[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Chijindu Ujah

28 August 2012

UK Challenge inc Inter-Counties, BMC Final, Bedford, August 25/26

Highlight of the first day was the senior 100m win of World junior finalist Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo), who set a PB of 10.26/1.5 to go second in the McCain Power of Ten under 20 rankings.

Jo Jackson (Andi Drake) went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings at 3000m walk with 12:57.20 as she won by over a minute.

Olympic 400m runner Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) won the 400m easily in 46.34.

Serita Solomon (Lloyd Cowan) won the 100m hurdles in 13.42/1.9 after a windy 13.40/2.3 semi.

Alex Al Ameen (Cowan) won the 110m hurdles in 13.92/0.9 after a windy 13.90/2.1 semi.

Zoe Derham (Derek Evily) won the hammer easily with 64.50m, while Greg Beard (Mark Chapman) set a PB of 18.21m in the shot to go fourth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

On the second day, the track highlight came from Luke Fagan (Michael Afilaka) who won the 200m in 20.88/1.5 after a fast 20.67 semi where the wind was unknown.

In the BMC races on Saturday night, stronger winds spoiled performances and the highlight came from Sarah McCormack, who  took 30 seconds off her PB to win the 5000m with 15:49.03.

CAU Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/resultslookup.aspx

BMC Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=819

Bedford Results: http://ukcau.athletics-uk.org/results/CAU_Results_2012.pdf

 

Dubnica, Slovakia, August 26

Britain's top ranked 100m runner Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) finished third in the 100m in a fast 10.12 Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) was third in the Pole Vault with 5.50m.

Results: http://www.atletickevysledky.sk/online/index.html

 

Diamond League, Lausanne, August 23

As well as Robbie Grabarz's British Record there were other top class performances including Steven Lewis (Dan Pfaff) who achieved his second best ever height of 5.80m to finish third in the same height as the winner Olympic champion Renaud Lavillenie.

Another Olympic finalist Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier) also had one of  his best ever competitions to finish second with 65.27m, close behind Olympic bronze medallist and former Olympic champion Gerd Kanter's 65.79.

Okoye beat the Olympic silver medallist Ehsan Hadadi.

In the 400m hurdles, Perri-Shakes Drayton (Chris Zah) was very close to her PB of 53.77 with a 53.83 which placed her third and ahead of Olympic champion Natalya Antyukh World junior 800m silver medallist Jessica Judd (Jeremy Freeman) won the under 20 1500m race in 4:14.38.

Martyn Rooney (Nick Dakin) was sixth in the 400m in 45.52.

 

Linz, Austria, August 20

Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) showed good end of season form to win the 800m in a PB 1:59.66 to go third in the UK rankings.

Larence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) was third in the 110m hurdles in 13.45 while Lawrence Okoye (Hiller) was third in the discus with 64.25m. JJ Jegede (Peter Stanley) was third in the long jump with 7.90m/0.0.

Results: http://www.guglgames.at/index.php/en/results.html