[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

ohuruogu to lead gb & NI into moscow world championships

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Christine Ohuruogu

30 July 2013

British Athletics has today named Christine Ohuruogu (coach: Lloyd Cowan) as captain to the Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the IAAF World Championships in Moscow, Russia.

Ohuruogu, who won the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games 400m in London last weekend, was selected by performance director Neil Black and will lead the team at the championships held 10-18 August. Her form in clocking a winning 50.00sec time looks to be on track to achieve another medal winning performance, with the former Olympic and World champion and current Olympic silver medallist, looking well poised less than two weeks before her opening round on 12 August.

Ohuruogu said:

“I am very proud to have been asked by Neil to be the team captain at the World Championships in Moscow. When he called me up the other week, I thought I was in trouble! I am not normally someone who likes the spotlight, but this is a lovely feeling to be trusted in this role, and it’s nice for myself and my coach Lloyd for the hard work we have put in over the years.

“Having Vicky on the team really brings home the responsibility to me. If ever there was a reminder that there are stepping stones along the way and the team captain is there to help young athletes settle in, then having my younger sister nearby is definitely it!

“An athlete’s career can be a rollercoaster of experiences, but if anything I know they’ve made me stronger as a person, and I hope to lead by example when I get on the track in Moscow.”

Performance Director Neil Black said:

“Christine is one of Great Britain’s greatest ever athletes. Her championship record speaks determination and attack, yet her countenance and conduct amongst others makes her one of the most approachable and genuine people many of the team will ever meet.

“I know she will do a brilliant job of motivating and looking out for her team-mates, and I am delighted she has accepted the team captaincy in what will be an exciting and challenging World Championships for GB & NI.”

MEN:

100m: Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Rana Reider); Dwain Chambers (Reider); James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge); 200m: James Ellington (Reider); Adam Gemili (Michael Afilaka); Delano Williams (Neil Harrison); 400m: Nigel Levine (Linford Christie); 800m: Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole); 1500m: Chris O’Hare (Steve Gulley); 5000m: Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar); 10,000m: Farah (Salazar); 110mH: William Sharman (Jerzy Maciukiewicz); 400mH: Dai Greene (Malcolm Arnold), Sebastian Rodger (Stephen King) Rhys Williams (Adrian Thomas); 3000mSC: James Wilkinson (Philip Townsend); 20kmW: Alex Wright (Raphael Rinaldi); Long Jump: Greg Rutherford; High Jump: Robbie Grabarz (Fayyaz Ahmed); Pole Vault: Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff); Discus Throw: Brett Morse (Andy Brittan); Decathlon: Ashley Bryant (Ian Grant); 4x100m: Aikines Aryeetey (Reider); Chambers (Reider); Dasaolu (Fudge); Ellington (Reider); Gemili (Afilaka); Richard Kilty (Christie) Andrew Robertson (Daniel Cossins); Deji Tobais (Jonas Tawiah Dodoo); 4x400m: Michael Bingham (George Williams); Jamie Bowie (Piotr Haczek) Luke Lennon Ford (Christie); Levine (Christie); Martyn Rooney (Reider); Conrad Williams (Christie); Delano Williams (Harrison)

WOMEN:

100m: Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker); 200m: Anyika Onuora (Reider); Jodie Williams (Stanley Madiri); 400m: Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan); 800m: Jessica Judd (Rob Denmark); Laura Muir (Andy Young); Marilyn Okoro (Johnny Gray); 1500m: Hannah England (Bud Baldaro); Laura Weightman (Steve Cram); 100mH: Tiffany Porter (Reider); 400mH: Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin); Eilidh Child (Arnold); Perri Shakes Drayton (Chris Zah); 3000mSC: Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan); Long Jump: Shara Proctor (Reider); Lorraine Ugen (Frank Attoh); Hammer Throw: Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson); Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis (Toni Minichiello); Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes); Marathon (Selected in April) Sonia Samuels (Nick Samuels); Susan Partridge (Steve Jones) 4x100m: Philip (Bowmaker), Hayley Jones (Donald Moss), Annabelle Lewis (Roger Walters), Ashleigh Nelson (Afilaka), Bianca Williams (Cowan), Dina Asher Smith (John Blackie); Williams (Madiri);  4x400m: Margaret Adeoye (Christie), Child (Arnold); Shana Cox (George Williams), Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter), Kelly Massey (Stephen Ball), Ohuruogu (Cowan), Victoria Ohuruogu (Cowan) Onuora (Reider); Shakes Drayton (Zah).