[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

BAHAMAS RELAY SQUAD TO HEADLINE COMMONWEALTH TEAM IN GLASGOW

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Chris Brown

17 January 2014

Bahamas’ Olympic 4x400m gold medal winning team will headline the Commonwealth Select team at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow International Match on Saturday 25 January.

The team consisting of Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller and Chris Brown will return to the UK 18 months after their victory in London as they take on GB & NI, Scotland and the USA.

Brown, an eight-time global medallist, said: “It’s a great opportunity to come back to the UK and race after winning gold at the Olympic Games in 2012. It’s good to get an early season test at the Sainsbury’s Glasgow International Match and I’m sure the other three teams will push us close.

“One of the medals missing from my collection is a World Indoor relay gold, so this meet will give the team a gauge of what we need to do between now and then to make sure we get on top of the podium.”

The Bahamas team will be joined by 2010 World Indoor gold medallist Dwain Chambers (coach: Rana Reider), who lines up in the 60m against European Indoor 60m silver medallist James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) and USA’s Mike Rodgers, who finished behind Chambers in Doha four years ago.

2003 World Champion Kim Collins returns to Glasgow for the fourth successive year aiming for his first ever victory at the meet following four second place finishes. The veteran takes to the Emirates Arena in the 150m, and the St Kitts and Nevis athlete is looking forward to another warm reception at the Emirates Arena.

Collins, who succeeded Linford Christie as the fastest ever 37 year old in 2013, said:  “I have a special connection with the UK, which is the main reason why I come back and compete every year. The crowd always treat me as one of their own and I’m really looking forward to being a part of the Sainsbury’s Glasgow International Match. I have proved over and over again that despite being in my late 30s, I can compete with the very best, and I will be looking to show that once again in January,”

There will be an intriguing tussle in the 3000m, as current World Indoor silver medallist Augustine Choge running for the Commonwealth Select Team goes head-to-head with European Cross Country bronze medallist Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau) and reigning World Indoor 3000m champion Bernard Lagat.

David Smith (Fuzz Ahmed) will also have world-class company in the high jump lining up against Scottish compatriot Allan Smith (Ahmed) and Olympic bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz (Ahmed) and Olympic silver medallist Erik Kynard.

Nigeria’s Regina George, who shot to eighth on the world all-time list over 600m last weekend running 1:25.76 will step back down to the 400m where she will face world 4x400m bronze medallists Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) and Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie), as well as USA’s world and Olympic 4x400m gold medallist Francena McCorory.

British outdoor long jump record holder Chris Tomlinson (Reider) will line up in the Commonwealth team, as the 32 year old faces the only other British man to equal his 8.35m mark – Olympic champion Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo).

In the women’s 800m, there will be a battle of the Scots with the Commonwealth Select’s Claire Gibson (Derek Parker) taking on rising star and European U23 bronze medallist Laura Muir (Andy Young).

 

Commonwealth Select Team for the Sainsbury’s Glasgow International Match on Saturday 25 January:

 

MEN:

 

60m: Dwain Chambers (GBR) (Rana Reider)

150m: Kim Collins (SKN)

400m: Chris Brown (BAH)

600m: Jeremiah Mutai (KEN) 

1500m: James Magut (KEN)

3000m: Augustine Choge (KEN)

60m hurdles: Gianni Frankis (GBR) (Tony Jarrett)

High jump: David Smith (GBR) (Fuzz Ahmed)

Long jump: Chris Tomlinson (GBR) (Rana Reider)

4x400m: Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller (BAH)

 

WOMEN:

 

60m: Aleen Bailey (JAM)

150m: TBC

400m: Regina George (NGR)

800m: Claire Gibson (GBR) (Derek Parker)

1500m: Hellen Obiri (KEN)

60m hurdles: Andrea Bliss (JAM) 

Long jump: Jazmin Sawyers (GBR) (Alan Lerwill) 

Pole vault: Lucy Bryan (GBR) (Charles Preston)

4x400m: Regina George, Emily Diamond (GBR) (Dan Cossins), (TBC)

 

Tickets for the Sainsbury’s Glasgow International Match are on sale at britishathletics.org.uk