[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Tom Bosworth
Senior men's winner Tom Bosworth in action

 

12 April 2010

National Race Walking Championships, Vicotria Park, London 11 April

The Mens 20km race was won by Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge U23) in 91:06 with Daniel King (Colchester) runner-up in 92:52 and Luke Finch (Colchester) taking third place with 93:38.

The Womens 20km race was won by Johanna Jackson (Middlesbrough & Cleveland) in 99:14 with over six minutes to spare over Niobe Menedez (Steyning) in second in 105:45 and Fiona McGorum (Leicester) 113:06.

The Junior Mens 10km race saw Mark O’Kane (Coventry Godiva) victorious clocking 48:11 with Antonio Cirillo (Swansea) in second 49:09 and Jonathon Hobbs (Ashford) third in 50:20.

The Junior Womens race saw a convincing win by Emma Doherty (North Belfast) coming home over five minutes clear in 53:43 with Kate Funnell (Ashford) in second 58:58 and Rebecca Collins (Medway & Maidestone) third in 59:08. The U17 Boys 5km race saw another big win for Nathan Duncan (Cleethorpes) in 26:27 coming home well over two minutes clear of Maks Orzel (Leicester) 29:03 with James Green (Manx) in third 29:33.

The U17 Girls race saw Kelsey Howard (Ashford) take the victory in a time faster than the boys race with 25:51 from Heather Lewis (Permbroke) 27:05 and Jasmine Nicholls (Leicester) 29:05.

 The U15 Boys 3km race was won by Alex Eaton (Manx) in 16:27 from Daniel Waples ((Kettering Town) 16:42 and Lawrence Green (Steyning) 16:48. The U15 Girls race saw Emma Achurch (Leicester) victorious in 16:30 with Alexandra Ross (Manx) in second 17:31 with Danielle Oates (Manx) in third 17:43.

The youngest age group, the U13 Boys 2km event was won by Matthew Redfearn (Nuneaton) in 12:38 with team-mate Matt Archer (Nuneaton) in second 13:18. The U13 Girls event was won by Rebecca Chambers (City of Sheffield) 11:19 from Heather Butcher (Cambridge) 11:37 and Georgia Parsons (Tonbridge) 12:40.

17th World University Cross Country, Kingston, Ontario, CAN 11 April

The Great Britain women’s team took the team title in the 5km event with great individual performances from Jess Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) in second place 16:41.9, Joanne Harvey (Exeter) third 16:48.7, Natalie Gray (Medway & Maidstone) eighth 17:12.4 and Kirsty Milner (Trafford) 16th 17:27.6. The men’s team finished in a fine third in the 10km event with Jonathan Pepper (Enfield & Haringey) in 10th place 30:53.1, Ben Lindsay (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 17th 31:20.4, Mitch Goose (City of Norwich) 21st 31:25.0, Derek Hawkins (Killbarchan) 23rd 31:28.9 and Jonathan Thewlis (Rotherham) 36th 32:22.6.  

Carlsbad 5000, Carlsbad CA, USA 11 April

In the 5km event Barbara Parker (City of Norwich) finished in sixth place in a time of 16:14.

Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10, Washington DC, USA 11 April

Claire Hallissey (Bristol & West) finished in eighth place in the 10 mile event clocking 54:57.

John McDonnell Invitational, Fayetteville AR, USA 10 April

Stephen Morrow (Ballymena & Antrim) finished in sixth place in the 800m recording 1:51.85 while Lewis Timmins (Morpeth) finished in seventh place in the 1500m clocking 3:48.92 with John Beattie (Newham& Essex Beagles) one place behind in eighth 3:49.18. In the long jump, Lydia Chamberlin (Lincoln Wellington) finished in third place with a windy 5.89m (3.1) after qualifying with 5.83m (1.9).

Mason Spring Invite, Fairfax VA, USA 10 April

In the long jump Kiki Malomo-Paris (North Down U20) finished in fifth place in the second round recording an outdoor PB of 5.49m (-0.3).

Miami Invitational, Oxford OH, USA 10 April

The men’s 1500m had four British athletes competing and they filled the first four place with Joe MacDOnald (Trafford) taking the victory in 3:44.76, Kris Gauson (Edinburgh) second in 3:45.67, Rob Mulley (Lewes) third in 3:46.29 and Darren Gauson (Edinburgh) fourth in 3:48.13. In the women’s events Katie Clark (Kingston upon Hull U20) finished in third place in the 1500m recording 4:32.60 while Rosie Edwards (Rotherham) finished in sixth place in the 5000m clocking 17:41.89 with Marbeth Shiell (Edinburgh) in eighth 17:53.86 and Sara Bird (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) ninth 18:03.51.

