[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
James Dasaolu
James Dasaolu: Tops 100m rankings

3 June 2013

Geneva, June 1

Olympic  semi-finalist James Dasaolu (coach: Steve Fudge) won his 100m heat in 10.14 (-0.1) to go top of the McCain power of Ten rankings and better the World Championships A standard of 10.15.

Dasaolu opted not to run the final, however Joel Fearon (Michael Khmel), who finished behind him in the heats in third, won the final in a PB 10.24 (+0.3) to go second in the rankings. James Ellington (Rana Reider) went fourth in the rankings with his 10.28 clocking in the 100m heats.

Deji Tobais (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) equalled the European Under-23 qualifying standard with his 10.40 performance.

In the 200m, European bronze medallist Danny Talbot (Daniel Cossins) won in a PB of 20.45 (-0.2) to go top of the 200m rankings, well inside the World Championships A standard of 20.52 and European Under-23 time of 20.80.

Close behind, James Ellington (Reider) went second in the UK rankings with his PB of 20.47 and also set a World Championships A standard.

Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) won the 400m hurdles in a PB 54.93 to go top of the rankings and set a World Championships A qualifying standard.

In second, Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin) also bettered the 55.40 standard for Moscow, and she too set a PB to go second in the rankings.

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) won his 400m race in 45.50 to go second in the rankings. Conrad Williams (Christie) and Richard Buck (Fudge) went third third and fourth with their respective 45.86 and 45.88 runs.

Emily Diamond (Jared Deacon) won her 400m in a personal best of 52.42, achieving the qualifying standard for the European under-23 championships (53.0).

The men's 4x100 team clocked 38.74 to go top of the rankings.

Yasmin Miller (Jared Deacon) clocked 13.55 in the 100m hurdles to once again go inside the 13.80 European under-20 qualifying mark.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2013/86531_12658_02062013104705_results_2013.pdf

 

BMC Grand Prix, Manchester, June 1

Richard Charles (Noel Stodart) finished fourth in the men's 800m in 1:48.30 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten Junior Rankings and set a European Junior qualifying mark.

There were more European Junior marks in the 1500m with four breaking 3:47.00, and eight now have done it in total.

James McMurray (Deborah Steer) set a PB in seventh in 3:43.08 to run the fastest outdoor time by a junior this year. Close behind, Matt McLaughlin (Ayo Falola), who set a slightly faster indoor time when breaking the British junior indoor record, ran 3:43.26.

Also bettereing the mark were Shaun Wylie (3:44.19) and Lewis Lloyd (3:46.72), who both set substantial PBs.

In the women's 5000m, Emelia Gorecka (Mick Woods) went close to her PB with a win in 15:35.82, to go top of the junior rankings and second in the senior rankings, her time way inside the European Junior standard of 16:50.00.

Fellow juniors Rebeccas Weston (Pete Mullervy) and Alex Clay (Mullervy) were also inside the mark with respective 15:59.97 and 16:30.88 runs.

Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) bettered the European Under-23 mark of 16:05.00 with her 15:49.41 time.

Times were also taken at the 3000m mark and Bobby Clay (Mullervy) led Gorecka at that point with a PB time of 9:24.99, which is well inside the World Under-18 qualifying mark of 9:35.00. Bronwen Owen (Andrew Henderson) also bettered it with 9:30.50, while Gorecka was timed at 9:25.66 which beats the European under-20 qualifying mark, which is also 9:35.00.

In the men's 5000m, runner-up John McDonnell (John Stoker) ran 13:57.19 to better the European Under-23 standard of 14:00.00.

Further back, Michael Callegari (Nadeem Shaikh) was inside the 14:25.0 European Junior standard with his 14:21.53 PB, which puts him second in the rankings.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81557&pagenum=2

 

Dessau, Germany, May 31

Rob Mullett (David Leach) went top of the McCain Power of Ten steeplechase rankings with his 8:32.68 for sixth place.

In the women's 1500m, Laura Muir (Andy Young) set an outdoor PB of 4:12.52 to win the 1500m and better the European Under-23 qualifying time of 4:13.00.

Jessica Judd (Rob Denmark) was below her best but her 4:17.90 for 12th place was again inside the European Junior standard of 4:22.0.

http://leichtathletik.de/results/5745_130531_dessau.htm


Oordegem, Belgium, June 1

Jacob Paul (Marina Armstrong) took almost a full second off his 400mH personal best, clocking 51.56 for third place, the third time he has bettered the European Junior qualifying standard (52.30) this season.

In the men's 5000m, James Wilkinson (Phil Townsend) & Adam Hickey (Denmark) both set personal bests, and their 13.38.43 and 13.41.66 respectively sees them go fifth and sixth on the Power of 10.

In the women's 3000m steeplechase, Lennie Waite (Woods) set a seasons best of 9.56.46 to go second on the Power of 10.


Kalamata, Greece, June 2

Richard Kilty (Linford Christie) won the 100m in 10.30/0.0 and finished second in the 200m in 20.78/0.2 to go fifth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://www.afdk.gr/papaflessia2/en/wp-content/uploads/papaflessia2013results.pdf


England Athletics Senior/U20 Combined Events Championships, U18 Events & Open Throws, Bedford, June 1/2

Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) won the under 18 event with a score of 5725 points, adding over 200 points to her PB to finish way over the World Youth qualifying mark of 5100 points. She now lies second in the UK under-18 all time list.

Her combined events performance included a 1.83m high jump, which exceeds the 1.78m World Youth qualifying mark for that event.

Jade Lally (Andrew Neal) improved her mark at the top of the McCain Power of Ten discus rankings with her 58.88m victory.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81599


UK Youth Development League, Stretford, June 2

Harry Coppell (John Mitchell) set a PB of 5.20m in the pole vault to go top of the McCain Power of Ten under-20 rankings. His vault is way in excess of the World Youth qualifying mark of 4.80m and the 5.05m of the European Junior Championships and puts the 16 year-old in the top on the senior rankings for 2013. 

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81635 


Comrades Marathon, South Africa, June 2

Jo Zakrewski finished fourth in the 90km race in a time of 6:53:28. Holly Rush (Martin Rush) was seventh in 7:04.20.

http://results.comrades.com/Gender.aspx?RaceId=94&EventId=1&Gender=Female