[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Anthony Whiteman
Anthony Whiteman competed in Sheffield

6 January 2014

The major action of the weekend came from the British Athletics cross challenge at Antrim, though the vast majority of non-elite distance runners took part in the various county championships held over the weekend.

BMC Indoor meeting, Sheffield, January 5

The first major indoor meeting of the year enabled the winners to temporaily go top of the Power of Ten rankings.

In the 800m, teenager Jamie Webb (Adrian Webb), the 2013 Northern indoor champion, set a PB of 1:51.34 in defeating World Masters record holder Anthony Whiteman, who is over twice his age and ran 1:53.29.

The women's 800m was won by Adelle Tracey (Craig Winrow) in 2:08.96.

The former European junior 800m silver medallist Niall Brooks (Norman Poole) won the 1500m in 3:47.48 in his indoor debut. 

Claire Gibson (Derek Parker) won a competitive women's 1500m in 4:19.29 to go top of the UK rankings.

Richard Weir (David Sunderland) did likewise in the 3000m, which he won in 8:10.60

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=952

 

England & Wales Combined Events Championships, Sheffield, January 4/5

Richard Reeks (Ian Grant) won the men's heptathlon event in a PB of 5734.

Karla Drew (Antonio Minichiello) retained her women's pentathlon title with a PB of 4157.

Sixteen year old Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake), who didn't finish the under 20 60m hurdles, then switched as a guest to the senior event and finished a close second in a PB of 4146. That put her second in the all time under 20 lists and her marks included a 1.81m high jump and a PB of 13.02m in the shot.

David Hall (Paul Searing) won the under 20 event in a PB of 5195.

In Lake's absence, Danielle McGifford (Sharon-Louise Walls) came close to Lake's championship record of 3965 with a score of 3934, which puts here equal sixth on the all-time lists.

Results: http://england.athletics-uk.org/results/040114.asp

 

Glasgow Athletics Association Open Meet, Glasgow, January 4

Mark Mitchell and Matthew Gillespie (Amanda Gillespie) both went under 8:10 over 3,000m with times of 8:06.64 and 8:08.97 respectively. Beth Potter (Mick Woods) was the fastest female in the 3,000m with a time of 9:06.19.

Results: http://www.glasgowathletics.org.uk/endurance/392-gaa-open-meet-4th-january