[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

The British Athletics CROSS CHALLENGE 2018-2019

Butchart


The 2018 / 2019 British Athletics Cross Challenge Series is back soon!


Dates & Locations are as follows:

13th October 2018: Llandaff Fields, Cardiff

10th November 2018: Tear Drops Lake, Milton Keynes

24th November 2018: Sefton Park, Liverpool (includes European Cross Country Championships Trials)

19th January 2019: Dundonald, Belfast

9th March 2019: Prestwold Hall, Loughborough (incorporates World Cross Country Trials and UK Inter Counties Championships)

Latest news from the Challenge Series

Liverpool Cross Challenge (incorporating the European Cross Country Championships Trials)

Sat 24 November 2018

Venue: Sefton Park, Liverpool

Online entry form: www.entryhub.co.uk/british-athletics-cross-challenge-liverpool-2018

Belfast Cross Challenge 

19 January 2018

Venue:

Dundonald, Belfast

British Athletics Cross Challenge Final incorporating the World Cross Country Championships Trials & Inter Counties Championships

9th March 2018

Venue: 

Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Results & Event Reports 2017 - 2018 

Cardiff, Llandaff Fields - 14/10/17

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes - 11/11/17

Liverpool, Sefton Park - 25/11/17

Antrim, Greenmount Campus - 06/01/18

Loughborough, Prestwold Hall - 10/03/18

For final standings, please click here


Results & Event Reports 2016 - 2017

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes, 12/11/16

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 26/11/16

Antrim, Greenmount Campus, 14/01/17

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 22/01/17

Loughborough, Prestwold Hall, 11/03/2017

For final standings please click here.


Results & Event Reports 2015 - 2016

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes, 07/11/15

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 28/11/15

Antrim, Greenmount Campus, 16/01/16

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 24/01/16

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 12/03/16

For final standings please click here. 


Results & Event Reports 2014 - 2015

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 29/10/14

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 18/01/15

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes, 07/02/15 

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 07/03/15 

For final standings please click here. 


Results & Event Reports 2013 - 2014

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 27/10/13

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 23/11/13

Antrim, Green Mount College, 04/01/14

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 19/01/13

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 08/03/14

For the final standings please click here.

 

Results & Event Reports 2012 - 2013

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 28/10/12

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 24/11/12

Antrim, Green Mount College, 12/01/13

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 20/01/13

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 09/03/13

For the final standings please click here.

 

Results & Event Reports 2011 - 2012

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 13/11/11

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 26/11/11

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields,15/01/12

Antrim, Green Mount College, 21/01/12

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 10/03/2012

 

Results & Event Reports 2010 - 2011

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 05/03/11

Antrim, Green Mount College, 22/01/11

Cardiff, Blackweird Fields, 16/01/11

Liverpool, Sefton Park 27/11/10

 

Results & Event Reports 2009 - 2010

Birmingham, Cofton Park 13/03/10

Antrim, Green Mount College 23/01/10

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields 17/01/10

Liverpool, Sefton Park 28/11/09

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 14/11/09

 

Results & Event Reports 2008 - 2009

Nottingham, Wollaton Park 07/03/09

Antrim, Green Mount College 03/01/09

Liverpool, Sefton Park 29/11/08

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 15/11/08

 

Results & Event Reports 2007 - 2008

Nottingham, Wollaton Park 15/3/08

Belfast, Stormont Estate 5/1/08

Liverpool, Sefton Park 24/11/07

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 10/11/07

 

Results & Event Reports 2006 - 2007

Nottingham Wollaton Park 24/2/07

Cardiff, Blackweir Park 21/1/07

Belfast, Stormont Estate 6/1/07

Liverpool, Sefton Park 25/11/06 

Birmingham, Senneleys Park 28/10/06

 

British Athletics Cross Challenge 2018/19 Rules


British Athletics Cross Challenge 2018-2019 Prizes

2017 - 2018 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Mahamed Mahamed, Southampton AC

Under 20 Men: Jake Heyward, Cardiff AAC

Under 17 Boys: Rory Leonard, Morpeth Harrier & AC

Under 15 Boys: Mohamed Ali, Ealing Southall and Middlesex AC

Under 13 Boys: William Rabjohns, Poole AC


Senior Women: Gemma Steel, Charnwood AC

Under 20 Women: Julia Paternain, Cambridge and Coleridge AC

Under 17 Girls: Grace Brock, Cornwall AC

Under 15 Girls: Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty, Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC

Under 13 Girls: Holly Weedall, Vale Royal Athletic Club


2016 - 2017 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Shields, City of Sheffield AC 
Under 17 Boys: Matthew Willis, Wrexham AC 
Under 15 Boys: Hamish Armitt, Giffnock North AAC 
Under 13 Boys: Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers 

Senior Women: Jess Judd, Chelmsford AC  
Under 20 Women: Anna MacFadyen, Forres Harriers 
Under 17 Women: Khahisa Mhlanga, Chelmsford AC 
Under 15 Girls: Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty, Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 
Under 13 Girls: Anna Hedley, Fife AC 

2015 - 2016 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Dewi Griffiths, Swansea Harriers 
Under 20 Men: Mahamed Mahamed, Southampton AC
Under 17 Boys: Sol Sweeney, Perth Strathtay Harriers 
Under 15 Boys: Zakariya Mahamed, Southampton AC
Under 13 Boys: Tommy Dawson, Leeds City 

Senior Women: Kate Avery, Shildon AC 
Under 20 Women: Bobby Clay, Invicta East Kent AC
Under 17 Women: Cari Hughes, Menai Track & Field AC 
Under 15 Girls: Abi Fisher, Cardiff AAC
Under 13 Girls: Kate Richardson, Giffnock North AAC

2014 - 2015 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Adam Hickey, Southend 
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Glen, Inverclyde/Glasgow City
Under 17 Boys: Emile Cairess, Bingley
Under 15 Boys: Oliver Barbaresi, Menai
Under 13 Boys: Tommy Dawson, Leeds City 

Senior Women: Lily Partridge, Aldershot, Farnham and District 
Under 20 Women: Phoebe Law, Kingston & Poly 
Under 17 Women: Heidi Davies, Brecon 
Under 15 Girls: Jasmine Cooper, Derby
Under 13 Girls: Emma Frew, Ayr Seaforth 

2013 - 2014 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Dewi Griffiths, Swansea Harriers
Under 20 Men: Alex Carter, Team Bath
Under 17 Boys: Iolo Hughes, Menai
Under 15 Boys: Ben Dijkstra, Leicester
Under 13 Boys: Luke Davies, Brecon

Senior Women: Katie Brough, Vale Royal
Under 20 Women: Alex Clay, Invicta East Kent
Under 17 Women: Lydia Turner, Birtley
Under 15 Girls: Sabrinha Singh, Cambridge Harriers
Under 13 Girls: Kathleen Faes, Tonbridge AC

2012 - 2013 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Frank Tickner, Wells City Harriers
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Davies, Reading AC
Under 17 Boys: Jac Hopkins, Swansea Harriers
Under 15 Boys: Joss Kerr, Edinburgh AC
Under 13 Boys: Matthew Rawlings, Reading AC

Senior Women: Louise Damen, Winchester & District AC
Under 20 Women: Rebecca Murray, Bedford & County AC
Under 17 Women: Olivia Gwynn, Swansea Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Harriet Knowles-Jones, Warrington AC
Under 13 Girls: Katy-Ann McDonald, Herne Hill Harriers

2011 - 2012 Challenge Series Winners

Senior  Men: Frank Tickner, Wells City Harriers
Under 20 Men: Harvey Dixon, Aldershot Farnham & District
Under 17 Boys: Kyran Hale, Severn AC
Under 15 Boys: Paulos Asgodom, Enfield and Haringey
Under 13 Boys: Hugo Milner, Derby AC

Senior Women: Gemma Steel, Charnwood AC
Under 20 Women: Annabel Gummow, Bristol & West AC
Under 17 Girls: Jennifer Nesbitt, Worcester AC
Under 15 Girls: Siannah Rayment, Bracknall AC
Under 13 Girls: Elizabeth Greenwood, Blackburn Harriers

2010 - 2011 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior  Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Hay, Aldershot, Fareham and District AC
Under 17 Boys: Grant Muir, Giffnock AAC
Under 15 Boys: Adam Howard, Oldham & Royton H
Under 13 Boys: George Butler, Southampton AC

Senior Women: Jessica Sparke, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies
Under 20 Women: Louise Small, Aldershot Farnham and District AC
Under 17 Girls: Alice Wright, Worcester AC
Under 15 Girls: Harriet Preedy, Aldershot Farnham and District AC
Under 13 Girls: Bethany Donnelly, East Cheshire Harriers

2009- 2010 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Richard Goodman, Shaftesbury Barnet
Under 17 Boys: Ross Matheson, Lasswade/Team Edinburgh
Under 15 Boys: Benedict Westhenry. Weymouth/Team Dorset
Under 13 Boys: Jack Crabtree, Oldham and Royton

Senior Women: Jessica Sparke, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies
Under 20 Women: Kate Avery, Shildon
Under 17 Girls: Melissa Courtney, Poole AC
Under 15 Girls: Abbi Hetherington,Carlisle and Aspatria
Under 13 Girls: Katie Rowe, Guernsey

2008- 2009 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Phillip Berntsen, Winchester AC
Under 17 Boys: Callum Hawkins, Kilbarchan AAC
Under 15 Boys: Karnvir Hayer, Ealing, Southall and Middlesex
Under 13 Boys: Matthew Arnold, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Senior Women: Stephanie Twell, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Women: Louise Small, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 17 Girls: Stephanie Burns, Rotherham Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Emelia Gorecka, Aldershot, Farham and District AC
Under 13 Girls: Abbie Hetherington, Carlisle and Aspatria

2007- 2008 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Michael Skinner, Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
Under 20 Men: David Forrester, St Helens Sutton AC
Under 17 Boys: Chris O'Hare, Edinburgh AC
Under 15 Boys: Tom Curr, Stroud & Dist AC
Under 13 Boys: Harrison Coldray, Gloucester AC

Senior Women: Felicity Milton, Durham City AC
Under 20 Women: Kirsty Milner, Trafford AC
Under 17 Girls: Bessie Rollins,  Kettering Town Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Lucy Farnell, Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
Under 13 Girls: Hannah Bethwaite, Ellenborough AC

2006/07 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Ben Moreau, Oxford University
Under 20 Men: Lee Carey, Nuneaton Harriers
Under 17 Men: Chris Harvey, Cannock & Stafford AC
Under 15 Boys: John Bird, Ipswich Harriers
Under 13 Boys: Mark Shaw (New Marske Harriers)

Senior Women: Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield)
Under 20 Women: Olivia Kenney, Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
Under 17 Women: Heather Timmins, Warrington AC
Under 15 Girls: Melissa Hawtin (Oxford AC)
Under 13 Girls: Sarah Astin (Manx Harriers)

2005 / 2006 Cross Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Rob Whalley, Bristol & West AC
Under 20 Men: Conor McNulty, Kilbarchan AAC
Under 17 Men: Iuean Thomas, Cwmbran Harriers
Under 15 Men: Matt Whithey, Stroud and District
Under 13 Men: Ben Conner, Amber Valley AC

Senior Women: Hatti Dean, Hallamshire Harriers
Under 20 Women: Sian Edwards, Kettering Town Harriers
Under 17 Women: Louise McHale, Halesowen AC
Under 15 Women: Jessica Burns, City of Plymouth AC
Under 13 Women: Melissa Hawtin, Oxford City AC  

2004/ 2005 Cross Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Glyn Tromans, Coventry Godiva
Under 20 Men: Ben Jones, Coventry Godiva
Under 17 Men: Sam Godfrey, West Suffolk AC
Under 15 Men: Simon Horsfield, East Cheshire Harriers
Under 13 Men: Ben Coldray, Gloucester AC

Senior Women: Hayley Yelling, Windsor SEH
Under 20 Women: Sarah Ponsford, Chalke IIF Group
Under 17 Women: Siobhan Coleman, Pitreavie AAC
Under 15 Women: Sarah Hopkinson, Gloucester AC
Under 13 Women: Jessica Hicks, Gloucester AC

,