[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

UK Athletics names World Championship Team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

UK Athletics (UKA) today named 49 athletes in its first wave of selection for the Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland team that will compete at the 11th IAAF World Championships in Osaka, Japan, next month.

 

One of the youngest GB & NI teams to travel to a major championships – with an average age of 25 years – athletes have been chosen on their ability to final in Osaka and/or their potential to final at future championships.

 

The in-form 100m and 200m National Champion, and at 31 the elder statesman of the team, Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva) will run the 100m and the 4 x 100m relay along with Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes).

 

Andy Baddeley’s (Harrow) impressive victory in the 1500m in at the Norwich Union World Trials and UK Championships in Manchester secured his berth for Osaka and Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) will represent GB & NI in the 110m hurdles.

 

Andrew Steele (Trafford) and Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) have both been named to compete over one lap, while Mo Farah will stake his claim for success over 5000m.

 

Martyn Bernard (Wakefield Harriers) and Germaine Mason (unattached) will both compete in the high jump while Phillips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers) has been selected in the triple jump.

 

Heptathletes Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield AC) and Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers) are included in the women’s team along with Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers) in the javelin and Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow) in the 400m.

 

In the endurance events Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers) has been selected for both the 5000m and 10000m, with her priority being the longer event, while both Helen Clitheroe (Preston Harriers) and Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers) take on the barriers in the 3000m steeplechase.

 

The strength-in-depth of British women’s middle distance running is shown with Jemma Simpson (Newquay and Par) and Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet) leading a strong field in the women’s 800m, and Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC) and Abby Westley (Loughborough Students) go in the 1500m.

 

UKA Performance Director Dave Collins said: “I am satisfied that the selection panel has picked a team capable of supporting our ambitious targets for Osaka.

 

 “The team is full of talent and we will be looking for every member of the squad to step up and perform to the high level required at a World Championships.”

 

A second and final wave of athletes to make up the full Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland team will be announced next Tuesday (7 August).