[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jemma Simpson

 

26 April 2010

Virgin London Marathon, London 25 April

The London Mini Marathon once again provided youngsters with a chance to compete in a big race atmosphere and in the Borough Challenge (Girls 15-17) Georgia Bell (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex) took the title finishing in 17:43 with Grace O’Leary (South London) second in 17:48 and Katie Snowden (Herne Hill) third in 18:08. The 13-14 age group race was won by Georgia Tuckfield (Orion) in 17:35 from Sophie Parkes (Cambridge) 18:02 and Grace De Rome (Canbridge) 18:17. The Boys 15-17 age group was won by Niall Fleming (Shaftesbury Barnet) in 14:47 from Tadhg Grant (Shaftesbury Barnet) 14:55 and Liam White (Hercules Wimbledon) 15:02. The 13-14 age group was won by Peter Chambers (Croydon) in 16:01 from Tim Livingstone (Hercules Wimbledon) 16:33 and James Murdoch (Thames Valley) 16:44. The 11-12 age group was won by Lascelle Hussey (Herne Hill) in 17:35 from Sam McGonigle (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex) 17:42 and Sam Lloyd (Hillingdon) 17:57. The Regional Challenge races (Girls 15-17) was won by Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 16:39 from Georgia Peel (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 17:01 and Alice Wright (Worcester) 17:04. The 13-14 age group was won by Sophie Riches (Chelmsford) in 17:07 from Katy Wood (City of York) 17:13 and Kathryn Gillespie (Central) 17:48. The Boys 15-17 age group was won by Jack Gray (Birmingham Running Athletics & Triathlon) 14:29 from Paul Thompson (Birmingham Running Athletics & Triathlon) 14:31 and Tom Curr (Stroud) 14:40. The 13-14 age group was won by Lewis Boyle (Victoria Park City of Glasgow) in 15:28 from Adam Howard (Oldham & Royton) 15:33 and Craig Young (Victoria Park City of Glasgow) 16:00. The 11-12 age group was won by Dominic Bill (Halesowen) in 16:59 from Lewis Byram (Holmfirth) 17:03 and Ben Spencer (Middlesbrough Mandale) 17:09.

National Junior Athletic League Mersey, Wigan 25 April

Highlights were Jack Meredith (Liverpool) 100m 10.9 and 110m hurdles 14.0, Oliver Back (Liverpool) 200m 22.4, Michael Hartley (Liverpool) high jump 1.90m, Katy Barnard (Border) hammer 47.98m, Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 100m hurdles 14.5 and triple jump 12.49m.

National Junior Athletic League Northern Premier, Manchester Sports City  25 April

Highlights were Greg Louden (Team Edinburgh) 400m 48.7, Allan Hamilton (Team Edinburgh) long jump 6.96m, John MacCafferty (Team Glasgow) high jump 1.95m, Shaunna Thompson (Sale Harriers Manchester) 100m 12.0 (-0.7) and 200m 24.2 (0.8), Hannah Evenden (Team Edinburgh) hammer 50.71m, Katie Byers (Sale Harriers Manchester) pole vault 4.02m which was a league record.

The Penn Relays, Philadelphia PA, USA 24 April

In the Women’s Medley Relay the Great Britain quartet finished in fourth place behind Jamaica, USA (Blue team) and USA (Red team). Christine Ohurougu (Newham & Essex Beagles) was quickest on the 400m legs recording 51.3 ahead of Sheen Tosta, USA (51.4) and Melaine Walker Jamaica 52.5. Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) recorded a 2:00.90 800m leg with the fastest leg going to Kenia Sinclair from Jamaica with a world-class 1:57.48. Vicky Barr (Rugby & Northampton) 100m and Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 200m made up the team.

BMC Regional Races, Hendon 24 April

In the men’s 800m James Shane (Newham & Essex Beagles U23) opened his season with a 1:50.43 clocking and in the 1500m Charlie Grice (Phoenix U17) raced to victory with a five second improvement on his previous PB clocking 3:53.31.

Southern Women’s League 1 Senior, Battersea Park 24 April

Katie Snowden (Herne Hill U17) went to the top of the Pof10 rankings with 2:10.2.

CT. España Clubes D. de Honor, Alcobendas, ESP 24 April

Suzanne Hasler (Puerto de Alicante) took first place in the 800m clocking 2:09.62 while in the field Lara Richards (Newham & Essex Beagles) finished in the runners-up spot in the long jump with a leap of 5.66m (1.3).

IAAF World Challenge Meeting, Dakar, SEN 24 April

Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke Sefton) finished in second place in the 800m with an encouraging early season mark of 1:46.29 just behind world champion Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:46.15. Chris Thompson (Newham & Essex Beagles) finished in fourth spot with a leap of 8.05m (3.7) and also recorded 7.98m (2.0) behind winner Ndiss Kaba Badji (SEN) 8.27m (0.7). In the women’s events Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies V35) finished in second place in the 100m 11.64 (2.4) and in third place in the 200m 23.82 (0.7).

Southern Women's League 3 Senior - Match 2, Watford 24 April

Highlights included Joanne Harvey (Exeter U23) 9:26.2 in winning the 3000m and Sophie Skinner (Exeter U23) 14.4 in the 100m hurdles,

Stan Lyons Invitational, Indianapolis IN, USA 24 April

In the men’s 800m Kris Gauson (Edinburgh) finished in second place clocking 1:50.47 just ahead of his brother Darren Gauson (Edinburgh) in fourth place with 1:50.86. In the 1500m Rob Mullett (Lewes) finished in first place with 3:42.21 while in the women’s 1500m Kirsty Legg (Middlesbrough Mandale) took the victory in 4:27.89.

Marquette Twilight, Milwaukee WI, USA 24 April

Matthew Graham (Kirkintolloch U20) took the 3000m steeplechase recording 9:13.06.

Rice Twilight, Houston TX, USA 24 April

Lennie Waite (Rice) took the victory in the 3000m steeplechase in a time of 10:11.93.

Brutus Hamilton Invitational, Berkeley CA, USA 24 April

James Alaka (Blackheath & Bromley) took second place in the 100m 10.41 (0.8) and Thomas Phillips (UC Davis) finished in first place in the 400m recording 47.62.

Sun Devil Open, Tempe AZ, USA 24 April

Darren St Clair (Enfield & Haringey) won the 400m in a swift 46.64 and Katey Reed (Liverpool) won her heat of the 100m hurdles clocking 13.87 (1.2).

UCSD Triton Invitational, La Jolla CA, USA 23 April

Conrad Williams (Kent) raced to victory in the 200m recording 21.39 (1.4) while in the women’s events Laura Turner (Harrow) was victorious in the 100m 11.56 (1.8) and also in the 200m 23.92 (1.6) and in the same events Katherine Endacott (Plymouth) finished second in 11.72 and third 24.15 respectively. In the 800m Dawn Wilson (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) finished in first place with 2:09.58.

Brutus Hamilton Invitational, Berkeley CA, USA 23 April

In the men’s 200m James Alaka (Blackheath & Bromley) finished in first place recording 21.09 (1.4) and Thomas Phillips (UC Davis) finished in third place in the 400m hurdles 52.83. Carolyn Boosey (Vale of Aylesbury) finished in seventh place in the 5000m re4cording 17:32.72.

The Penn Relays, Philadelphia PA, USA 22 April

In the 5000m Justin Taylor (Florida University) finished in third place clocking 14:02.10 and in the 3000m steeplechase Alex Felce (Cheltenham) finished in third place 9:03.40. Stacey Johnson (Cannock & Stafford) finished in 14th place in the 5000m clocking 16:44.02.

Drake Relays, Des Moines IA, USA 22 April

Lydia Chamberlin (Lincoln Wellington) recorded 5.60m (1.1) in the long jump and in the heptathlon recorded a score of 4980 points.

Athletics NI Open, Antrim 21 April

Highlights included Andrew Doyle (Mid Ulster U20) 57.26m in the hammer, Katie Kirk (Lagan Valley U17) 55.81 in the 400m and Maggie Donnelly (Mid Ulster U23) 55.12m in the hammer.

Watford Graded Open, Watford 21 April

Highlights included Jessica Judd (Chelmsford U17) 4:19.90 in the 1500m and Sophie Riches (Chelmsford U15) 9:43.34 in the 3000m.

Drake Relays, Des Moines IA, USA 21 April

Lydia Chamberlin (Lincoln Wellington) cleared 1.69m in the high jump and in the shot recorded 11.66m.