[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

spar european team championships: aviva GB & NI preview

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
David Greene

16 June 2011

As the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team head for the Spar European Team Championships in Stockholm, Sweden (18-19 June), a number of athletes will be out to justify their top positions within the European Athletics rankings.

Barcelona gold medallists Dai Greene (coach: Malcolm Arnold) and Andy Turner (coach: Lloyd Cowan) are just two of those sitting in the number one slot going into this weekend, and Greene’s captaincy means he will be determined to start the team off with a win in the first track event on Saturday. 

Dwain Chambers (self coached) will line up in the men’s 100m ranked second in Europe behind Frenchman Christophe Lemaitre with 10.01 in Sao Paulo last month, whilst Anyika Onuora (Lloyd Cowan) wears the Aviva GB & NI vest for the first time since 2007 following her superb 11.18 for100m in Germany three weeks ago. She is currently ranked third in Europe and will aim to further demonstrate her lifetime best form.

Recent UK 100m hurdles record holder Tiffany Ofili-Porter is top of the European rankings in her event with her 12.77 in May, whilst Shana Cox (Chris Johnson), making her Aviva GB&NI team debut in the 400m, sits in fourth position with 51.24. Youngster Kola Adedoyin (Frank Attoh) jumps in place of Phillips Idowu, and although Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff) has withdrawn with illness, Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh), with a season’s best wind-assisted 8.28m, will be well placed to pick up points for the team against the best in Europe.

Whilst injured Tom Parsons (High Jump), Michael Rimmer (800m), Chris Thompson (5000m) and Hatti Dean (3000m steeplechase) miss the event for precautionary reasons, they are ably replaced by Samson Oni (Trevor Llewelyn), Gareth Warburton (Darrell Maynard), Andy Vernon (Nick Anderson) and Eilish McColgan respectively - Eilish following in the footsteps of mother and coach Liz McColgan who last competed in the former European Cup competition in 1995 over 10,000m in Lille.

The team can be followed this weekend via the BBC as well as on UKA Twitter @uka_athletics

BBC:

  • Saturday 18 June: BBC One (1345-1710)

  • Sunday 19 June: BBC Two (1345-1730)

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

MEN

100m:

Dwain Chambers (self-coached) - Belgrave

200m:

Danny Talbot (Daniel Cossins) - Birchfield

400m:

Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) - Kent AC

800m:

Gareth Warburton (Darrell Maynard) - Cardiff

1500m:

James Shane (Martin Brown) - Newham & Essex Beagles

3000m:

Andy Baddeley (Andrew Hobdell) - Harrow

5000m:

Andy Vernon (Nick Anderson) - Aldershot Farnham & District

110mH:

Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) - Sale

400mH:

Dai Greene (Malcolm Arnold) - Swansea

3000mSC:

Luke Gunn (Bud Baldaro) - Derby

4x100m:

Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) - Sutton

Marlon Devonish (Tony Lester) - Coventry Godiva

James Ellington (John Powell) - Belgrave

Christian Malcolm (Dan Pfaff) - Cardiff

Craig Pickering (Michael Khmel) - Marshall Milton Keynes

Danny Talbot  

4x400m:

Michael Bingham (Tony Lester/Ken Harnden) - unattached

Richard Buck (Steve Fudge) - City of York

Dai Greene

Nick Leavey (Simon Duberley) - Woodford Green Essex Ladies

Andrew Steele (Stephen Ball) - Trafford

Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent AC

High Jump:

Samson Oni (Trevor Llewelyn) - Belgrave

Pole Vault:

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) - Newham & Essex

Long Jump:

Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh) - Newham & Essex

Triple Jump:

Kola Adedoyin (Frank Attoh) - Newham & Essex

Shot: 

Greg Beard (Mark Chapman) - Belgrave

Discus:

Brett Morse (Nigel Bevan) - Birchfield

Javelin:

James Campbell (Mick Hill) - Cheltenham

Hammer:

Andy Frost (Alan Bertram) - Woodford Green & Essex Ladies

WOMEN

100m:

Anyika Onuora (Lloyd Cowan) - Liverpool Harriers

200m:

Abi Oyepitan (Tony Lester) - Shaftesbury Barnet

400m:

Shana Cox (Chris Johnson) - unattached

800m:

Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) - Wigan

1500m:

Charlene Thomas (Aaron Thomas) - Wakefield

3000m:

Stevie Stockton (George Gandy) - Vale Royal

5000m:

Helen Clitheroe (John Nuttall) - Preston

100mH:

Tiffany Ofili-Porter (James Henry) - unattached

400mH:

Perri Shakes Drayton (Chris Zah) - Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

3000mSC:

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan) - Dundee Hawkhill

4x100m:

Jeanette Kwakye (Michael Afilaka) - Woodford Green & Essex Ladies

Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka) - City of Stoke

Tiffany Ofili-Porter

Anyika Onuora

Abi Oyepitan

Laura Turner (Linford Christie) - Harrow

4x400m:

Kelly Massey (Stephen Ball) - Sale

Lee McConnell (Rodger Harkins) - Shaftesbury Barnet

Jenny Meadows

Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Perri Shakes Drayton

Kelly Sotherton (Aston Moore) - Birchfield

High Jump:

Emma Perkins (Fuzz Ahmed) - Worthing

Pole Vault:

Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli- Ebezant) - Blackburn

Long Jump:

Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) - unattached

Triple Jump:

Yasmine Regis (Peter Stanley) - Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow

Shot: 

Rebecca Peake (Gert Damkat) - Sale

Discus:

Jade Nicholls (Andrew Neal) - Shaftesbury Barnet

Javelin:

Goldie Sayers (Dan Pfaff) - Belgrave

Hammer:

Sophie Hitchon (Derek Evely) - Blackburn