[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Sophie Hitchon
Sophie Hitchon - hammer gold medallist
 

23 April 2012

While the domestic attention was on the Virgin London Marathon, there were probably a record number of Brits competing in the USA and the highlights included a British hammer record for Sophie Hitchon and World Leading performances from Martyn Rooney and Lawrence Okoye.

BMC Meeting, Trafford, April 22

Ross Murray (coach: Craig Winrow) smashed his 1500m PB with 3:40.34 to take three seconds off his lifetime best. In third, Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) went top of the UK Junior rankings with 3:44.20 but just missed the UKA World junior standard of 3:44.0. In fifth, Anthony Whiteman set a British Masters outdoor record of 3:45.17.

Results:http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=687

 

Cosford, April 21

World Heptathlon silver medallist Jessica Ennis (Coach:  Antonio Minichiello) had her best javelin throw for two years when she threw 45.66m. That placed her second in the competition and fifth in the McCain Power of Ten javelin rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=65592&event=JT600&venue=Cosford&date=21-Apr-12

Norwalk, April 21

Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) finished second in the 200m in 23.76 (+1.7m/s).

Results: http://www.longbeachstate.com/sports/c-track/stats/2011-2012/beachresults.html

Tom Jones Invitational, Gainesville, April 21

British record holder Tiffany Porter (James Henry) showed top class form to win the 100m hurdles in her fastest ever time of 12.47 (+3.0m/s), though the race was wind assisted.

European junior silver medallist Adam Gemili (Michael Afilaka) smashed his 100m PB with 10.23 (+1.1m/s) to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings. The Olympic B standard is 10.24. He also won his 200m race in a PB 20.70 (-0.2m/s) to go second in the senior rankings and first in the junior rankings.

European junior 200m champion David Bolarinwa (John Powell) also set a 200m PB in second with 20.78 to go second in the junior rankings which he matched with his 10.33 (+1.2m/s) 100m, in a different race to Gemili.

Both Gemili and Bolinarinwa’s times are well inside the UKA World Junior standards of 10.50 and 21.10.

Martyn Bernard (Dan Pfaff) won the high jump with 2.20m.

European and Commonwealth champion Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) made his outdoor debut with a windy 13.57 (+2.1m/s) 110m hurdles for third in his heat but he didn’t contest the final for which he had qualified.

Former European and Commonwealth long jump medallist Jade Johnson had her first jump for two years and was second  with 6.39m.

Results: http://www.gatorzone.com/trackfield/boxscore.php?gameid=10312

Mount Sac Relays, Walnut, April 19/20/21

The 2010 World junior champion Sophie Hitchon (Derek Evely) continued her relentless progress to improve her British record from 70.40m to 70.47m to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings. The Olympic B standard is 69.00m.

Sarah Holt (Robert Weir) set a PB in an earlier hammer event with 67.60m to go second in the rankings.

European Under-23 champion Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier) showed world class form to win the discus with 66.67m to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings, and indeed top of the world rankings. The Olympic A standard is 65.00m.

Martyn Rooney (Nick Dakin) went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings at 400m with his 44.92 victory, well inside the Olympic A standard of 45.30 and he defeated former world and Olympic champion Jeremy Wariner, and Rooney also went top of the world rankings.

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) went top of the Power of Ten outdoor rankings in the pole vault with 5.72m to equal the Olympic A standard.

European Under-23 400m hurdles silver medallist Nathan Woodward (Nick Dakin) finished third in the 400m in 47.23.

Julia Bleasdale (Nic Bideau) smashed her 5000m PB by almost 20 seconds with 15:25.62 and was inside the Olympic B standard of 15:30.0. She won the Olympic development race by over 15 seconds and only five of the 30 runners bettered her time in the main international race.

Andy Vernon (Bideau) also set a PB in the 5000m with 13:23.20 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten outdoor rankings and was also inside the Olympic B standard of 13:27.00

Rory Fraser (Joe Franklin) took 12 seconds off his PB and just missed the standard with 13:27.70 to go second with outdoor times.

Andy Baddeley (Andrew Hobdell), who has a faster 5000m time indoors than Vernon and Fraser, won the 1500m in the fastest outdoor time in Britain this year.

Greg Rutherford (Pfaff) had his first competition of 2012 and his 8.05m long jump went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Lennie Waite (Jim Bevan) finished third in the 3000 steeplechase in 9:52.64.

There were fast times in the men’s 100m but both Richard Kilty (Linford Christie) and Christian Malcolm (Pfaff), who timed respective clockings of 10.15 (2.5m/s) and 10.16 (+2.4m/s) which were inside the Olympic A standard of 10.18, but they won’t count as they were wind-assisted.

Laura Turner (Christie) though did have legal conditions and her 11.31 (+1.5m/s) clocking for fourth place was inside the B standard of 11.38 and goes top of the rankings.

Malcolm timed a legal 20.77 (+1.8m/s) in the 200m to go third in the UK rankings.

Mark Dry (Derek Evely) gained an Olympic B standard of 74.00m for the third time and went second in the UK rankings with his 74.37m PB, which gained him third place.

Results: http://www.flashwest.com/12Meets/12MtSacRelays/

IAU WORLD WORLD/EUROPEAN 100km CHAMPIONSHIPS, Seregno, April 22

Emily Gelder led the British challenge finishing 13th in the World Championships and sixth in the European Championships with a time of 8:08:17 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings at 100km. Karen Rushton finished 16th in the Worlds and 8th in the Europeans with 8:22:16 to go second.

Results http://www.iau-ultramarathon.org/

Aviva Sportshall Final, Birmingham, April 21

The Aviva Sportshall Final took place at the LG Arena, NEC Birmingham on Saturday. Full report coming soon.

Results: http://www.sportshall.org/VTL/ASUKFResults.aspx 

Azusa, April 20

Shana Cox (Lloyd Cowan) set a 200m PB of 23.38 (+2.0m/s) to go third in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Bianca Williams (Cowan) set personal bests in the 100m and 200m with 11.47 (+1.2m/s) and 23.59 (+2.0m/s) to go top of the Under-20 rankings in both events. Both times are well inside UKA’s IAAF World Junior entry standards.

Results:

http://staging.umcm.apu.edu/athletics/data/live_trackandfield/index.htm?nocache=1335100207

OTC Pre Olympic Series, La Jolla, California, April 19

Jade Nicholls (Andrew Neal) went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings in the discus with a 60.51m winning throw, just short of her 60.76m PB.

In the men’s discus, Lawrence Okoye (Hillier) threw 62.27m to finish sixth while Brett Morse was seventh with 61.06m.

Results: http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=3892

Watford Open, April 18

World Youth Championships 800m bronze medallist Jessica Judd (Jeremy Freeman) made her track debut for 2012 and went top of the Under-20 rankings for 3000m with her 9:19.39.

National and English Schools cross-country champion Bobby Clay (James Roberts) went top of the Under-17 rankings at 1500m with her 4:29.16 PB.

Results: http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/WOG180412.htm