[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

juniors all set for loughborough challenge 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
17 May 2016 


A 51-strong Great Britain & Northern Ireland Under 20 team has been selected to compete at the Loughborough International Athletics (LIA) match on Sunday 22 May at the Paula Radcliffe Stadium. 

Five athletes including European Junior Champion and British Junior record holder, pole vaulter Adam Hague (coach: Trevor Fox)  picked for the British team are 2016 European junior leaders in their event. The others are Cameron Chalmers (Daniel Cossins) 400m, Alex Yee (Kenneth Pike) 3000m, Tom Gale (Denis Doyle) High Jump and Charlotte McLennaghan (David Hoard) 200m.

Sprinter, Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton) selected for the 100m took the bronze medal at last year’s World Youth Championships and is currently ranked second in Europe this year.

With the Loughborough International taking place just weeks before selection for the IAAF World Junior Championships in Bydgoszcz in July, four full relay squads have been selected.  Both the women’s 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m squads are looking to build on last year’s European Junior gold medals with strong teams including World Youth 400m bronze medalist Catherine Reid in the 4 x 400m team.

Jo Summers, British Athletics Development Manager and Team Leader for the GB Junior Team in 2016 said:

“With the World Junior Championships set for July this year, the Loughborough International provides the British Junior team with a great opportunity for athletes to gain high level competition experience.  I congratulate those receiving British Athletics selection for the first timeand indeed their personal coaches too.  We have a good blend of newcomers and experienced juniors within the team and look forward to working with them all at this important meeting in the junior calendar.”

 

Full British Athletics Under 20 team for the Loughborough International:

Men:

100m: Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton: Hercules Wimbledon)

200m: Cameron Tindle (Henry Gray; Edinburgh AC)

400m: Cameron Chalmers (Daniel Cossins; Guernsey)

800m: Spencer Thomas (Jon Bigg; Brighton Phoenix)

1500m: Archie Davis (Joel Kidger; Brighton Phoenix)

3000m: Alex Yee (Kenneth Pike; Kent)

110m Hurdles: George Vaughan (Brian Hopkins; Enfield & Haringey)

400m Hurdles: Rhodri Williams (Tony Morris; Swansea)

3000m Steeplechase: Archie Walton (Charlotte Fisher; Taunton)

High Jump: Tom Gale (Denis Doyle; Team Bath)

Pole Vault: Adam Hague (Trevor Fox; Sheffield and Dearne ALC)

Long Jump: Patrick Sylla (Zac Kerin; Bournemouth)

Triple Jump: Jude Bright-Davies (David Johnson; Thames Valley)

Shot Put: Daniel Cartwright (Jan Aarre; Birchfield)

Hammer: Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

Discus: Patrick Swan (Mo Pearson; Cornwall)

Javelin: Joe Harris  (David Parker; Manx)

4x100m: Rechmial Miller (Freckleton; Hercules Wimbledon), Cameron Tindle (Gray; Edinburgh AC), Oliver Bromby (Sara MacDonald-Gray; Southampton), Kristian Jones (Helen Patricia Jones; Cardiff), Zansom Plummer (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo; Shaftesbury Barnet) and Ryan Gorman (Karen Buck; Notts)

4x400m: Cameron Chalmers (Cossins; Guernsey), Owen Richardson (John Davis; Basingstoke & Mid Hants), Connor Wood (Leeds City), Ben Claridge (Tom King; White Horse), Lee Thompson (John Henson; Rotherham) Canaan Solomon (Richard Thurston; Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

Women:

100m: Hannah Brier (Neal Merry; Swansea)

200m: Charlotte McLennaghan (David Hourd; Notts AC)

400m: Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor; Herts Phoenix)

800m: Millie Howard (Kieron Hall; Harrogate)

1500m: Sabrina Sinha (Peter Mullervy; Cambridge)

3000m: Gemma Shepherd (Adrian Clover; Team Bath)

100m Hurdles: Mollie Courtney (David Warner; Cheltenham)

400m Hurdles: Chelsea Walker (Rick Betts; City of York)

3000m Steeplechase: Aimee Pratt (Vicente Modahi; Sale Harriers)

High Jump: Abby Ward (Ian Hill; Kingston upon Hull)

Pole Vault: Anna Gordon (Laurie Needham; Pitreavie)

Long Jump: Holly Mills (James Coney; Andover)

Triple Jump: Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen; Trafford)

Shot Put: Sophie Merritt (David Callaway; Southampton)

Hammer: Rebecca Keating (Paul Dickenson; Shaftesbury Barnet)

Discus: Divine Oladipo (John Hillier; Blackheath & Bromley)

Javelin: Emma Hamplett (David Parker; Birchfield Harriers)

4x100m: Hannah Brier (Merry; Swansea), Charlotte McLennaghan (Hourd; Notts AC), Finette Agyapong (Coral Nourrice, Newham and Essex Beagles AC), Megan Marrs (Tom Reynolds; Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow), Sophie Yorke (David Warner; Cheltenham) and Brittany Robinson (Jeffrey Lawai-Balogun; Thames Valley)

4x400m: Kelsey Stewart (Ken Hogg; Aberdeen), Hannah Williams (Gaynor; Herts Phoenix), Catherine Reid (Di Shimell; Manx), Lily Beckford (Linford Christie; Shaftesbury Barnett), Chelsea Walker (Betts; City of York) and Ella Barrett (Daniel Duke; Chesterfield)

Tickets for the Loughborough International, which sees the British team take on teams from England, Scotland, Wales, British Universities and the hosts Loughborough can be purchased online via the following link: http://loughboroughsport.com/lia2016/

The event starts at 11.30am with a provisional timetable also available on the link above.