[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

27 athletes selected for the iaaf world youth championships 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Hannah Brier
30 June 2015


27 athletes have been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the IAAF World Youth Championships which will take place in Cali, Colombia on 15-19 July. 

Hannah Brier (coach: Neal Merry/Swansea) will be looking to continue her spectacular start to the season after clocking 11.44 at the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships a fortnight ago. The Welsh junior record holder, who is ranked sixth in the world in her age-group, will be keen to push the competition to the wire as she targets world glory in South America.

European Youth leader Cameron Tindle (Henry Gray/Edinburgh) headlines the men’s 200m alongside Brighton’s Toby Harries (Jon Bigg/Brighton Phoenix) with another European number one Alex Yee (Kenneth Pike/Kent) confirmed in the 3000m. 

The women’s 400m will be one of the highlights of the competition as Isle of Man athlete Catherine Reid (Di Shimell/Manx) and Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor/Herts Phoenix), sister of European 200m silver medallist Jodie are selected for GB & NI. Both impressed at the recent U20/U23 Championships with European Youth leader Reid finishing second and Williams fourth in the U20 race. 

Chesterfield’s Alicia Barrett (David Duke/Chesterfield) has been in excellent form so far this season and is unbeaten in her age-group over 100m hurdles this year. She won the U18 race in Bedford and will head to the Colombian city targeting a high placing in the final. James Gormley (John Wood/City of Sheffield) is one to watch in the men’s 1500m with Carys McAuley (Philip Hicken/Warrington) heading the women’s 800m. 

Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen/Trafford) is ranked joint seventh in the 2015 World Youth rankings in the triple jump so will have her eyes set on a spot in the final. Similarly, George Evans (Duncan Flockhart/Shaftesbury Barnet) is seventh in the men’s discus rankings after a 60.21m throw in Loughborough earlier this year, and Joel Leon Benitez (Alan Richardson/Notts) goes in the men’s pole vault. 

The Team Leader Alan Richardson said: “We have a really promising team heading to Cali and I’m looking forward to seeing how they perform on the world stage in this age-group. 

“The athletes selected show potential to be competitive at world level and I am sure they will perform excellently as well as using this championship as a springboard to longer term senior success.”

The Great Britain and Northern Ireland team selected for the IAAF World Youth Championships in Cali, Colombia on 15-19 July: 

Men: 

100m: Oliver Bromby (Sara MacDonald-Gray/Southampton), Rechmial Miller (Ryan Freckleton/Hercules Wimbledon)

200m: Toby Harries (Jon Bigg/Brighton Phoenix), Cameron Tindle (Henry Gray/Edinburgh)

800m: Ben Greenwood (Catriona Helen Taverdale/Perth Strathtay)

1500m: James Gormley (John Wood/City of Sheffield), Markhim Lonsdale (David Lowes/Crook)

3000m: Alex Yee (Kenneth Pike/Kent)

2000m Steeplechase: William Battershill (Kirk Salmon/Erme Valley)

Pole Vault: Joel Leon Benitez (Alan Richardson/Notts)

Discus: George Evans (Duncan Flockhart/Shaftesbury Barnet)

Hammer: Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson/Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

Decathlon: Sam Talbot (Eldon Lake/Exeter)


Women: 

100m: Hannah Brier (Neal Merry/Swansea)

400m: Catherine Reid (Di Shimell/Manx), Hannah Williams (Colin Gaynor/Herts Phoenix)

800m: Carys McAulay (Philip Hicken/Warrington)

1500m: Harriet Knowles-Jones (Paul Roden/Warrington), Sabrina Sinha (Mark Newell/Peter Mullervy/Cambridge Harriers)

100m Hurdles: Alicia Barrett (Daniel Duke/Chesterfield), Hope Sarti (Glynn Peckham/Guildford & Godalming)

High Jump: Ada’ora Chigbo (Ken Holmes/North Somerset)

Long Jump: Emily Wright (Dan Cossins/Bristol & West)

Triple Jump: Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen/Trafford)

Javelin: Emma Hamplett (David Parker/Birchfield Harriers)

Heptathlon: Niamh Emerson (David Feeney/Amber Valley), Michelle Hughes (Tony Benton/Havering)