[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Christine Ohuruogu

 

19 April 2010

Great Ireland 10K, Dublin, IRL18 April 

Freya Murray (Chester-le-Street) raced to victory in the 10km event clocking 32:30 to defeat Jo Pavey (Exeter) in her comeback race who was 15 seconds behind 32:45 with Benita Willis (Australia) 34:28 in third. The men’s race saw Martin Fagan (Ireland) take the win in 29:17 from Gerry Thornton (Galway) 29:36 and Andrew Ledwith (Iona College) 29:48.  

Sheffield Lord Mayors 10km, Sheffield 18 April

Emily Pidgeon (Stroud) went straight to the top of the 10km road rankings on the Power of Ten with a superlative performance to finish seventh overall in the mixed race recording 32:22 which puts her ahead of illustrious athletes such as Freya Murray and Jo Pavey. Second female in 10th position was Hollie Avil (Rugby and Northampton) 34:29 and third female in 20th position was Sarah McCprmack (Univ of Sheffield) 36:39. The men’s race was won by Will Clarke (Cambridge & Colleridge) 30:10 with Andy Ward (Clowne Road Runners V40) in second 30:31 and Paul Miles (Owls Leicester) in third 30:40.

Anne Marie Readshaw Memorial Open, Shildon 18 April

In the men’s 3000m Ricky Stevenson (New Marske) ran what was effectively a solo time-trial coming home in 7:55.9 which was 75 seconds clear of the field.

BAA Invitational Mile, Boston MA, USA 18 April

Andy Baddeley (Harrow) won the event in 4:08.6 in a close tussle with Markos Geneti (Ethiopia) 4:08.8 and Alistair Cragg (Ireland) 4:09.4. Mark Draper (Bedford & County) finished in fourth place 4:10.6.

Trafford Open Medal Meeting, Stretford 18 April

Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke Sefton) turned his attention to the 1500m and took over four seconds off his PB recording 3:41.1 just ahead of David Proctor (Rochdale) who also recorded a life-time best of 3:41.6 in second place with Ben Scarlett (Swindon) taking a huge 12 seconds off his previous best in third place with a 3:44.6 clocking and in fourth place was Harry Ellis (Warrington U20) who improved by over three seconds to record 3:45.0.

Brighton Marathon, Brighton 18 April  

The inaugural Brighton Marathon had 7500 runners taking part and was won by Mongolian athlete Ser-od Ba-otochir (Morpeth) in 2:19:05 with Michael Coleman (Medway & Maidstone) second (2:24:38) in Second and local athlete Chris Thomson (Brighton & Hove) third in 2:27:50. The women's winner was Joanna Bryce (Burgess Hill) in a time of 3:03:16 followed by another local athlete, Cathy Ulliot (V45) in second place (3:03:38).

Milton Keynes Open Multi-Event Meeting, Milton Keynes 18 April

Highlights from the meeting included Lawrence Fanutza-Davis (Chelmsford U17) 6.20m in the long jump and Lewis Barnes (Marshall Milton Keynes U15) 12.72m in the shot.

National Junior Athletic League Southern Premier, Hendon 18 April

Highlights from the men’s events included Jerome Musa-Lawal (Shaftesbury Barnet U20) 100m 10.84, Sam Watts last year's world youth finalist, clocking 21.36 secs (+1.0) over 200m, Dan Putnam (Blackheath & Bromley U20) 400m 48.35, Sam Bailey (Sax U20) high jump 2.10m, Rhys Searles (Enfield & Haringey U20) pole vault 4.60m, Jermaine Olasah (Bkackheath & Bromley U20) long jump 6.89m, James Okeyenu (Harrow, U20) triple jump 14.42m, Ashley Bryant (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U20) discus 52.86, Andrew Elkins (Shaftesbury Barnet U20) hammer 60.61m, Sam Taylor-Outridge (Marsahll Milton Keynes U20) javelin 62.87m. In the women’s events Marylyn Nwawulor (Harrow U20) 100m 11.83 (3.1), Kirsty Wayland (Enfield & Haringey U20) 100m hurdles 14.82 (2.3), Isobel Pooley (Enfield & Haringey U20) 1.81m.

ERRA Men’s 12 Stage National Road Relays, Sutton Park, Birmingham 17 April

The men’s 12 stage event was won in convincing fashion by Newham & Essex Beagles coming home over two minutes clear (4:09:12) of runners-up Tipton (4:11:26) and third placed Shettleston (4:12:01). Moumin Geele (Newham & Essex Beagles) ran the fastest long leg clocking 25:37 with Neilson Hall (Bedford & County) second fastest with 25:59 and Matthew Barnes (Altrincham) third fastest with 26:02. Bruce Raeside (Notts AC) ran the fastest short leg clocking 14:01 with Johnny Mellor (Liverpool) second fastest with 14:10 and Ben Moreau (Aldershot, Farnham & District) third fastest with 14:18. 

