[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Dai Greene

09 July 2012

LEAP, Loughborough, July 8

British record holder and world Heptathlon leader Jessica Ennis (coach: Toni Minichello) achieved a solid long jump of 6.21m/-0.9 and javelin throw of 44.73m.

In the 110m Hurdles William Sharman (Malcolm Arnold) set a season's best of 13.50/1.1 to improve his fourth place time in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/fixtures/meeting.aspx?meetingid=66767

BMC Meeting, Trafford, July 7

In a 1500m race won by UK Olympic 5000m trials winner Ross Millington (Steve Vernon) in 3:41.66, Anthony Whiteman's third place time was a world masters (over 40) record of 3:42.02.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=774

Madrid, July 7

Martyn Rooney (Nick Dakin) was second in the 400m in 45.17.

Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) ran his fastest ever 110m hurdles in his heat, though his 13.14/4.7 win was way over the legal limit. He was third in the final in another windy mark of 13.29/2.4.

Andy Pozzi (Arnold) was fifth in the final in 13.51w after a 13.47w in Clarke's heat.

Jack Green (Arnold) was second in the 400m hurdles in 49.65.

Chris Tomlinson (Peter Stanley) had his best long jump of the year as he finished second in a windy 8.06m/2.4. World leader Greg Rutherford was below his best and finished eighth in 7.81m/3.7.

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) was close to her best as she finished fifth in the 200m in 23.15/1.7.

Results: http://www.rfea.es/competi/madridmeeting/resultados/result_2012.pdf

Heusden, July 7

Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah) won the 400m hurdles in 55.58.

Shana Cox (Lloyd Cowan) won the 400m in 52.46 closely followed by fellow Olympic relay team members Marilyn Okoro (Ayo Falola) and Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) who timed 52.67 and 52.69 respectively.

Deji Tobais (Mike McFarlane) took half a second off his PB to win the 200m in 20.61/0.7 to go equal fifth on the McCain Power of Ten rankings. He also ran his fastest ever 100m in a windy 10.21/2.5. 

Results: http://www.timetronics.be/results/nacht2012/schedule.html

Paris Diamond League, July 6

World Champion Dai Greene (Malcolm Arnold) came within 0.02 of the British 400mH record as he set a PB of 47.84 in second, pushing world leader Javier Culson all the way. His time took over a second off his previous best for 2012.

Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan), like Greene, went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings with her season's best of 50.59. She finished fourth.

1500m runner Lisa Dobriskey bounced back to form to take 10 seconds off her season's best and run the quickest time by a Briton this summer; her 4:02.13 clocking placed her eighth in a top class race.

Shara Proctor (Kasa Reider) was second in the long jump with 6.65m/0.2 while another British record holder Tiffany Porter (James Henry) was third in the 100m hurdles in  12.74.

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) was fourth in the pole vault with 5.52m and Barbara Parker (Sean Burris) was ninth in the 3000m steeplechase in 9:37.41.

Results: http://www.diamondleague-paris.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

Reims, July 4

Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) was third in the women's pole vault in 4.55m. Kate Dennison (Scott Simpson) was sixth in 4.40m.

Results: http://bases.athle.com/asp.net/liste.aspx?frmbase=resultats&frmmode=1&frmespace=0&frmcompetition=115272

Tomblaine, July 8

World bronze medallist Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) finished fourth in the 110m hurdles.

Resuts: http://bases.athle.com/asp.net/liste.aspx?frmbase=resultats&frmmode=1&frmespace=0&frmcompetition=115270

Aviva English Schools Championships, Gateshead, July 6/7

Owin Sinclair (Philip Evans) won the junior boys 100m by three metres and his time of 10.92 /1.3 broke the Championships record and was a UK Under 15 record and of course went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Daryll Neita (Mick Bond) smashed her PB of 11.87 with a championship record 11.63 in the Intermediate girls 100m. It puts her second in the Under-17 100m rankings.The time was inside the world junior standard but came too late for selection for Barcelona.

Matt Shirling (Adrian Webb) took three seconds off the Intermediate boys 1500m record with his 3:49.15 clocking.

Abbi Carter (Dave Smith) won her sixth consecutive ESAA title with a 59.95m throw in the senior girls hammer event just ahead of world youth medallist Louisa James, who set a PB of 59.03m which puts her second in the hammer rankings.

Lucy Bryan (Charles Preston) set a championship record in the pole vault with 3.85m.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=57743