[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Charlie Grice
Charlie Grice wins the Westminster Mile

26 May 2013

Swiss National Trials, May 25-26

Double World and Paralympic champion Hannah Cockroft (coach: Jenni Banks) was once again showed her early season form as she won the T33/34100m, 200m, 400m and 800m in Switzerland. It was the 100m that proved to be most impressive, as she set a world record time of 17.54 making her a real candidate for medal glory in Lyon this summer.

Mel Nicholls (Job King), the new T34 1500m world record holder finished in second place behind Cockroft in the 800m and third in the 400m.  

Mickey Bushell (Fred Periac), also a gold medallist from the London 2012 Games stormed to victory in the T53/54 100m, whilst there was also a win for Jamie Carter (Jenny Archer) (1:56.58) in the 400m just pipping Isaac Towers (1:56.58) into second place.

Carter and Towers also finished in second and third place respectively in the T53/54 1500m.  

Four-time Virgin London Mini-Marathon champion Jade Jones (Tanni Grey-Thompson, Ian Thompson) came second in the T53/54 5000m clocking a time of 12:09.08.

 

BT Great CityGames, Manchester, May 25

Perri Shakes-Drayton (coach: Chris Zah) continued her strong start to 2013, as the European Indoor 400m gold medallist won the 200m hurdles in a UK record time of 25.74.

In one of the races of the day, only 0.05 separated the top three in the men’s 200m hurdles, with Jack Green finishing second behind LJ Van Zyl in 22.64.  

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) was in impressive form, as she saw off Anyika Onoura (Rana Reider) to win the 100m in a time of 11.58 to move to fourth in the McCain Power of Ten standings.

Tiffany Porter, who already has the A standard for Moscow was second in the 100m hurdles (13.02) behind London 2012 silver medallist Dawn Harper (12.94).

Paralympic gold medallist Jonnie Peacock (Steve Fudge) made his return to the track in the UK winning the T43/44 100m in 11.46.

16 year old Sophie Kamlish (Rob Ellchuk) finished in second place in the women’s T43/44 100m clocking 14.57 narrowly in front of Stef Reid (Keith Antoine), who earlier finished in third place in the long jump.

After a third place finish at the IAAF Diamond League in Shanghai, Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff) won the long jump in Manchester with a best jump of 7.99m. Chris Tomlinson (Rana Reider) finished in second place, 30cm behind the Olympic champion.

Will Sharman (Jerzy Maciukiewicz) continued his return to form after an injury disrupted 2012, finishing in second place behind Olympic bronze medallist Hansle Parchment in a time of 13.78.

Andrew Sutcliffe (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) secured the qualification mark for the European Athletics U23 Championships after clearing 5.25m in Manchester to finish in fourth place in the men’s pole vault.                                                             

Results: http://www.greatcitygames.org/Results/2013_gcgm.aspx

 

BUPA Westminster Mile, London, May 25

Teenager Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg), a former Youth Olympic bronze medallist, won the race which included the inaugural British Road Mile Championships in 4:02. Second was James Brewer (Craig Winrow) in 4:03 and Chris Warburton (Norman Poole) took bronze in 4:04.

In the women's race, World 1500m silver medallist Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) finished strongly to win in 4:31. Former world silver medallist Lisa Dobriskey (Ricky Soos) was second in 4:32 and 800m specialist Emma Jackson (Alan Morris) third in 4:35, ahead of Steph Twell (Mick Woods) (4:38).

British junior mile titles were won by Jonathan Davies (Rob McKim) in 4:18 and Becky Berger-North (Les Rayment) in 5:28.

U17 800m record holder Sean Molloy (Mark Hookway) won the under-17 men's race in 4:16, while Harry Spawforth won the under-15 race in 4:42. Sophia Parvizi-Wayne won the under-17 race in 5:16.

Inter Counties and Northern cross-country champion Harriet Knowles-Jones (Russell Tart) won the under-15 race in 5:01, which was quicker than both the under-20 and under-17 women winners.

Results: http://results.bupawestminstermile.co.uk/2013/?pid=start&

 

Edinburgh Marathon, May 25

Andi Jones was the leading Briton in fourth place in 2:19:29 which puts him fifth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings. Middle-East based Jane Khan was the leading British woman in second in 2:43:56.

Results to appear: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/resultslookup.aspx

 

BUPA Manchester 10km

Jonny Mellor (David Evans) was the leading British man to finish in seventh place in 29:21. Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) was the first British woman in fourth in 33:02.

Results: http://www.greatrun.org/Results/Default.aspx

 

Gotzis, May 25/26

Ashley Bryant (Ian Grant) finished eighth in  a world class field in the men's decathlon with 7837 points. He already tops the McCain Power of Ten rankings with 7985 points.

Results: http://www.iaaf.org/results/iaaf-world-combined-events-challenge/2013/hypo-meeting-5339/men/decathlon/1500-metres/points

 

European Trial & Senior Home International Mountain Running, Keswick, May 25

National and Inter Counties cross-country runner-up Steve Vernon (David Turnbull)  won the men's race in 54:18. England won the team race.           

Emma Clayton (Andrew Henderson) won the women's race in 50:41 and again England won the team event

Under 17 national cross-country champion Annabel Mason and Nathan Jones won the junior races.

Results to appear http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/resultslookup.aspx

 

Werfertage, Germany, May 25/26

Sophie McKinna (Geoff Capes) won the women's shot set a British junior record of 17.12m and well in advance of the British Athletics European Junior standard of 14.70m and puts her top of the junior and senior McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Zane Duquemin (John Hillier) won the B men's shot in a PB 19.13m to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings and better the European under-23 standard of 18.60m Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) was fourth in the women's hammer with 71.16m to go top of the UK rankings and also better the European Under-23 standard of 71.00m.

Nicholas Percy (Hillier) won the under-20 discus with 62.21m to go top of the under-20 rankings, well in advance of the 57.00m European junior standard.

Results: http://leichtathletik.de/results/5733_halle_250513.html


Kent Championships, Ashford, May 25/26

Shannon Hylton (John Blackie) ran a 11.64/0.3 100m heat to go top of the under-17 100m rankings. The time is also inside the European junior qualifying time of 11.75. Her twin sister Cheriece won the under-17 300m in 37.59, which not only went top of the rankings but was the second fastest all time in the age group.

 

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=80952


Bupa London 10,000m, May 27

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) won his fifth consecutive title with a time of 29:13. Katrina Wootton (Harvey Rose) won the women's race in 32:37.

Results: http://www.london10000.co.uk/results/2013/


Bedford International Games, Bedford, May 28

Joel Fearon (Michael Khmel) ran a personal best of 10.25 to win the men’s 100m, going top of the McCain Power of Ten 100m rankings in the process.

In the 100mH, Yasmin Miller (Jared Deacon) ran her second personal best in 7 days, winning in 13.44. She also ran 13.48 later in the day, which was her third time inside the European Junior qualifying standard. In the men’s equivalent, Gianni Frankis (Tony Jarrett) ran 13.76 into a 0.5 headwind; a season’s best, which puts him 2nd on the Power of 10.

In the field, former European medalist Nathan Douglas (Aston Moore) won the triple jump with 16.53/0.9, his best jump for three years to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings. In the high jump, Chris Baker (Aston Moore) cleared 2.22m to win the competition in a European U23 Championship qualifying mark, while Lee Doran (David Parker) went top of the Power of 10 javelin rankings with a winning throw of 75.60m.

 

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=86398