[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

ready for russia

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Robbie Grabarz

2 June 2015

British Athletics today named a 47-strong team to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the European Team Championships in Cheboksary, Russia on 20 – 21 June 2015.  

Selections include new British 100m record holder Dina Asher-Smith (coach: John Blackie), world and European indoor 60m champion Richard Kilty (Linford Christie) and a welcome return to GB representation for Olympic high jump bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) in the sixth edition of the revamped team competition. 

There are first GB & NI senior call-ups for Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh), Bonne Buwembo (Mike McNeill), Kirsty Law (Jim Edwards), Rhianwedd Price (Houston Franks), Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon) and Jax Thoirs (Pat Licari). Elsewhere, Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold), Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) and Eilidh Child (Arnold) lead the way as the more experienced members of the squad. 

At the 2014 European Team Championships in Braunschweig, GB & NI finished fifth overall with a total points score of 281.5. 

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “The European Team Championships provides a good opportunity for us to develop and explore the pool of talent we have in this country. 

“At this time of the season good decisions have to be made and we have selected a team with the aim of being competitive whilst giving some crucial debut opportunities to new names.”

GB & NI team for the European Athletics Team Championships:

MEN:

100m: Richard Kilty (Linford Christie)

200m: Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins)

400m: Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt)

800m: Guy Learmonth (Rob Denmark)

1500m: Ross Murray (Craig Winrow)

3000m: Andrew Butchart (Derek Easton)

5000m: Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau)

3000m SC: Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon)

110mH: Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold)

400mH: Jack Green (Loren Seagrave)

High Jump: Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed)

Pole Vault: Jax Thoirs (Pat Licari)

Long Jump: Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh)

Triple Jump: Nathan Douglas (Aston Moore)

Shot: Zane Duquemin (John Hillier)

Discus: Brett Morse (Nigel Bevan)

Hammer: Nick Miller (John Baumann)

Javelin: Bonne Buwembo (Mike McNeill) 

4x100m: James Ellington (Christie), Richard Kilty, Andy Robertson (Cossins), Danny Talbot, Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

4x400m: Dan Awde (Chris Zah), Jarryd Dunn, Jack Green, Conrad Williams (Christie), Rabah Yousif (Carol Williams)


WOMEN:

100m: Asha Philip (Steve Fudge)

200m: Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie)

400m: TBC 

800m: Alison Leonard (Bud Baldaro)

1500m: Rhianwedd Price (Houston Franks)

3000m: Kate Avery (Tony Simmons)

5000m: Lily Partridge (Mick Woods)

3000mSC: Lennie Waite (Steve Sisson) 

100mH: Serita Solomon (Michelle Bovell)

400mH: Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) 

High Jump: Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed) 

Pole Vault: Sally Peake (Scott Simpson)

Long Jump: Jazmin Sawyers (Alan Lerwill)

Triple Jump: Laura Samuel (Aston Moore)

Shot: Rachel Wallader (self-coached)  

Discus: Kirsty Law (Jim Edwards)

Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) 

Javelin: Laura Whittingham (Mike McNeill) 

4x100m: Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie), Dina Asher-Smith, Asha Philip, Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan), Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker)

4x400m: Margaret Adeoye, Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin), Eilidh Child, Laura Maddox (Colin Bovell), Kelly Massey (Stephen Ball), Jodie Williams

All selections are subject to visa approval.