[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Alex Bellew
Winning Bedford team at the South of England Cross Country Relays

7 October 2013

Bank Of Scotland Great Scottish Run, Glasgow, October 6

World Championships marathoner Susan Partridge enjoyed one of her best ever victories as she won in a time of 70:40, just nine seconds down on her PB and her Power of Ten top-ranked time from Bath.

In second, Freya Ross set a PB of 71:51 to go fourth in the rankings.

Chris Thompson (coach: Mark Rowland) was the leading British male in fifth and his 64:49 puts him seventh in the men's rankings.

Results: http://www.greatscottishrun.com/Results/FullSearch.aspx

 

Lloyds Bank Cardiff Half Marathon, October 6

The first British finisher was Nicholas Torry in fifth place with a PB of 64:23. Meanwhile the first British woman was Tish Jones who ran a time of 74:23.

Results: http://www.runbritainrankings.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=82386&event=HM&venue=Cardiff&date=6-Oct-13

 

Midland Counties Cross-country Relays, Walsall, October 5

Charnwood won the women's race by five minutes and OWLS won the men's race by two minutes.

Chris Perrin of Cannock of Stafford ran the fastest men's time of 19:02 while Juliet Potter (Roy Stowell) of Charnwood ran the fastest women's time of 21:05.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/resultslookup.aspx

 

Northern Counties Cross-Country Relays, Sheffield, October 5

Sale Harriers Manchester won the men's race with Richard Weir (David Sunderland) of Derby running the fastest individual leg of 9:49.

Rotherham won the women's race with Rosie Smith (Bryan McKay) fastest on 11.25.

Results: http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2013/nxcrel13.htm

 

South of England Cross Country Relays, Wormwood Scrubs, October 5

Thames Valley Harriers won the women's race with their Lisa Da Silva fastest on 12:14.

Bedford won the men's race with Andy Maud of Clapham Chasers fastest on 13:50.

Results will appear here: http://www.seaa.org.uk/home.html

 

Leeds Varsity Match, October 2

Ellie Dooley (Andi Drake), competing as a guest, set a new UK Junior Best performance clocking 7:20.4 to remove Katherine Horwill’s 20 year old best (7:31.6) which also moved her to 6th on the senior all time list. Just in front of her, Bethan Davies (Andi Drake) set a Welsh record of 7:12.2 to move to 3rd on the All Time List. European Junior 7th placer, Jamie Higgins (Andi Drake) set the second fastest time ever by a Junior clocking 6:16.2 in winning the race.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/resultslookup.aspx