ERRA Women’s 6 Stage National Road Relays, Sutton Park, Birmingham 17 April

The women’s six stage event was won by Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:40:30) finishing almost four minutes clear of Swansea (1:44:27) with Coventry Godiva (1:45:30) in third place. Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District) was easily the quickest of the day with 15:22 with Hatti Dean (Hallamshire) second fastest with 16:05 and Rose Anne Galligan (Gloucester) third fastest with 16:20. 

Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut CA, USA 17 April

Jeffrey Lawal-Balogun (Kent) finished in fifth place in the 100m recording 10.39 (2.4) with Toby Sandeman (Thames Valley Harriers) in seventh place 10.44. Rion Pierre (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) finished in second place in his race 10.35 (1.9). In the 200m Lawal-Balogun finished in  fourth place 21.06 (3.0) while Sandeman finished in third place on his race 20.98 (1.1) with Pierre in fifth 21.17. Martyn Rooney (Croydon) opened his account for the season with 45.85 for second place in the 400m. Nick Newman (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in sixth place in the long jump 7.50m (1.8). In the women’s events Laura Turner (Harrow) finished in fourth place in the 100m 11.61 (0.9) and third in the 200m 24.03 (2.1). Victoria Barr (Rugby & Northampton) finished in sixth place in the 400m clocking 53.36 and in her race Dawn Wilson (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) finished in fourth place 54.65. Meghan Beesley (Birchfield) won the 400m hurdles in 56.97 and her race Justine Kinney (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) finished in second place 58.53. 

Long Beach Invitational, Norwalk CA, USA 17 April

Glen Watts (Shaftesbury Barnet) took the victory in the 5000m with a 14:35.38 clocking.

LSU Alumni Gold Invitational, Baton Rouge LA, USA 17 April

Jordan Neil (North Down) finished in third place in the 1500m with 3:50.65 and in the 110m hurdles Ben Reynolds (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) took second place in 14.85 (-1.3).

Michael Johnson Classic, Waco TX, USA 17 April

Gerald Phiri (City of Sheffield) won the 100m in 10.33 (-0.2) while in the 800m Chris Gowell (Swansea) was also victorious in the 800m clocking 1:50.23. 

Sacramento State Mondo Invitational, Sacramento CA, USA 17 April

James Alaka (Blackheath & Bromley) took the 200m in 20.94 (1.0).

Tom Jones Memorial, Gainesville FL, USA 17 April

Justin Taylor (Florida University) finished in fifth place in the 800m clocking 1:51.46. 

Woody Wilson Classic, Davis CA, USA 17 April

Thomas Phillips (UC Davis) took the victory in the 400m clocking 47.96. 

Larry Ellis Memorial Invitation, Princeton NJ, USA 17 April

Toby Ulm (Swindon) won the 200m in 21.70 (2.2).

Liverpool Harriers Jumps & Throws Open, Liverpool 17 April

Highlights from the meeting included Michael Bomba (Liverpool) 63.13 in the hammer. Ashley Gilder (Notts U17) in the U17 hammer 64.26m. Laura Douglas (Sale Harriers Manchester) in the hammer 61.00m. 

ACC Outdoor Championships, Clemson SC, USA 17 April

David Forrester (St Helens Sutton) finished in fourth place in the 5000m 14:29.71 while Amy Harris (Birchfield) finished in 13th place in the triple jump 12.11 (3.9).

Australian Athletics Championships, Perth, AUS 17 April

Daniel Brandwood (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in third place in 51.29 while Irie Hill (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow V40) finished in equal seventh place in the pole vault 3.80m.

Big South Conference Championships, Charleston SC, USA 17 April

Natalie Pearson (City of Sheffield) finished in third place in the 100m (1.8) 11.66 and took the 200m 23.25 (2.8).

Colchester Invitation Throws Meeting, Colchester 17 April

Amir Williamson (Newham & Essex Beagles) won the hammer in a PB of 69.16m with Simon Brown (Newham & Essex Beagles V35) in second with 67.34m. 

Purdue Dave Rankin Invitational, West Lafayette IN, USA 16 April

Matthew Graham (Kirkintilloch U20) won the 5000m in 14:40.71. 

War Eagle Invitational, Auburn AL, USA 16 April

Stephanie Barnes (Bristol & West U23) finished in third place in the 10,000m on her debut clocking 35:27.34. 

Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut CA, USA 16 April

Lucy Yates (Shaftesbury Barnet) clocked 2:08.45 for fourth place in the 800m while Ruth Senior (City of Norwich) finished in third place in the 1500m clocking a PB of 4:26.24. Ashley Gibson (Elswick) finished in 11thplace in her race clocking 4:25.56 with Kirsty Legg (Middlesbrough) in 12th4:26.21. In the women’s mile Barbara Parker (City of Norwich) finished in sixth place clocking a PB of 4:34.22 with Lennie Waite (Rice) in 12th place in a PB of 4:38.60. Ava Hutchinson (Cardiff) finished in 23rd place in the 5000m clocking a PB of 16:22.76 with Nicky Archer (Vale Royal) in 25th place clocking a PB of 16:32.42. Katie Clark (Kingston upon Hull U20) finished in 21st place in a time of 16:46.24 while Delyth James (Morpeth) finished in 22sd place in her race clocking 17:16.83. In the men’s events Kris Gauson (Edinburgh) finished in third place in the 1500m 3:43.55 with Jermaine Mays (Kent) in fourth 3:43.71, David Bishop (Bristol & West) sixth in a PB of 3:43.73 and Darren Gauson (Edinburgh) 10th in 3:47.21. Ross Millington (Stockport U23) finished in fifth place in his race clocking a PB of 3:44.37. Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) finished in fifth place in the 5000m clocking a PB of 13:28.60 with Lee Emmanuel (City of Sheffield) 11th in a PB of 13:31.56, John Beattie (Newham & Essex Beagles) 21st in a PB of 13:42.03, Joe MacDonald (Trafford) 28th in a PB of 13:52.07 and Michael Skinner (Blackheath & Bromley) 33rd in 14:04.47. Luke Cragg (Mansfield) finished in 16th place in his race clocking a PB of 13:54.65 and Lewis Timmins (Morpeth) 22nd in a PB of 14:01.69. 

Bryan Clay Invitational, Azusa CA, USA 16 April

In the women’s events Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Esssex Beagles) opened her 400m account with a victory clocking 52.30 with Laura Wake (Herts Phoenix U20) in second place 54.73 and Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles U20) winning her race in 56.10. In the 100m hurdles Stephanie Gaynor (Herts Phoenix) finished in third place clocking 14.30 (0.5) with Serita Solomon (Blackheath & Bromley) fourth in 14.54. In the 400m hurdles Lauren Bouchard (Chelmsford U20) finished in fifth place 65.50. In the men’s events David Gillick (Dundrum South Dublin) won the 100m in 10.71 (1.4) and finished in second place in the 200m (1.1) clocking a PB of 21.20. Also in the 200m Elijah Winn (Enfield & Haringey) finished in fifth place 21.51, Andrew Robertson (Sale Harriers Manchester) sixth 21.65, Jonathan Browne (Kent) seventh 21.72. In another heat Dwayne Dowding (Hercules Wimbledon) finished in second place 21.88 (2.0) and Idris Ojuriye (Herne Hill) third in 21.96. Tremayne Gilling (Blackheath & Bromley) finished in first place in his heat clocking 21.79 (1.8). Kieran Flannery (Gateshead) finished in first place in the 800m 1:50.63 while in the 110m hurdles Alex Al-Ameen (Newham & Essex Beagles) finished in second place 14.18 (0.7). In the 400m hurdles Richard Davenport (Gloucester) finished in third place 52.39 and Niall Flannery (Gateshead U20) finished in fourth place 52.61. 

Larry Ellis Memorial Invitation, Princeton NJ, USA 16 April

In the men’s 5000m Jonathan Gault (Dartmouth College) finished in 40th place clocking 14:43.24 and in the women’s 1500m Mel Newberry (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex U20) finished in 13th place in the 1500m 4:33.94. 

ACC Outdoor Championships, Clemson SC, USA 16 April

Amy Harris (Birchfield) finished in third place in the long jump with a leap of 6.23m (0.0). 

Australian Athletics Championships, Perth, AUS 16 April

Daniel Brandwood (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in second place in the 400m hurdles in a time of 52.17. 

Big South Conference Championships, Charleston SC, USA 16 April

Natalie Pearson (City of Sheffield) took double victories in the 100m 11.60 (3.1) and 200m 23.82 (2.5).

Mt. SAC Relays, Walnut CA, USA 15 April

Alex Hains (Cardiff) finished in 19th place in the 10,000m in a PB of 29:48.45 while in the 3000m steeplechase Stephen Lisgo (Mansfield) finished in fifth place clocking 8:46.35. Glen Watts (Shaftesbury Barnet) finished in second place in his race clocking a PB of 8:59.77 and Rob Mullett (Lewes) finished in first place in his race clocking a PB of 8:48.14. In the women’s events Felicity Milton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) ran 34:17.71 for fifth place on her debut at the event and Lennie Waite (Rice) clocked 9:56.73 for second place in the 3000m steeplechase.