medallist Jessica Judd (Rob Denmark) finished third in the 1500m in 4:14.43, surpassing the European Junior qualifying mark by almost 8 seconds to go second in the McCain Power of ten rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=84967&event=1500&venue=Pavia%2c+ITA&date=5-May-13

 

North of England League Division 4W, Wigan, May 5

Alexandra Russell (John Crotty) set a pig PB of 6.56/1.6 to go second in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81228 

 

BMC Meeting, Millfield, May 6

Bronwen Owen (Andrew Henderson) went top of the UK under-17 McCain Power of Ten rankings at 3000m with her win in 9:37.64.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=866