[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

INDIVIDUAL SELECTION TO BRITISH ATHLETICS TEAM FOR IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Martyn Rooney
3 August 2015


British Athletics today confirmed Martyn Rooney (coach: Rana Reider) would take an individual spot and represent British Athletics at the World Championships in Beijing, China 22-30 August 2015.

Following the submission of a successful appeal Rooney has been added to the team in the 400m.

“I’m happy that my appeal was successful.” said Rooney, who had already received selection for a relay spot. “Now I can focus on preparing for the world championships and representing Great Britain to the best of my ability.”

 

British Athletics team for the IAAF World Championships:


MEN:

100m:

James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) – Croydon

Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead

Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey


200m:

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) – Shaftesbury Barnet

Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield

 

400m:

Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield

Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) - Croydon

Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

 

800m:

Kyle Langford (George Harrison) Shaftesbury Barnet

Michael Rimmer (Jon Bigg) – Liverpool Pembroke Sefton

 

1500m:

Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) - Brighton Phoenix

Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon) - Edinburgh

 

5000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

Tom Farrell (Mark Rowland) - Border

 

10000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

 

110mH:

Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow

 

400mH:

Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Newham & Essex

 

High Jump:

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex

 

Long Jump:

Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet

Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Marshall Milton Keynes

 

Pole Vault:

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex

 

Hammer Throw:

Mark Dry (Chris Black) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson) – Border

 

20k Walk:

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) - Tonbridge

 

4 x 100m:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – Sutton & District

James Ellington (Linford Christie) – Newham & Essex

Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) – Blackheath & Bromley

 

Plus from individual events:

Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead

Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) - Birchfield

Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

 

4 x 400m:

Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent

Delano Williams (Neil Harrison) – Enfield & Haringey

Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent 


Plus from individual events:

Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield

Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon

Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

 

WOMEN:

100m:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex

 

200m:

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

 

400m:

Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

 

800m:

Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) - Wigan

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Lynsey Sharp (Reider) - Edinburgh

 

1500m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young) – Dundee Hawkhill

Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) - Morpeth

 

5000m:

Steph Twell (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District

 

10000m:

Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) Shildon

 

100mH:

Cindy Ofili (James Henry) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

 

400mH:

Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin) - Birchfield

Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie

 

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed) - Aldershot Farnham & District

 

Long Jump:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson) – Blackheath & Bromley

 

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson) - Blackburn

 

Hammer Throw:

Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) - Blackburn

 

Javelin:

Goldie Sayers (Mark Roberson) – Belgrave

 

Heptathlon:

Jessica Ennis-Hill (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

 

4 x 100m:

Louise Bloor (Toni Minichiello) - Trafford

Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) – Enfield & Haringey,

Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) -  Herts Phoenix

Darryll Neita – (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) - Shaftesbury

 

Plus from individual events:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

 

4 x 400m:

Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter) – Sale

Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball) - Trafford

Laviai Nielson (Frank Adams) – Enfield & Haringey

 

Plus from individual events:

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey

Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie

Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers