[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend round-up 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
18 April 2016 


Long Beach Invitational, California, 15-16 April

British long jump record holder Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff) started his outdoor season in strong fashion in a year that will see him look to defend his Olympic title in Rio this summer.

Rutherford had a best effort of 8.30m taking the reigning world, Commonwealth and European champion to joint second in the global standings, four centimetres behind South Africa’s Rushwal Samaai. It broke the 50 year old stadium record set by Ralph Boston. 

http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/lbst/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/2015-16/box_score/stats_20160417aaa.pdf

 

Bryan Clay Invitational, Azusa, USA – 14-15 April

Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) moved to third on the women’s UK-all time rankings for 100m with a stunning time of 11.06 (+1.5). The European relay gold medallist now sits behind Dina Asher-Smith and Montell Douglas in the all-time standings.

European Junior 1500m gold medallist Josh Kerr (Joe Franklin) marked his first appearance over 1500m this year in impressive fashion clocking 3:42.09 – a personal best of over two seconds and a World Junior qualifying standard.

Calli Thackery (Franklin), who was victorious in the women’s 1500m also produced a career best performance posting a time of 4:14.99.

http://www.umcm.apu.edu/athletics/data/trackandfield/boxscores/trackandfield_20160415.html

 

Alan Bertram Spring Memorial Open, Loughborough – 17 April

Mark Dry opened his 2016 campaign with a European Championships qualifying mark of 76.26m in the hammer throw, narrowly outside the Rio Olympics standard. However, it was an encouraging start for the Scot who competed at the IAAF World Championships last year; with his third furthest ever throw.

Taylor Campbell (John Pearson) threw a UK age-19 best of 70.88m, the first time he has ever gone over the 70m mark and the youngest Brit to do so. Also, Jessica Mayho (Matt Lambley) won the senior women’s competition with a personal best of 61.02m, to become the 24th British woman over 60m.

There was a European Youth qualifying standard for Jake Norris (Dickenson) of 77.30m which earned him a 12m PB and the performance of the day. Katie Head (Paul Head) matched this achievement in the junior women’s competition, earning the Tbilisi standard with a throw of 62.68m.

 

ERRA 12 & 6 Stage Relays, Sutton Coldfield – 16 April

Highgate Harriers won the 12 stage relay for the first time with Aldershot Farnham & district retaining the 6 stage title.

It was a famous victory for the Highgate men’s team, after a thrilling finish which saw Andy Maud (self-coached) move them into the lead for the first time on leg 11. It left Murray Strain with the task of completing the job and earning the national honour. In the end, they finished 45 seconds clear of second place AFD with Bristol & West earning third position.

However, Swansea Harrier Dewi Griffiths (Kevin Evans) continued his impressive 2016 with the fastest long leg, recording a time of 25:28. 2012 Olympian Ross Murray of Gateshead and Liverpool Harriers Matthew Jackson shared the fastest shortest lap time with 15:14.

In the six-stage, AFD won for the seventh consecutive year, led home by Natasha Doel. Steph Twell (Mick Woods) returned to the road with aplomb, recording the fastest long leg of the day with 28:31 which consolidated their lead with Louise Small (Woods), Katherine Bingle, Lily Partridge (self-coached) and Bryony Proctor (Woods) adding to victorious side.

Susan Partridge (Steve Jones) set the fastest short leg with 17:01 which helped Leeds City AC on their way to a national silver medal, and Cambridge and Coleridge grabbed the team bronze.

An in-depth report can be found via the England Athletics website: http://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics-news/afd-and-highgate-take-the-spoils-in-the-erra-road-relays

http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2016/nat6w16.htm

http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2016/nat1216.htm

 

Mount Sac Relays/Ca Invitational Combined Events, Azusa, California, 13-14 April

Ben Gregory (Julie Dodoo) continued his fine start to the season recording a new lifetime best and Welsh record of 7882 points in the decathlon to take the Commonwealth Games finalist to 12th in the UK all-time rankings.

http://www.apu.edu/athletics/data/trackandfield/boxscores/trackandfield_20160414_results.pdf

 

Mt Sac Relays, Norwalk, CA, USA – 14-16 April

Jodie Williams (Ryan Freckleton) was in action over the weekend, competing over 100m and 200m. She recorded 11.38 (+1.7) for 100m and 22.89 (+1.9) for 200m, the latter a UK 2016 lead.

Cindy Ofili (James Henry) recorded a fine 12.66 (+2.0) to go to the top of the UK rankings at this early stage of the season. It was the second quickest time of her career and earned her victory on the day.

http://www.rtspt.com/events/mtsac/2016/

 

MVP Track Meet, Jamaica – 16 April

As 2011 World Champion Yohan Blake returned to the track with a 9.95 (+1.4) clocking, Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) ran a storming 10.10 for his first 100m race of the season. It was a personal best by the 20 year-old by 0.02 seconds.

 

Texas Invitational, Austin, Texas, 16 April

Nathaneel Mitchell-Blake (Dennis Shaver) continued his sparkling form in 2016 with a lifetime best of 10.09. The sprinter now sits top of the UK 100m rankings - 0.01 ahead of world 200m finalist Zharnel Hughes.

http://texassports_com.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/2016/4/16/TxInvitational2016_fullrez_scored.pdf

 

BAA Invitational Mile, Boston, 16 April

Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon) went one better than his second place finish at the Invitational Mile last year taking the crown in 4:10.2. The European bronze medallist produced a strong finish to edge out Jamaica’s Kemoy Campbell (4:10.6) and USA’s Trevor Dunbar (4:11.0).

http://registration.baa.org/2016/cf/Public/iframe_ResultsInvitationalMile.htm

 

Brighton 10km, 17 April

Gemma Steel (Rob Denmark) and Adam Hickey (Eamonn Martin) achieved wins at the Brighton 10km, the latter earning a career best time.

Steel was a convincing winner, taking the victory by over two minutes in a time of 34:10. Hickey was involved in a closer contest, narrowly edging out Jonny Taylor (Gordon Surtees) in a personal best of 29:02.

http://results.active.com/events/bm10k-2016

 

Sweatshop Southern Athletics League Division 1, Milton Keynes – Saturday 16 April


Louise Webb (Bud Baldaro) set a UK 2000m steeplechase record of 6:26.08 at the first meeting in the Southern Athletics League.

http://www.southernathletics.org.uk/assets/files/results/2016/16sal11miltonkeynes.htm

 

Seminole Invitational, Tallahassee, Florida, 15-16 April

Opening his outdoor campaign, James Ellington (Rana Reider) posted times of 10.33 and 20.46 (+2.2) to finish fourth and second respectively at the Seminole Invitational in Florida. 

David Omoregie (Benke Blomkvist) was the winner of the 100m hurdles, with the Welsh athlete battling the wind to run 14.02 (-1.2).

http://results.flotrack.org/2016/04-15-FSU/Web/Track.php?EN=21&RN=1&D=2


Southern Athletics League, Basingstoke - 16 April

IPC 400m World Champion Georgie Hermitage braced the cold conditions in Basingstoke to record times of 62.80 in the 400m and 27.50 in the 200m. 


Salinas, CA

2004 Paralympic champion Dan Greaves (John Godina) threw 58.59 in the discus in Salinas.