[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Katarina Thompson

 

01 March 2010

There was a packed weekend of action including the Aviva England Age Group Championships and the English National Cross Country taking place. Highlights included a number of age group bests from Birmingham:

Aviva England Age Group Championships, Birmingham 27/28 February

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool), World Youth heptathlon champion starred at the NIA, equalling the UK indoor under-20 long jump record while also taking the victory in the high jump as well as making the podium in the 60m hurdles. The long jump leap equalled the UK indoor junior record of 6.25m by fellow Liverpool Harrier Margaret Cheetham which has stood since 1985. The 17 year old also finished second in the 60m hurdles where she set her second PB of 8.71 and was some way short of her best in the shot, finishing in 11th with a mark of 9.45m. Ben Williams (City of Stoke), World Youth triple jump champion improved his pb to 15.95m to win by almost a metre. Andrew Pozzi (Stratford) also lowered the UK under-20 record with a 7.67 performance. In the 60m, Jordan Huggins (Enfield & Haringey) recorded 6.73 to take the victory. In the women’s 60m Marilyn Nwawulor Harrow) took the title in 7.47 by the narrowest of margins and Laura Samuel (Leicester Coritanian) set a UK under 20 record of 12.74m in the triple jump.

Selected results of the winners from the two-day championships included:

U20 Men - 60m: Jordan Huggins (Enfield & Haringey) 6.73; 60m hurdles: Andrew Pozzi (Stratford) 7.67 CBP and UK Best; 200m: Liam Clowes (Crewe & Nantwich) 21.49; 400m: Jack Green (Kent) 48.01; 800m: Guy Learmouth (Lasswade) 1:50.25 CBP; 1500m: Paul Robinson (St. Cocas) 3:52.73; Pole Vault: Andrew Sutcliffe (Sale Harriers Manchester) 5.30m; High Jump: Samuel Bailey (Chelmsford) 2.10m; Triple Jump: Ben Williams (City of Stoke) 15.95m CBP; Long Jump: James Davies (Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde) 7.13m; Shot: Robert Mohan (Nene Valley) 17.56m.

U17 Men - 60m: David Bolarinwa (Cambridge) 6.81; 60m hurdles: Jake Porter (Birchfield) 8.20; 200m: David Bolarinwa (Cambridge) 21.59; 400m: Alex Boyce (Liverpool) 48.62; 800m: Robert Needham (Notts) 1:56.43; 1500m: Andrew Monaghan (Lagan Valley) 3:57.65 CBP; Pole Vault: Daniel Gardiner (Stevenage & North Herts) 4.30m; High Jump: Patrick Jowett (Cleethorpes & District) 1.95m; Triple Jump: Bradley Pike (Dacorum & Tring) 14.13m; Long Jump: Elliott Safo (Croydon) 7.00m; Shot: Chris Barnes (Victoria Park City of Glasgow) 15.06m.

U15 Boys - 60m: Aaron Pitt (Swansea) 8.73; 60m hurdles: Alex Kiwomya (Rotherham) 7.05 CBP and UK Best; 200m: Alex Kiwomya (Rotherham) 22.19; 400m: Aaron Pitt (City of Norwich) 51.01; 800m: Joseph Lancaster (City of Sheffield) 2:07.92; Pole Vault: Harry Coppell (Wigan & District) 3.30m; High Jump: Chris Alderman (Bedford & County) 1.75m; Long Jump: Ross Maxwell (East Kilbride) 6.27m; Shot: John Kelly (Finn Valley) 14.20m.

U20 Women - 60m: Marilyn Nwawulor (Harrow) 7.47; 60m hurdles: Sandra Seaton (Team Bath) 8.62; 200m: Jennie Batten (Stroud & District) 23.82; 400m: Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 55.35; 800m: Ciara Mageen (Ireland) 2:07.79; 1500m: Gemma Kersey (Basildon) 4:37.54; Pole Vault: Katie Byres (Sale Harriers Manchester) 4.01 CBP; High Jump: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 1.81m; Triple Jump: Laura Samuel (Leicester Coritanian) 12.74 UK Best; Long Jump: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 6.25m = UK Best; Shot: Hannah Evenden (Edinburgh) 13.35m.

U17 Women - 60m: Olivia Callaghan (Sale Harriers Manchester) 7.67; 60m hurdles Yasmin Miller (Derby) 8.61m; 200m: Desiree Henry (Enfield & Haringey) 23.93 CBP; 300m: Katie Kirk (Lagan Valley) 39.2; 800m: Katie Snowden (Herne Hill) 2:15.49; 1500m: Melanie Wood (Marshall Milton Keynes) 4:48.92; Pole Vault: Lucy Bryan (Bristol & West) 3.80m; High Jump: Cosima Berry (Leamington) 1.70m; Triple Jump: Naomi Reid (Derby) 11.46m; Long Jump: Andrea Gaffney (Victoria Park City of Glasgow) 5.70m; Shot: Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth) 13.24m.

