[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

juniors on track for world champs 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
21 June 2016


European Junior champions, Bobby Clay (coach: Rob Denmark), Adam Hague (Trevor Fox), and Josh Kerr (Joe Franklin) are among 16 athletes announced in the first wave of selections for the IAAF World Junior Championships taking place 19- 24 July in Bydgoszcz, Poland. 

A 24-strong team has also been confirmed for the Mannheim Bauhaus Juniorengala this weekend.

After running a personal best in the 800m earlier in the week, Clay comfortably won the 1500m in a time of 4:18.25 and now goes to Poland with a view to improve her eighth place at the World Juniors two years ago.

Kerr ran a personal best of 3:41.08 in the 1500m at the NCAA DI Championships in Eugene last week so is in good form ahead of the Junior Championships. 

In the pole vault Hague is currently ranked four in the world and first in Europe.

Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton) will look to build on his bronze medal at last year’s World Youths after securing his place by winning the trials held at the England Athletics U23/U20 Championships last weekend. 

George Evans (Colin McCulloch), bronze medallist at the World Youth Championships last year, had a successful weekend in Bedford following up his shot put victory on Saturday by winning the discus on Sunday with a throw of 58.43m. He will make his first World Juniors appearance in Poland next month.

Jo Summers, Team Leader for the British Junior team said “We had two exciting days in Bedford with some impressive performances. The team is looking good for Poland and there is still time for a few more athletes to step up and secure selection.  Mannheim will be perfect preparation for the championships giving athletes valuable experience in an overseas competitive environment.”

Miller and Hague are amongst the athletes also in the British team for the event in Germany which provides preparation ahead of the World Junior Championships and offer an opportunity to earn the qualifying standard before the second wave of selection.

Clay, Kerr, Miller, Evans, Callum Wilkinson and Harry Hughes are all part of the British Athletics Futures Programme while Hague and Lake, who are now part of the Olympic Potential programme, were previously supported by the Futures Programme.

British Athletics team for the IAAF World Junior Championships after the first wave of selection (second wave to be released on Tuesday 5 July)

Men

100m: Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton)

200m:  Ryan Gorman (Karen Buck)

800m: Daniel Rowden (Richard Thurston)

1500m: Josh Kerr (Joe Franklin)

110m Hurdles: Matthew Treston (Adrian Brown)

10000m Race Walk: Cameron Corbishley (Andi Drake), Callum Wilkinson (Mick Graham)

High Jump: Rory Dwyer (Fuzz Caan)

Pole Vault:  Adam Hague (Trevor Fox)

Discus:  George Evans (Colin McCulloch)

Javelin:  Harry Hughes (Mike McNeill)

 

Women

100m:  Imani Lansiquot  (Jonas Taiwah- Dodoo)

1500m: Bobby Clay (Rob Denmark)

100m hurdles: Alicia Barrett (Toni Minichiello), Mollie Courtney (David Warner)

3000m steeplechase: Aimee Pratt (Vincente Modahl)

 

British Athletics team for the Mannheim Bauhaus Juniorengala on 27-28 June in Germany

Men

400m: Cameron Chalmers (Daniel Cossins)

110m hurdles: Matthew Treston (Adrian Brown), James Weaver (Julie Hollman)

4 x100m relay:  Oliver Bromby (Sara MacDonald-Gray), Ryan Gorman (Karen Buck), Gerald Matthew (Jane Dixon), Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton), Cameron Tindle (Henry Gray)  

Pole Vault: Adam Hague (Trevor Fox), Charlie Myers (Chris Boundy)

Long Jump: Jacob Fincham-Dukes (Zivile Pukstiene), Alex Farquharson (Andy Vincent)

Discus: George Armstrong (Michael Swain)

Javelin: Harry Hughes (Mike McNeill)

 

Women

100m Hurdles: Mollie Courtney (David Warner)

400m Hurdles: Chelsea Walker (Rick Betts)

4 x 100m relay:  Finette Agyapong (Coral Nourrice), Hannah Brier (Neal Merry), Megan Marrs (Tom Reynolds), Charlotte McLennaghan (David Hourd), Sophie York (David Warner),

Long Jump: Emily Wright (Daniel Cossins)

Triple Jump: Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen)

Javelin: Emma Hamplett (David Parker)