[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Tickets Now Available
Menu
In this section
.

british team prepare for belgrade's championships

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Richard Kilty

The 31-strong British Athletics team have travelled to the Serbian capital of Belgrade ahead of this weekend’s European Indoor Championships, as the Kombank Arena prepares to play host to some of the best athletes on the continent.

Led by team captain and combined events specialist Ashley Bryant (coach: Aston Moore), the team will hope to replicate or even better their successes at previous editions of the championships: at the 2015 championships, held in Prague, Great Britain & Northern Ireland finished third in the medal table, winning the most medals overall (9).

After blitzing runs of 7.44 and 7.43 – the latter a current world lead – in Sheffield & Birmingham respectively, the in-form Andy Pozzi (Benke Blomkvist) will be eyeing the podium this weekend in the Serbian capital.

Following his 7.44 clocking in Sheffield, the 24-year-old said: “The main aim is to try and win the championships in Belgrade; I’ve got the quick times under my belt, so it’s about reproducing that type of form come the championships. I feel like training is really coming together and my routine is actually beginning to resemble that of a normal athlete, so I feel like I’m starting to produce what has been there for the last four or five years.”

The women’s long jump will see Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson) and Jazmin Sawyers (Kelly Sotherton) pit themselves against home favourite and current champion Ivana Spanovic. Ugen has won each of her three competitions this year so far, while Sawyers added 4cm to her indoor personal best with 6.71m in Birmingham two weeks ago.

After a World Indoor bronze medal last year, Ugen admits she’s feeling good as she heads into another major indoor competitions: “The body is feeling good after a few competition; I will be going for gold there [in Belgrade], but I am aware that is going to be a tough competition. You can only aim to do your best on the day, and a podium place is what I want to achieve. “

Laura Muir (Andy Young) - who is competing in both the 1500m and 3000m – heads into the championships with the fastest indoor 3000m time this year and in the form of life following European record breaks over 1000m and 5000m, while reigning champion Richard Kilty (Michael Khmel) will aim to replicate Jason Gardener’s feat as he bids to retain his 60m title from 2015’s championships in Prague.

Currently tied at sixth in the 2017 European rankings with five other athletes, 2016 Olympic finalist Morgan Lake (Aston Moore) will hope to challenge her indoor personal best of 1.94m as she contests the high jump.

There are senior team debuts for 60m sprinter Theo Etienne (Ryan Freckleton); 3000m representative Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow); 4x400 relay members Phillipa Lowe (Debbie Keenlyside) and Mary Iheke (Frank Adams); and twin sisters Laviai Nielsen (Adams) and Lina Nielsen (Adams).

  • The British Athletics team handbook can be found HERE
  • Full coverage can be found across the BBC all weekend, via BBC 1, BBC 2, the red button and online at bbc.co.uk/sport/athletics
  • Live results throughout the weekend can be found via the European Athletics website.
  • There will also be live commentary of all the action via British Athletics’ Twitter, as well as session by session reports at www.britishathletics.org.uk

  

The British Athletics team for the 2017 European Indoor Championships:

MEN

60m

Richard Kilty (Michael Khmel)

Andrew Robertson (Sam Robertson)

Theo Etienne (Ryan Freckleton)

 

800m

Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray)

Kyle Langford (George Harrison)

 

1500m

Tom Lancashire (Steve Cram)

 

3000m

Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow)

 

60mH

Andrew Pozzi (Benke Blomkvist)

David King (James Hillier)

David Omoregie (Benke Blomkvist)

 

High Jump

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan)

Chris Kandu (Fuzz Caan)

Allan Smith (Bryan Roy)

 

Long Jump

Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh)

 

Combined Events

Ashley Bryant (Aston Moore)

Liam Ramsay (Mike Corden)

 

WOMEN:

60m

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge)

 

400m

Eilidh Doyle (Malcolm Arnold)

Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Lina Nielsen (Frank Adams)

 

800m

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Jon Bigg)

 

1500m

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan-Nuttall)

Sarah McDonald (Bud Baldaro)

 

3000m

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

Steph Twell (Mick Woods)

 

High Jump

Morgan Lake (Aston Moore)

 

Long Jump

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson)

Jazmin Sawyers (Kelly Sotherton)

 

Shot Put

Rachel Wallader (Richard Woodhall)

 

4x400m

Eilidh Doyle (Malcolm Arnold)

Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Lina Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Philippa Lowe (Debbie Keenlyside)

Mary Iheke (Frank Adams)