[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

british athletics announces juniors team ahead of loughborough international 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Loughborough International

British Athletics today announced a 52-strong team of juniors ahead of the 59th edition of the Loughborough International (LIA), due to be held this coming Sunday (21 May) at the Paula Radcliffe Athletics Stadium, Loughborough.

One of six Brits currently topping the European U20 discipline rankings and fresh from clearing a new personal best of 2.20m over the weekend, high jumper Tom Gale earns another junior vest as he bids to follow up a strong 2016 in which he made the final of the IAAF World Junior Championships.

Joining Gale on the team with the status of top ranked European in their event are 100m sprinter Alisha Rees, a European Youth silver medal winner last year; while 800m specialist Isabelle Boffey (Douglas Stone), European Youth champion in Tblisi last year, will aim to continue the personal best form which saw her run 2:05.53 at the start of the month. 

After throwing significant lifetime bests with both the 6kg and 7.26kg implements already this year, Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson) earns selection in the hammer throw, with company out in the field coming from fellow European Youth medal winner Holly Mills (James Coney) in the long jump.

Following a spell at altitude training in Flagstaff, Jemma Reekie (Andy Young) will toe the start line of the 3000m as she strives to test herself against senior opposition as she tackles the distance for the second ever time. In the sprint events, Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor) will line up in the 400m, with IAAF World Junior finalists Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton) and Cameron Tindle (Henry Gray) will go in the 100m and 200m respectively.

Elsewhere, after record breaking feats during the indoor season over the short hurdles, Chesterfield’s Alicia Barrett (Toni Minichiello) will look to trouble the European Juniors qualifier of 13.65, while multi-eventer and European Youth heptathlon bronze medallist Niamh Emerson (David Feeney) will use the meeting as an opportunity to test herself in the high jump for the first time in 2017.

Tickets for the Loughborough International, which sees the British Athletics team take on teams from England, Scotland, Wales, British Universities and Loughborough Students can be purchased online via the following link: http://loughboroughsport.com/lia2017

 

The British Athletics team for the 2017 Loughborough International (LIA) on Sunday 21 May:

Men

100m

Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton)

 

200m

Cameron Tindle (Henry Gray)

 

400m

Owen Richardson (John Davis)

 

800m

Canaan Solomon (Richard Thurston)

 

1500m

Archie Davis (Joel Kidger)

 

3000m

Archie Rayner (Richard Massey)

 

110m Hurdles

Cameron Fillery (Trevor Simcox)

 

400m Hurdles

Joe Fuggle (David Hull)

 

4x100m Relay

Rechmial Miller

Rio Mitcham (Eric Cartwright)

Cameron Tindle

Dom Ashwell (Marvin Rowe)

Oliver Bromby (Sara MacDonald-Gray)

Nick Stewart (Ryan Freckleton)

 

4x400m Relay

Owen Richardson

Connor Wood (Brian Scobie)

Joseph Brier (Neal Merry)

Ellis Greatrex (Claudio Albanese)

Lewis Brown (Stephen Wallace)

Alex Knibbs (Julie Feeney)

 

High Jump

Tom Gale (Denis Doyle)

 

Pole Vault

Joel Leon Benitez (Alan Richardson)

 

Long Jump

Ben Fisher (Rhiannon Rose)

 

Triple Jump

Jude Bright-Davies (David Johnson)

 

Shot

Daniel Cartwright

 

Hammer

Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson)

 

Discus

James Tomlinson (Paul Jensen)

 

Javelin

George Davies (David Parker)

 

Women

100m

Alisha Rees (Willy Russell)

 

200m

Maya Bruney (John Blackie)

 

400m

Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor)

 

800m

Isabelle Boffey (Douglas Stone)

 

1500m

Anna Burt (Kevin Brunt)

 

3000m

Jemmie Reekie (Andy Young)

 

110m Hurdles

Alicia Barrett (Toni Minchiello)

 

400m Hurdles

Orla Brothers (Marina Armstrong)

 

3000m Steeplechase

Emily Moyes (Mick Woods)      

 

4x100m Relay

Hannah Brier (Steve Fudge)

Alisha Rees

Maya Bruney

Olivia Okoli (Anthony Childs)

Sophie Yorke (David Warner)

Charmont Webster-Tape (Lorna Boothe)

 

4x400m Relay

Hannah Williams

Jill Cherry (Allan Scott)

Emma Alderson (Stephen Carroll)

Lauren Russell (Coral Nourrice)

Mair Edwards (John Davis)

Orla Brothers (Marina Armstrong)

 

High Jump

Niamh Emerson (David Feeney)

 

Pole Vault

Molly Caudery (Steve Caudery)

 

Long Jump

Holly Mills (James Coney)

 

Triple Jump

Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen)

 

Shot

Sophie Merritt (David Callaway)

 

Hammer

Katie Lambert (Steve Pearson)

 

Discus

Luisa Chantler Edmond (Peter O’Keefe)

 

Javelin

Emma Hamplett (David Parker)