[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Mo Farah

17 March 2014

New York Half-marathon, March 16

After falling mid-race, double Olympic and world champion Mo Farah (coach: Alberto Salazar) picked himself up to finish second to New York Marathon winner Geoffrey Mutai in 61:07, a performance which puts him top of the Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://web2.nyrrc.org/cgi-bin/htmlos.cgi/42195.1.698678034277073150


NCAA DI Indoor Championships, Albuquerque, March 14/15

Lorraine Ugen (Frank Attoh) who won the outdoor version last summer won with a world class 6.73m to go second in the Power of Ten rankings.

Elinor Kirk (Tony Houchin) took bronze in the women's 3000m with a 9:17.00 clocking at altitude.

Results: http://www.flashresults.com/2014_Meets/indoor/3-14-NCAA/


European Cup Winter Throwing, Leiria, Portugal, March 15/16

A select team of seven GB & NI athletes traveled to Portugal to take on Europe's best ahead of the outdoor season. Sarah Holt (Tore Gustafsson) went top of the Power of Ten hammer rankings with a throw of 65.54m, good for fourth in the B competition. Teammate Shaunagh Brown (John Hillier) threw 64.88 on her senior GB & NI to finish one place further back.

Jade Lally (Andrew Neal) finished seventh in the discus with 56.79m to top of the discus rankings. Whilst in the B Hammer Andy Frost (Lorraine Shaw) and Alex Smith (Shane Peacock) were sixth and eighth with throws of 67.75 and 67.52 respectively.

In the U23 events, Sophie McKinna (Geoff Capes) and Nick Percy (Vesteinn Hafsteinsson) were fifth and eighth, McKinna throwing 15.81 in the shot with Percy reaching 54.31 in the discus.

Results: https://lap2go.com/LiveResults/TimeTable.aspx?evt=31 


Sydney Track Classic, March 15

Former world champion Phillips Idowu had his best triple jump result since June 2012 to win in Sydney with a 16.57m/-0.1 jump to go second in the Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://www.nswathletics.info/liveresults/2014/aa_stc/index.php

 

English Schools Cross-Country Championships, Castle Donington, March 15

Matt Shirling (Adrian Webb)  followed up his win in the Inter Counties Championships with another title in the senior boys race.

After medalling in the National, Inter-Counties and South of England championships, Amy Griffiths (Mick Woods) ahead of fellow GB & NI international Lydia Turner (Thomas Millmore)

Results: http://www.esaa.net/v2/2014/xc/xc14intro.php

 

Ben Brown Invitational, Fullerton, March 15

Olympic shot putter Carl Myerscough went top of the UK discus rankings with a win with a throw of 59.30m.

Results: http://www.flashwest.com/results/2014track/14BrownResults.htm 


Lisbon Half Marathon, March 16

David Weir (Jenny Archer), who won four gold medals at the London 2012 Paralympic Games finished third in the Lisbon Half Marathon in 43:54, behind Marcel Hug (42:56) and Japan's Kote Hokinoue (42:43). Simon Lawson finished in ninth place in 45:16.  

London 2012 silver medallist Shelly Woods (Archer) clocked a personal best as she finished second in the women's race in 50:07, while Jade Jones (Ian Thompson/Tanni Grey-Thompson) was a second further back finishing fourth.