[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

glorious in grosetto for brits

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Sophie Hahn
15 June 2015


Sophie Hahn (coach: Joseph McDonnell), the 2013 world champion won the T38 100m in 13.40 (-2.1) and was second in the T35/37/38/46 200m in 27.96 (-1.6). The world record holder was closely followed by fellow Briton Olivia Breen (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) who clocked 14.03 and 28.82 in the same races. 

In her first competition since April, Commonwealth Games gold medallist Libby Clegg (McDonnell) dusted off the cobwebs to complete a T12 sprint double, winning the 100m in 12.76 (-2.5) and the 200m in 26.58 (-1.3) alongside guide Mikail Huggins.  

The most prolific British winner over the three days of competition was Coventry teenager Kare Adenegan (Job King). The 14-year-old won the T34 100m, 200m, 400m and 800m in Grosetto. In the 100m, she led a British 1-2-3, winning in 19.81 from Mel Nicholls (King) who was runner-up in 21.18, and Paige Murray (King), third in 24.57. Adenegan won the 200m in 35.95, with Murray second in 45.61, and the 400m in 1:03.36, with Murray again second (in 1:22.73). Over 800m the Coventry-based teenager recorded a quadruple of victories recording 2:07.16, with Nicholls second in 2:08.36 and Murray third in 2:47.34.  Double IPC European medallist Nicholls won the T34 1500m in 4:04.53.

Ben Rowlings (King), who has been in record breaking form lately, was a three-time winner over the weekend. He won the T34 100m in 18.02 (-3.2), 200m in 30.64 (-2.3) and 800m in 1:53.00. 

Sammi Kinghorn (Ian Mirfin) also completed a hat-trick of victories, winning the T53 200m in 32.82, 400m in 57.24 and 800m in 1:58.50. She was second in the T53 100m in 18.63. Paul Blake (Robert Ellchuk) won the T36 400m in 55.41 and was second in the T36 100m in 12.82. 

Victories in the field came from Hollie Arnold (Anthony Hughes) in the F46 javelin (37.38m) and Kyron Duke (Hughes) in the F41 shot (11.02m) and javelin (33.42m). Sabrina Fortune (Ian Robinson) set a PB in the F20 shot put of 11.69m adding eight centimetres to her previous best and 37.24m in the discus. 

Sam Bowen threw a significant PB of 27.05m in the F44 discus to continue her rise in the event with Thomas Green (Kenneth Green) throwing 25.86m in the F32 club throw. 

Birchfield’s Katrina Hart (Ellchuk) recorded 15.38in the T37 100m, Sophie Kamlish (Ellchuk) 14.27 in the T43-44 100m and Earl Mcrae was close to his lifetime bests across three events. Welshman Stephen Morris (Chris Moss) was narrowly edged into second in the T20 1500m but recorded a seasons best of 4:01.57. Paul Davidson (Charles Forbes) competed over 200m (24.45) and 400m (54.00) in the same category as Morris with Daphne Schrager clocking 17.65 and 37.01 in the T35 100m and 200m. 

Full results can be found here: http://www.fidalservizi.it/risultati/2015/Grosseto_Fispes_2015/RisGBR.htm