[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Norwich Union GB&NI Under 23 team expanded

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Kieren Kelly
Kieren Kelly

UK Athletics today announced that eight athletes have been added to the Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the European Under 23 Championships in Debrecen, Hungary, on 12-15 July: Jeffrey Lawal Balogun (Kent AC) in the 200m, Graeme Oudney (Pitreavie AAC) in the 800m, Ross Toole (Kilbarchan AAC) in the 1500m, JJ Jegede (Newham and Essex Beagles) in the long jump, Elliott O’Neill (Cardiff AAC) in the triple jump, Kieren Kelly (Sale Harriers Manchester) in the shot, Kirsty Law (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers / Inverness Harriers) in the discus and James Ellington (Belgrave Harriers), who will join existing members of the team to make up the men’s 4x100m squad,

 

Two more are fighting injury problems to join the squad: Faye Harding (Sale) in the 400m and Lizzie Hall (Herts Phoenix) in the 3000m steeplechase. Decisions will be taken about their form and fitness – plus that of 400m hurdler David Greene (Swansea Harriers) who was named in the first wave of selections – before the team flies out on Monday.

 

The full team is:

 

U23 Men – 100m: Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes AC), Ryan Scott (Yate & District AC), Simeon Williamson (Highgate Harriers). 200m: Leon Baptiste (Enfield & Haringey), Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets), Jeffrey Lawal Balogun (Kent AC). 400m: Richard Buck (City of York), Richard Strachan (Leeds City). 800m: Richard Hill (Notts AC), Graeme Oudney (Pitreavie AAC), Darren St Clair (Enfield & Haringey). 1500m: Ross Toole (Kilbatchan AAC). 5000m: Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District), Jonathan Thewlis (City of Sheffield). 3000m steeplechase: Luke Gunn (Derby AC). 400m hurdles: Ben Carne (Harrow AC), David Greene (Swansea Harriers, subject to fitness). High jump: Adam Scarr (Enfield & Haringey). Pole vault: Joe Ive (Belgrave Harriers), Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex), Paul Walker (Sale Harriers Manchester). Long jump: JJ Jegede (Newham & Essex Beagles) Chris Kirk (City of Sheffield). Triple Jump: Elliott O’Neill (Cardiff AAC). Gary White (Cardiff AAC). Shot: Kieren Kelly (Sale Harriers Manchester). 4x100m: Baptiste, Fifton, Lawal Balogun, Pickering, Scott, Williamson, James Ellington (Belgrave Harriers). 4x400m: Buck, Carne, Greene, Hill, Strachan

 

U23 Women – 100m: Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley). 200m: Douglas, Kadi-Ann Thomas (Marshall Milton Keynes AC). 800m: Charlotte Best (Crawley AC), Laura Finucane (Pendle AC). 1500m: Lizi Brathwaite (Herts Phoenix), Hannah England (Oxford City AC), Abby Westley (Hallamshire Harriers). 5000m: Susie Hignett (Bournemouth AC), Laura Kenney (Royal Sutton Coldfield). 3000m SC: Elizabeth Hall (Herts Phoenix), 100m hurdles: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield). 400m hurdles: Eilidh Child (Pitreavie AAC). 20km walk: Jo Jackson (Redcar RWC). High jump: Ennis, Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers Manchester). Pole vault: Louise Butterworth (Birchfield Harriers), Emma Lyons (Notts AC). Long jump: Amy Harris (Birchfield Harriers). Heptathlon: Louise Hazel (Peterborough AC). Discus: Kirsty Law (Shaftesbury Barnet/Inverness Harriers)