[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

world relays gb & ni selections

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Women's 4x100m Bahamas

20 April 2015

British Athletics today named a 22-strong team to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the IAAF World Relays in Nassau, Bahamas on 2 – 3 May 2015.

GB & NI will be participating in the men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m.

Reigning world and European indoor 60m champion Richard Kilty (coach: Linford Christie) and fellow 2014 European Championships 4x100m gold medallists James Ellington (Christie) and Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) are set to compete in the Bahamian capital.

National record holders Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka), Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider), Asha Philip (Steve Fudge), Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) and Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) make up the women’s 4x100m selections.

There is a welcome GB & NI return for Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) in the men’s 4x400m, the 23-year-old is joined by European champion Martyn Rooney (Reider). Following a strong indoor season which yielded bronze and silver medals at the European Indoor Championships, Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball) is set to feature alongside European 400m hurdles gold medallist Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) in the women’s 4x400m.

The top eight teams in both the men’s and women’s 4x100m and 4x400m will automatically qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “We are looking to build on our relay success from 2014 and these championships will once again provide a vital opportunity to prepare teams for the 2015 World Championships and beyond. It is also a gateway to qualify for Rio 2016.

“These World Relays will also give us a chance to look at the depth of the squads as a number of athletes have not been available for selection. I’m looking forward to see how some of the athletes take this opportunity on the world stage.

“I’m sure the team will rise to the occasion of these unique relay championships in the wonderful Caribbean setting of the Bahamas.”

Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team

Men’s 4x100m:

Roy Ejiakuekwu (Rana Reider)
James Ellington (Linford Christie)
Richard Kilty (Christie)
Andy Robertson (Dan Cossins)
Sean Safo-Antwi (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)
Danny Talbot (Cossins)

Women’s 4x100m:

Margaret Adeoye (Christie)
Ashleigh Nelson (Michael Afilaka)
Anyika Onuora (Reider)
Asha Philip (Steve Fudge)
Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan)
Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker)

Men’s 4x400m:

George Caddick (Clyde Hart)
Jack Green (Loren Seagrave)
Martyn Rooney (Reider)
Conrad Williams (Christie)
Delano Williams (Neil Harrison)
Rabah Yousif (Carol Williams)

Women’s 4x400m:

Margaret Adeoye (Christie)
Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball)
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold)
Shana Cox (George Williams)
Kelly Massey (Ball)
Anyika Onuora (Reider)

Due to managing the risk surrounding a number of minor injuries, as well as agreed absences for university exams and summer outdoor preparation plans, the following athletes were unavailable for selection:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Dina Asher-Smith
James Dasaolu
Adam Gemili
Desiree Henry
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Christine Ohuruogu
Chijindu Ujah