[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
2012 BAL Liverpool
Alex Smith (Shane Peacock) at BAL in Liverpool

21 August 2012

BMC Regional Races, Eltham , August 15

World junior medallist Jessica Judd (Jeremy Freeman) was close to her PB in winning the 800m in 2:01.3, with Tara Bird (Ayo Falola) also close to her best in second in 2:02.9.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=63916

DecaNation, Albi, France, August 15

Competing as a guest and benefitting from a strong 4.1 mps tailwind, Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) timed 10.05 for 100m for fourth place.

Olympic finalist Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) was fifth in the 110m hurdles in 13.48/0.3.

Results: http://bases.athle.com/asp.net/liste.aspx?frmbase=resultats&frmmode=1&frmespace=0&frmcompetition=116136

Samsung Diamond League, Stockholm, Sweden, August 17

In the women’s 400m, Olympic silver medallist Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) started faster than normal but found the last 100m hard and finished third in 50.77.

Though he got a bad start, world junior champion Adam Gemili (Michael Afilaka) came through well to finish fifth in the 100m in 10.22 in a 0.7mps tailwind.

Mukhtar Mohammed (Mustafa Mohamed) set a season’s best 800m of 1:46.10 to finish third in the B race and that places him fourth on the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

European champion Rhys Williams (Dan Pfaff) was sixth in the 400m hurdles in 49.93. TJ: 5 Tosin Oke (WG&EL) 16.76/0.5.

In the 1500m, Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) was eighth in the 1500m in 4:06.09, Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) was seventh in the pole vault with 4.46m and Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) was fourth in the long jump with 6.68/0.1.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=58316

Eberstadt, August 18

Olympic high jump bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz (Coach: Fayyaz Ahmed) had one of his best competitions of the year and jumped 2.33m for second place, defeating Olympic champion Ivan Ukhov.

Isabel Pooley (Fayyaz Ahmed) won the women’s under 23 competition with 1.82m.

Results: http://trackinsun.blogspot.co.uk/2012/08/eberstadt-germany-17-1982012-hochsprung.html

England Athletics U15/U17 Championships, Bedford, August 18/19

UK age group record holder Matthew Shirling (Adrian Webb)| won a high quality U17 1500m in 3:49.04 while another record setter Sean Molloy (Mark Hookway) won the 800m after his main rival Kyle Langford was disqualified.

English Schools 100m champion Ronnie Wells (Sonya Ellis) maintained his unbeaten record this year with a personal best of 10.58  in the Under 17 100m to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) won the under-17 100m by four metres in a windy 11.63/2.2 and was even more dominant in the 200m which she won by around a second in 23.80/0.5.

Maya Bruney won the under-15 100m in a windy 11.82/2.3.

Bobby Clay, who has dominated the 1500m this summer, set a PB in winning the Under 17 800m in 2:07.29, which puts her third in the McCain POT rankings.

Shona Richards (Marina Armstrong) ran the third fastest ever electrical time in the Under 17 300 hurdles and her 41.84 win moved her past Eilidh Child's 41.97 and Tasha Danver's 41.99 on the all time lists and to the top of the 2012 rankings. She also won gold in the flat 300m in 39.15 which puts her third in the Under 17 rankings.

Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) won the high jump with 1.76m though even more impressive was her long jump victory as her 6.19m/0.7 PB gave her gold by 65cm and improved her position at the head of the McCain POT U17 rankings.

Harry Coppell (John Mitchell) won the pole vault easily with 4.83m.

In the 100m hurdles, Kertis Beswick (Lorna Boothe) was unlucky the wind was just over the limit at 2.2mps as his winning 12.75 was much quicker than his PB and Power of Ten ranking topping performance.

In the discus, Matt Blandford (John Hillier) entered the competition with a 53.51 PB at the head of the rankings and he improved to 55.69m, then 57.69m and then 59.76m as he won by 12 metres!

Montel Nevers (Nigel Kesteven) was another to improve his position at the head of the rankings and his 14..81m/1.2 was also a PB in the triple jump, while Shirin Irving went top of the under 17 80m hurdle rankings with her 11.36/-1.8 win.

In the triple jump, Nikita Campbell-Smith (Sharon Morris) improved her PB and ranking topping 12.09m/-0.6.

First year U17 Rebecca Keating (Thomas Grierson) went over 50m for the first time in the hammer with her ranking-topping 50.81m to win the under 17 event.

In the 400m, Ben Snaith (Mick Graham) took almost a second off his PB to win in 47.92 to go top of the 400m rankings.

Owin Sinclair set a championship best in the under 15 100m with 10.83, though the wind was over the limits with 2.2mps. It was legal though in the 200m where he had a 1.5mps headwind to contend with and his 22.20 was a legal PB and puts him top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings and goes second on the all time outdoor rankings.

He just lost out on an unique treble though despite a 35.85 PB in the 300m as he was just beaten by Matthew Pagan's 35.74, which was the fastest ever electrical 300m by an Under 15.

Top-ranked Natalie Hooper set a championship record in winning the Under-15 pole vault in 3.43m.

Sophie Merritt won an unusual shot and javelin double in the under-15s, her 13.69m was a PB in the shot and heads the rankings. She set a big PB in the javelin and in the hammer came second with 46.64m, which was superior to the previous ranking topper but Ashleigh Power (Dennis Elkins) improved her PB by over seven metres with 51.34m.

Results: http://england.athletics-uk.org/

British League Premiership. Liverpool, August 18

Joel Fearon (Michael Khmel) ran his fastest ever 100m, winning in a windy 10.22/2.6.

There was a top class hammer competition between Britain's top two ranked athletes and Olympic finalist Alex Smith (Shane Peacock) won with 73.75m ahead of Mark Dry (Derek Evely) who threw 73.29m.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=61188

British League, Division One, Eton, August 18

Luke Fagan (Michael Afilaka) won the 200m in a PB 20.60 with Olympic 400m runner Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) second on 20.98.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2012/61201_12658_19082012232958_BAL_2012_Nat1_Windsor 1a.zip