U15 Girls - 60m: Kate Wasyliw (Halifax) 7.80; 60m hurdles: Stephanie Clitheroe (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 9.06; 200m: Sabrina Bakara (Luton) 25.18; 800m: Emily Jenkinson (Team Southampton) 2:15.25; Pole Vault: Abigail Roberts (Wakefield) 2.90m; High Jump: Jordanna Marsh (Cornwall) 1.69m; Long Jump: Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 5.61m; Shot: Adele Nichol (Oswestry Olympians) 12.32m.

Spanish Championships, Valencia, ESP 28 February

In the women’s long jump Lara Richards (Newham& Essex Beagles) recorded 5.79m in 11th place.

Saucony English National Cross Country Championships, Roundhay Park, Leeds 27 February

Senior Men: Andy Vernon improved on his third place finish of last year to take the title over 12km after a closely fought battle with Moumin Geele (Newham & Essex Beagles) who refused to give in to the relentless pace set by Vernon with Steve Vernon (Stockport) last year’s runner-up finished in third place. Selected results were: 1. Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 38:01; 2. Moumin Geele (Newham & Essex Beagles) 38:10; 3. Steve Vernon (Stockport Harriers) 38:20; 4. Neilson Hall (Bedford & County) 38:44; 5. Peter Riley (Leigh Harriers) 38:49; 6. Tom Russell (Bristol & West AC) 39:13. Teams: 1. Aldershot, Farnham & District; 2. Leeds City; Bedford & County.

Senior Women: Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District) came home with a 15 second winning margin after a controlled race over the 8km course in which she refused to go with the initial fast start and after moving up to the leading pack she powered away from the strong field in which Steve Stockton (Vale Royal) claimed second place a further five seconds clear of Hatti Dean (Hallamshire) in third spot. Twell and Stockton are both only aged 20 with almost identical birthdays and the future looks rosy for both of them. Selected results were: 1. Stephanie Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 27:52; 2. Stevie Stockton (Vale Royal AC) 28:07; 3. Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers) 28:12; 4. Faye Fullerton (Havering Mayesbrook) 28:21; 5. Victoria Wilkinson (Bingley) 28:31; 6. Sonia Samuels (Sale Harriers) 28:31. Teams: 1. Charnwood; 2. Aldershot, Farnham & District; 3. Bristol & West.

Junior Men: Nick Goolab (Belgrave) the silver medallist at the European Junior Cross Country Championships defended his title over the 10km course with consummate ease coming home 16 seconds ahead of James Wilkinson (Leeds City) who was bronze medallist at the European Cross Country with Ben Norris (Notts) takin the bronze medal a further six seconds behind Wilkinson. Selected results were: 1. Nick Goolab (Belgrave Harriers) 33:07; 2. James Wilkinson (Leeds City AC) 33:23; 3. Ben Norris (Notts AC) 33:29; 4. Ronnie Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 33:36; 5. Jonny Hay (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 34:07; 6. Matthew Jackson (Warrington) 34:11). Teams: 1. Warrington; 2. Leeds City; 3. Aldershot, Farnham & District.

Junior Women: Jo Harvey (Exeter) took the title over the 6km course from Kate Avery (Shildon) in a close finish with Harvey just doing enough to relegate Avery the European cross-country bronze medallist to the runners-up spot by four seconds with the Southern champion Hannah Walker a further four seconds behind in third. Selected results were: 1. Joanne Harvey (Exeter Harriers) 22:06; 2. Kate Avery (Shildon) 22:10; 3. Hannah Walker (Dacorum & Tring) 22:14; 4. Naomi Taschimowitz (Taunton) 22:16; 5. Lily Partridge (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 22:36; Laura Parker (Wells City) 22:44. Teams: 1. Aldershot, Farnham & District; 2. Lincoln Wellington; 3. Shaftesbury Barnet.

Under 17 Men: Richard Goodman (Shaftesbury Barnet) who was fifth at the European Cross Country Championships was a resounding winner with a gun-to-tape victory over the 6km course by a massive 34 seconds over his nearest challenger, Thomas Curr (Stroud & District) 19:55 who just managed to hold over bronze medallist Robbie Farnham-Rose (Tonbridge) by the narrowest of margins. Selected results were: 1. Richard Goodman (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) 19:21; 2. Thomas Curr (Stroud & District AC) 19:55; 3. Robbie Farnham-Rose (Tonbridge AC) 19:56; 4. Jack Gray (Birmingham Rowheath) 20:00; 5. Jack Goodwin (Bedford & County) 20:06; Ian Bailey (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 20:09. Teams: 1. Tonbridge; 2. Aldershot, Farnham & District; 3. Lincoln Wellington.