Pepsi Team Invitational, Eugene OR, USA 10 April

Gerald Phiri (City of Sheffield) won the 100m clocking 10.30 (1.8) just ahead of James Alaka (Blackheath & Bromley) in second 10.32.

Princeton v Penn v Yale, Princeton NJ, USA 10 April

Mel Newberry (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex U20 recorded a pair of PB fourth placings in the 1500m with 4:32.19 and the 3000m with 9:50.62.

Sea Ray Relays, Knoxville TN, USA 10 April

Mike Edwards (Alabama University) finished second in the high jump with a leap of 2.10m.

Seminole Invitational, Tallahassee FL, USA 10 April

David Forrester (St. Helens Sutton) finished in third place in the 800m with a time of 1:51.46.

Sun Angel Track Classic, Tempe AZ, USA 10 April

Darren St.Clair (Enfield & Haringey) finished in second place in the 800m recording 1:48.18 while in the 1500m Drew Graham (Gosforth) finished in third place with 3:48.18 and Luke Cragg (Mansfield) tenth with 3:49.85. Cragg also took part in the 5000m and finished in ninth place clocking 14:41.89. Toby Ulm (Swindon) finished in fourth place in his round of the 400m hurdles clocking 50.58 with Thomas Phillips (UC Davis) in seventh place 52.78. The 3000m steeplechase saw Matthew Graham (Kirkintilloch U20) finish in sixth place clocking a PB of 9:10.13.

UTEP Invitational, El Paso TX, USA 10 April

Carolyn Boosey (Vale of Aylesbury) won the 3000m steeplechase clocking 11:26.49.

Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational, Los Angeles CA, USA 10 April

Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) finished in second place in his round of the 200m clocking 21.39 (0.9) with David Gillick (Dundrum South Dublin) in third place 21.45. In the 400m hurdles Niall Flannery (Gateshead U20) finished in fifth place with 52.99. Meghan Beesley (Birchfield) finished in fourth place in her round of the 200m clocking 23.87 (0.3) with Laura Wake (Herts Phoenix U20) in seventh place with 24.88. Beesley also finished in third place in the 400m in a PB of 52.91 with Michelle Carey (Shaftesbury Barnet) in fifth place with 54.47. In the 400m hurdles Jade Surman (Birchfield) finished in second place in her round with 61.48.

Malta Invitational, Marsa, MLT 10 April

Highlights from the men’s events included: victories for Kieran Showler-Davis (Basingstoke & Mid Hants U20) 10.52 (1.5) PB in the 100m and 21.11 (2.3) in the 200m; Jack Green (Kent U20) 48.26 for first place in the 400m; James Gladman (Warrington U20) 14.43 (3.9) for victory in the 110m hurdles; Ashley Wren (Scunthorpe U17) 6.73m (2.5) for fourth place in the long jump. In the women’s events Ashleigh Wood (Gateshead U20) took first place in the 100m hurdles clocking 14.60 (2.5); Alessandra Pace (Bolton U23) took first place in the long jump with a PB 6.07m (1.7); Naomi Reid (Derby U17) finished in first place in triple jump with a PB 12.10m.

Bank of Scotland Hammer Grand Prix, Grangemouth 10 April

Chris Bennett (Shaftesbury Barnet) won the senior event with a throw of 59.15m while Kyle Randalls (Falkirk U20) took his age group throwing 55.00m. Edmund Reid (Falkirk U17) took his age group with 54.90m while Ciaran Wright (Falkirk U15) took his age group with a throw of 41.61m. In the women’s event Mhairi Porterfield (Pitreavie) took the senior event with 53.17m, Rachel Hunter (Ayr Seaforth U20) took her age group with 43.22m and Kimberley Reed (Edinburgh U17) took her age group with 43.83m.

Lee Valley Open, Lee Valley 10 April

Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) opened her season with an over-distance win over 800m in 2:09.4. Callum Brown (City of Norwich U17) took the hammer with a throw of 61.61m while Olly Bradfield (City of Norwich) won the under-15 boys' javelin in a new UK age group record (65.60m).