[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

IAAF World Cross Country beckons

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
David Forrester
David Forrester competing in Toro in December 2007

 

18 March 2008

 

UK Athletics today announced the Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland team to compete on home soil at the 36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Edinburgh.

 

The senior and junior teams will take on the world’s elite endurance runners at Holyrood Park on Sunday 30 March 2008.

 

The senior men will run over 12.1km, with six of the nine runners scoring in the team competition. The junior men will race over 7.9km, with four of six team members scoring.

 

The senior women will also run over the 7.9km course, with the junior women running 6km. Four athletes in both the women’s teams of six will score.

 

The full teams are:

 

Norwich Union GB&NI men’s team:

John Beattie (Winchester & District AC), Tom Humphries (Cannock & Stafford), Andi Jones (Salford Harriers & AC), Andrew Lemoncello (Fife AC), Michael Skinner (Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC), Frank Tickner (Wells City Harriers), Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District), James Walsh (Leeds City AC), Phil Wicks (Belgrave Harriers). Reserve: Ian Hudspith (Morpeth Harriers & AC).

 

Norwich Union GB&NI women’s team:

Faye Fullerton (Havering Mayesbrook AC), Laura Kenney (Royal Sutton Coldfield AC), Rachel Townend (Winchester & District AC), Jo Wilkinson (Bedford & County AC), Hayley Yelling (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow), Liz Yelling (Bedford & County AC). Reserve: Gemma Miles (Kendal AAC)

 

Norwich Union GB&NI junior men’s team:

Phillip Berntsen (Andover & District), David Forrester (St Helens Sutton AC), Dewi Griffiths (Camarthen Harriers), Mitch Goose (City of Norwich), Simon Horsfield (East Cheshire), Ross Murray (Gateshead). Reserve: Michael Gillespie (Central AC).

Norwich Union GB&NI junior women’s team:

Jo Harvey (Exeter), Emma Pallant (Aldershot, Farnham & District), Laura Park (Ellenborough AC), Lily Partridge (Aldershot, Farnham & District), Emily Pidgeon (Gloucester AC), Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot, Farnham & District). Reserve: Hollie Avil (Rugby & Northampton AC).