[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

ten brits to compete at final diamond league of the season

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

The 14th and final instalment of the IAAF Diamond League season sees 10British athletes head to Brussels in the hope of finishing their seasons in strong fashion.

One athlete who could seal a Diamond Race title is Eilidh Doyle (coach: Malcolm Arnold), with the 29 year old hoping to follow in the footsteps of Scottish compatriot Laura Muir (Andy Young), who tied up the 1500m Diamond Race title last Thursday in Zurich.

The 4x400m Olympic bronze medallist currently tops the standings in the 400m hurdles by six points, but with double points up for grabs in the second of two finals, Doyle will have to ensure she finishes ahead of Cassandra Tate (USA), who lies in second place in the standings on 30 points.

Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) posted an impressive personal best over 200m at Paris’s Diamond meeting two weeks ago, and will hope to follow suit over 100m as she takes on a stacked field which includes double Olympic gold winner Elaine Thompson (JAM) and world champion Dafne Schippers (NED). 

Schippers will be keen to get one over on Thompson having been beaten by the Jamaican several times this season, the latest episode coming in Zurich last week, whilst British representative Henry will no doubt have eyes on the British record of 10.99 over the distance, currently held by Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie). Olympic long jump champion Tianna Bartoletta (USA) and 4x100m Games silver medallist Simone Facey (JAM) also line up in a stellar field.

The men’s 200m sees a British pairing of Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) and Danny Talbot (Benke Blomkvist) line up next to Diamond Race leader Alonso Edward (PAN) and Olympic bronze medallist Christophe Lemaitre (FRA). Both Brits have been in fine form this season, with European bronze medallist Talbot running a lifetime best (20.25) in his Olympic semi-final, whilst Gemili finished heartbreakingly close to Olympic bronze in Rio having become British champion over 200m for the first time back in June.

Fresh from a fantastic lifetime best of 13.24 for victory in Berlin last weekend, David Omoregie (Benke Blomkvist) contests the 110m hurdles against Diamond Race leader and Olympic silver medallist Orlando Ortega (SPN) and Dimitri Bascou (FRA), the latter a bronze medal winner in Rio.

In the field, Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan) and Chris Baker (Sharon Herevan), European silver and bronze medallists respectively, will look to close out successful years individually in the high jump. The British pair will take on Olympic medallists Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) and Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) in Brussels, with the Diamond Race title still very much in the balance between four athletes - including Grabarz - in the discipline. 

Olympic finalist Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) goes in the 1500m alongside Olympic silver medallist Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) and three time world champion Asbel Kiprop (KEN). British indoor and outdoor champion Grice has posted personal bests over 800m, 1500m and one mile this season, and will look for yet another strong run as the season heads to a close.

The women’s 5000m sees Eilish McColgan (Liz-McColgan-Nuttall) tackle the distance for the first time since the Olympic final in Rio. The 25 year old posted a personal best over one mile last week at the 5th Avenue Mile in New York, and will hope to follow suit in her favoured event. Joining McColgan over the distance will be European bronze medallist Steph Twell (Mick Woods), who returns to the track for the first time since her 5000m heat in Rio. Olympic medallists Hellen Obiri (KEN) and Almaz Ayana (ETH) serve as the strongest competition to the pair.

One of the earlier events in the evening sees Elliot Giles (Matt Yates) line up in the 800m B race. Giles has enjoyed a spectacular breakthrough year on the senior front, winning bronze at the European championships in Amsterdam in a personal best time just weeks after becoming national champion at the British Championships in Birmingham. Competition comes in the form of world junior silver medallist Willy Kiplimo Tarbei (KEN) and sub-1:45 athlete Samir Dahmani (FRA).

Other international highlights include: Barbora Spotakova (javelin), Piotr Malachowski (discus), Caterine Ibarguen (triple jump), Katerine Stefanidi (pole vault), Michelle Carter, Valerie Adams (both competing in the shot),Nafissatou Thiam (high jump), Caster Semenya, Shericka Jackson (both running the 400m), Jarrion Lawson (long jump), Xinglong Gao (long jump), Cindy Roleder (100m hurdles) and Conseslus Kipruto (3000m steeplechase).

Live coverage of the event can be found on Eurosport 2 this evening from 19:00.

Highlights of the event will also be shown on BBC One tomorrow (Saturday 10th) from 13:15.

More information on the Brussels IAAF Diamond League can be found HERE.