Under 17 Women: Emelia Gorecka (Aldershot, Farnham & District) continued her dominance in her age-group as the 16-year-old decimated the opposition over the 5km course and remains undefeated on this surface for three years. In second place her club-mate Ruth Haynes (Aldershot, Farnham & District) was 30 seconds behind while Emily Wallbank (Bedford & County) took the bronze medal a further 15 seconds behind. Selected results were: 1. Emelia Gorecka (Aldershot Farnham & District) 17:52; 2. Ruth Haynes (Aldershot Farnham & District) 18:22; 3. Emily Wallbank (Bedford & County AC) 18:37; 4. Katie Holt (City of Stoke) 18:47; 5. Lauren Proctor (Wakefield & District) 18:53; 6. Pippa Woolven (Wycombe Phoenix) 18:57. Teams: 1. Aldershot, Farnham & District; 2. Tonbridge; 3. Bedford & County.

Under 15 Boys: James McMurray (St. Alban’s) claimed the gold medal in a close finish over the 4.5km course and the first race of the day from runner-up Matthew McLaughlin (Shaftesbury Barnet) who had a six second margin over bronze medallist Adam Howard (Oldham & Royston). Selected results were: 1. James McMurray (St. Alban’s) 14:00; 2. Matthew McLaughlin (Shaftesbury Barnet); 3. Adam Howard (Oldham & Royston) 14:08; 4. Michael Callegari (Shaftesbury Barnet) 14:11; 5. Harvey Brown (Halesowen) 14:18; 6. Zak Tobias (Bristol & West) 14:23. Teams: 1. Shaftesbury Barnet; 2. Tonbridge; 3. Trafford.

Under 15 Girls: Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) maintained her superiority on all surfaces in this age-group over the 4km course with a scintillating performance coming home 27 seconds ahead of silver medallist Rebecca Knapton (Winchester) who had a two second margin over Sophie Riches (Chelmsford) in third place. Selected results were: 1. Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 13:48; 2. Rebecca Knapton (Winchester) 14:15; 3. Sophie Riches (Chelmsford) 14:17; 4. Susan Shiel-Rankin (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 14:27; 5. Abbie Hetherington (Carlisle Aspatria) 14:39; 6. Ruth Bourne (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 14:40. Teams: 1. Aldershot, Farnham & District; 2. Bedford & County; 3. Chelmsford.

Under 13 Boys: Over the 3km course George Duggan (Tonbridge) scored a six second victory over Jack Crabtree (East Cheshire & Tameside) 11:35 who had a three second margin over bronze medallist Tom Newnham (Isle of Wight). Selected results were: 1. George Duggan (Tonbridge) 11:29; 2. Jack Crabtree (East Cheshire & Tameside) 11:35; 3. Tom Newnham (Isle of Wight) 11:38; 4. Christian von Eitzen (Radley) 11:42; 5. Callum Upton (Winchester) 11:49; 6. Elliott Bowker (Vale Royal) 11:54. Teams: 1. Tonbridge; 2. Chiltern; 3. Charnwood.

Under 13 Girls: Hope Goddard (Bracknell) took the title over the 3km course finishing four seconds ahead of Bethany Donnelly (East Cheshire & Tameside) who had a two second gap over third placed finisher Bella Croft (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow). Selected results were: 1. Hope Goddard (Bracknell) 12:25; 2. Bethany Donnelly (East Cheshire & Tameside) 12:29; 3. Bella Croft (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 12:31; 4. Grace Goddard (Bracknell) 12:32; 5. Elisabeth Hood (Poole) 12:32; 6. Bobby Clay (Invicta East Kent) 12:37. Teams: 1. Bracknell; 2. Chelmsford; 3. Chiltern.

Big 12 Indoor Championships, Ames IA, USA 27 February

In the men’s 60m Geraldf Phiri (City of Sheffield) finished in second place recording 6.70 while in the 200m he finished in third place in 21.05. In the women’s 3000m Felicity Milton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) was in fifth place recording a life-time best of 9:28.03.

Conference USA Indoor Championships, Houston TX, USA 27 February

John Beattie (Winchester) won the 3000m with a time of 8:17.99 while in the women’s high jump Lydia Chamberlin (Lincoln Wellington) claimed third place with a leap of 1.70m.

Horizon League Indoor Championships, Ann Arbor MI, USA 27 February


In the women’s 5000m Marbeth Shiell (Edinburgh) finished in second place in an indoor best of 17:38.64 while Rosie Edwards (Rotherham) finished in sixth place 17:54.24 with Sarah Bird (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) one pace behind in seventh 18:00.21.

