[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend round up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jarryd Dunn
27 July 2015


Morton Games, Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin, 24 July

There were several British winners on Friday night at the Santry track where Australian Herb Elliott famously broke the world mile record in 1958. Two came in men’s 400m races, British Championship silver medallist Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) winning the second of them in 45.89, with Jamie Bowie (Piotr Haczek) second in 47.46 and Richard Buck (Nick Dakin) third in 47.45. The opening one lap race produced a British one-two, Andrew Steele (Chris Zah) triumphing in 46.18sec, ahead of Grant Plenderleith (David Lothian), who clocked 47.54.

Commonwealth silver medallist Luke Cutts (Trevor Fox) took the pole vault with a 5.30m clearance, with Adam Hague (Fox) with 5.10m. Also in the field, Chris Kandu (Fayyaz Ahmed) and Chris Baker (Sharon Heveran) tied for fourth place with 2.15m.

Pudsey and Bramley’s Alexandra Bell (Aaron Thomas) had a fine run in the women’s 800m, improving her PB to 2:01.82 while Emily Dudgeon (Stuart Hogg) clocked a season’s best in fourth, 2:01.97. Amy Allcock (Nick Dakin) was runner up over 200m, clocking 24.03 (+0.7), while Lennie Waite (Steve Sisson) was sixth in the mile in 4:35.56.

European 10,000m silver medallist and 5000m bronze medallist Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau) finished fourth over 3000m in 7:51.13 with Ross Millington (Steve Vernon) following in fifth posting a time of 7:52.40.The second string 800m race was won by Zac Curran (Alasdair Donaldson) in 1:49.09, although Ben Maze was quicker in the main race, clocking a PB of 1:48.92 in tenth place.

Jack Houghton (Colin Bovell) clocked 51.17 for fourth in the 400m hurdles with Richard Yates (self-coached) finishing sixth in 53.36.

One of the highlights of the meeting was the appearance of 2011 world 100m champion Yohan Blake. The Jamaican sprinter, on the comeback trail after injury, won the 100m in 10.12 (+1.4). James Alaka (Clarence Callender) led home the British contingent in the race, finishing fifth in 10.55. Eugene Ayanful (Mark Findlay) was sixth in 10.60, with Olympic relay gold medallist Mark Lewis-Francis (Tony Hadley) seventh in 10.67 and Tremayne Gilling (Lloyd Cowan) eighth in 10.75. Imrah Rahman (Tony Hadley) won the B race in 10.65 (+1.2).

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=134064

 

Portuguese Championships, Leiria, Portugal, 25 July

Competing in the Portuguese Championships, British discus champion and Commonwealth discus bronze medallist Jade Lally (Andrew Neal) had just three throws but emerged victorious with a mark of 58.97m.

 

International Athletic Meeting Grand Prix, Nove Mesto, Czech Republic, 25 July

Sale Harrier Sarah Holt (John Pearson), the 2009 European under 23 hammer bronze medallist, won with a lifetime best throw of 68.97m. Ben Reynolds (Tom Reynolds) finished third in the 110m hurdles in 13.73sec (-0.9).

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=144499

 

Chula Vista OTC-CV USATF World Pre Meet, Chula Vista, USA, 25 July

Commonwealth pole vault champion Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) won with a clearance of 5.35m – 7cm shy of his outdoor best for 2015.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=144508

 

Hexham Combined Events International, Hexham, 25-26 July

Tamworth’s Douglas Starr (Grant Brown) finished runner up in the decathlon with a PB tally of 6824 points. Matthew Lee (Ian Grant) was third with 4648. The clear winner with 8148 was Adam Helcelet, the Czech multi-eventer who finished fifth in the heptathlon at the European Indoor Championships in March.

http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=144067