[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Tickets Now Available
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Dom King
27 March 2017 


EAA Permit Meetings, Dudince, Slovakia, 25 March 

Two-time Olympian Dom King (coach: George Nibre) produced the third fastest time of his career in the 50km race walk in Slovakia. The 33 year-old finished in 13th overall 4:04.16 in a race which formed the British Trial for the IAAF World Championships taking place in London this summer.

http://www.european-athletics.org/results/details/event=12890533/index.html 

 

Midland Counties Road Relays, Birmingham, 25 March 

Bristol and West were the winners of the men’s race by over a minute and a half to see off the challenge from Notts AC and Cheltenham.

Cheltenham’s Graham Rush produced the quickest long leg of day 26:04, with Owain Jones (conrad Milton) from the victorious Bristol and West team running the fastest short leg in 15:32.

The women’s race was won by a convincing margin, with Birchfield Harriers crossing the line nearly 10 minutes ahead of Bristol and West and Notts AC, who were amongst the medals again.

Birchfield’s Chloe Richardson (Peter Stewart) was one of the stand-out performers with a 17:24 run – the quickest over the shorter leg, while Laura-Jane Smith (Sarah Davey) of the bronze medal-winning team Notts AC was the fastest over the longer leg.

 

South of England Road Relays, Gravesend, 25 March

In the women’s race, Winchester staged a late comeback to pip Thames Valley to the win, with the former’s Victoria Lee overhauling Katie Olding (Brian O’Hare) on the final lap.

Winchester were helped by India Lee (Nick Anderson) who made light work of the short lap, her 14:23 the fastest of the field. Whilst Shaftesbury Barnet’s Naomi Taschimowitz (Charlotte Fisher) was dominant over the long leg, her 22:02 time was six seconds ahead of the rest.

Tonbridge AC were the convincing winners in Gravesend winning gold from Serpentine and Highgate, who finished in the silver and bronze medal positions respectively in the men’s race.

However, it was Herne Hill’s Lewis Lloyd who was fastest over the short legs with a 12:57 clocking, whilst Andy Maud (self-coached) of Highgate Harriers and Belgrave’s Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow) ran 19:07 which was the joint quickest over the long leg.

Results: http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/results/road-running

 

North of England Road Relays, Blackpool, 25 March 

In a tensely-fought men’s 12-stage relay, Sales Harriers were triumphant as they staged a late comeback to beat Liverpool and Salford, who completed the medal positions. It was James Wignall, who found a late surge of energy to complete a dramatic victory in Blackpool.

Liverpool Harrier’s Dejene Gezimu (Anthony Clarke) was narrowly the fastest over the long leg by one second (28:27) ahead of Derby’s Ben Connor (Spencer Duval), the latter enjoying a successful cross country season this winter. European Indoor 1500m finalist Tom Lancashire (Steve Cram) locked the quickest short leg of the day for Bolton United Harriers, his time of 14:49 was almost 30 seconds faster than the second quickest of the day.

Rotherham were the winners in the six-leg equivalent women’s race as they saw off the challenge of Leeds City and Leigh to claim a deserved victory.

Rotherham were helped by Sophie Cowper (Gary Warhurst) who ran the fastest of all the long legs with a time of 33:54, with Leeds City’s Emma Clayton (Andrew Henderson) the quickest over the short legs on the north west coast, in 17:28.

Results: http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

 

SIAB & Home Countries Cross Country International, Margam Park, Wales, 25 March

Juliet Potter (Roy Stowell) comfortably won the senior women’s race in the domestic cross country season finale, as she led England to a dominant victory. She finished clear of Midlands Counties athlete Jane Potter with England’s Faye Fullerton (Georgina Fullerton) making the podium in third.

In the senior men’s race, it was another England victory with Richard Horton (Peter Bailey) taking the spoils ahead of Scotland’s Murray Strain and Jack Gray (Nick Price), representing Midland Counties at the event.

England’s Ellis Cross (Mick Woods) and Scotland Schools Erin Wallace (Dudley Walker) won the junior men’s and women’s races respectively.


Bobby Lane Invitational, Arlington, Texas, 25 March

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson), who won long jump silver at the European Indoor Championships in Belgrade turned her attention to the sprints clocking 11.47 (0.8 m/s) in the 100m – the second fastest time of her career over the distance. 

100m and 200m specialist Ama Pipi (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) continued her promising start to the season lowering her 400m personal best from 54.23 to 52.96 to put her fourth in the Power of 10 rankings for 2017. 

www.tfrrs.org/results


A full report from the Sharjah International will follow shortly.