MWC Indoor Championships, Albuquerque NM, USA 27 February
Lee Emanuel (City of Sheffield) scored a double victory in the 800m 1:50.87 and the Mile 4:05.85.

MPSF Championships, Seattle WA, USA 27 February

James Alaka (Blackheath & Bromley) finished in second place in his heat of the 60m recording 6.78 which was a life-time best by 0.03 second.

SEC Indoor Championships, Fayetteville AR, USA 27 February

In the men’s mile Justin Taylor (Florida University) finished in third place in his heat 4:07.39 while in the high jump Mike Edwards (Alabama University) finished in sixth place with a leap of 2.10m. In the women’s mile Charlotte Browning (Aldershot, Farnham & District) won her heat in 4:46.96 and Stacey Johnson (Cannock & Stafford) in third place 4:49.96 with both athletes also competing in the 3000m with Browning again winning in a life-time best of 9:21.77 and Johnson finishing in sixth with 9:47.51.

French Elite Championships, Paris, FRA 27 February

In the men’s 400m heats Jamie Bowie (Inverness) finished in fourth place recording 48.38.

Spanish Championships, Valencia, ESP 27 February

In the women’s 400m Maria Thomas (Dundee Hawkhill) finished in third place in her heat in an indoor best of 55.37 while Suzanne Hasler (Puerto de Alicante) finished in first place in her heat of the 800m also in an indoor best of 2:07.96.

Sydney Track Classic, Sydney, AUS 27 February

In the men’s 400m hurdles Daniel Brandwood (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in third place in a big pb of 51.02.


NI & Ulster Age Group Championships, Magherafelt 27 February

In the men’s 60m Alan Montgomery (Lagan Valley U17) claimed the gold medal in a time of 7.26 while over in the shot Andrew Doyle (Mid Ulster U20) recorded 14.03m for first place. In the women’s events Lydia Mills (Ballymena & Antrim U13) snatched the gold in a pb of 9.00 while Chloe Boomer (Lagan Valley U17) won her age group in 7.94 also a life-time best. In the long jump Joanna Mills (Ballymena & Antrim U20) recorded 5.44m for the gold medal while across at the triple jump Jamie Herron (Derry U20) finished in the top spot with 10.74m.

Norwich Hammer Competition, Norwich 27 February

In the men’s U17 hammer competition Callum Brown (City of Norwich U17) won the event with a life-time best throw of 61.53m. In the women’s U17 competition Shannon Curry (City of Norwich U17) also recorded a life-time best with a throw of 31.61m for first place while Jenna Cannell (City of Norwich U20) won her age group with a throw of 41.02m.

AAC Indoor Championships, Blacksburg VA, USA 26 February

David Forrester (St. Helens Sutton) finished in third place in his heat of the mile recording 4:07.77 while Amy Harris (Birchfield) finished in fourth place in the long jump with a leap of 6.37m.

Big 12 Indoor Championships, Ames IA, USA 26 February

In the men’s 5000m Thomas Farrell (Border U20) finished third in 14:12.62 the fastest ever by a UK U20 indoors.

Conference USA Indoor Championships, Houston TX, USA 26 February

John Beattie (Winchester) finished in first place in the 5000m recording 14:09.42 while in the high jump preliminaries Lydia Chamberlin (Lincoln Wellington) cleared 1.72m and in the long jump preliminaries she recorded 5.73m.

MWC Indoor Championships, Albuquerque NM, USA 26 February

In the men’s 5000m Keith Gerrard (Newham & Essex Beagles) finished in sixth place with 14:41.95 while in the women’s 5000m Nicky Archer (Vale Royal) finished in eighth place 17:39.54 and Delyth James (Morpeth) in 12th place 18:18.33.

AAC Indoor Championships, Blacksburg VA, USA 25 February

In the women’s triple jump Amy Harris (Birchfield) finished in seventh place recording 12.73m which was just short of her pb.

Aviva Welsh Schools Championships, Brecon 27 February

The winners of the various age groups were as follows: Senior Boys 6.4km - Jonathan Hopkins (Bridgend) 20:43; Middle Boys 5.7km - Morgan Davies (Bridgend) 19:48; Junior Boys 4.3km - Jack Gooch (Cardiff) 14:32; Year 7 Boys 2.8km - Nikita Neary (Carnarthen) 10:12. Senior Girls 4.8km- Natasha Cockram (Cwmbran) 19:03; Middle Girls 4.3km - Megan Withers (Pembrokeshire) 15:33; Junior Girls 3.5km - Olivia Gwynn (Swansea) 13:20; Year 7 Girls 2.8km - Rosa Yates (Bridgend) 10:28.