[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

GREAT BRITAIN U20s TEAM SELECTED FOR MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

A 48-strong team of Great Britain under-20s has been selected to compete at next Wednesday’s (17 August) inaugural Manchester International meeting.

The competition will see the under-20s face off against teams from England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, a combined British Athletics League/UK Women’s League team, and the Armed Forces, and serves as an opportunity for athletes from both the junior and youth circuit to test themselves against a host of experienced seniors.

World Junior race walk gold medallist Callum Wilkinson (coach: Mick Graham) will head up a strong British team. The 19 year old triumphed over 10,000m in Bydgoszcz, Poland, last month, and will look to continue his fine form as he competes over 3000m at Sportscity.

Five European youth medallists will join Wilkinson in action at Manchester’s Regional Arena, as Jona Efoloko (John Smith), 200m champion in Tbilisi, Georgia, last month, takes up a spot on the men’s 4x100m relay. Fellow European champion Isabelle Boffey (Douglas Stone) contests the 800m on the back of a lifetime best (2:06.13) in Bedford two weeks ago.

Out in the field, Holly Mills (James Coney), also fresh from gold glory in Georgia, will pit herself against the best long jumpers from the home nations and the armed forces, whilst Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson) will look to add distance to his silver medal winning throw of 79.20m from Tbilsi in the hammer. Alisha Rees (Willy Russell) completes the European youth medallists competing in the north, as the silver medallist from Georgia tackles the 100m.

Other notable competitors in Manchester include Bobby Clay (Rob Denmark) and Adam Hague (Trevor Fox). Clay was a champion over 1500m at last year’s European Juniors and steps up to test herself over 3000m in Manchester, while pole-vault specialist Hague will look to reach the heights of 5.50m and upward once again – a vault which saw him join Clay in topping the podium at last year’s European Junior Championships.

The full British Athletics U20 team for the Manchester International on Wednesday 17th August:

Junior Men

100m

Gerald Matthew (Jane Dixon)

200m

Ryan Gorman (Karen Buck)

400m

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Earl Herbert)

800m

Nathan Gillis (Tony Houchin)

Mile

Tom Holden (Mark Hookway)

3000m

Paulos Surafel (Craig Winrow)

110mH

Robert Sakala (Piotr Spas)

400mH

Joe Fuggle (David Hull)

2000mSC

William Battershill (Jason Saretsky)

3000m Race Walk

Callum Wilkinson (Mick Graham)

4x100m

Jona Efoloko (John Smith)

Ryan Gorman (Karen Buck)

Nick Stewart (Ryan Freckleton)

Dom Ashwell (Marvin Rowe)

4x400m

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Earl Herbert)

Connor Wood (Brian Scobie)

Owen Richardson (John Davis)

Joe Brier (Neal Merry)

High Jump

Tom Gale (Denis Doyle)

Pole Vault

Adam Hague (Trevor Fox)

Long Jump

Alex Farquharson (Andy Vincent)

Triple Jump

Wesley Matsuka-Williams (Denis Costello)

Shot

Daniel Cartwright (Jan Aarre)

Hammer

Jake Norris (Paul Dickenson)

Discus

Patrick Swan (Mo Pearson)

Javelin

Harry Hughes (Michael McNeill)

 

Junior Women

100m

Alisha Rees (Willy Russell)

200m

Finette Agyapong (Coral Nourrice)

400m

Ella Barrett (Daniel Duke)

800m

Isabelle Boffey (Douglas Stone)

Mile

Erin Wallace (Dudley Walker)

3000m

Bobby Clay (Rob Denmark)

100mH

Mollie Courtney (David Warner)

400mH

Chelsea Walker (Rick Betts)

2000mSC

Aimee Pratt (Vincente Modahl)

3000m Race Walk

Emma Achurch (Steve Arnold)

4x100m Relay

Alisha Rees (Willy Russell)

Vera Chinedu (Ryan Freckleton)

Jenna Wrisberg (Alan Wrisberg)

Charmont Webster-Tape (Lorna Boothe)

4x400m Relay

Ella Barrett (Daniel Duke)

Jill Cherry (Allan Scott)

Megan Davies (Shaun Ainge)

Mair Edwards (John Davis)

High Jump

Emily Borthwick (Fuzz Caan)

Pole Vault

Jessica Robinson (Ellie Spain)

Long Jump

Holly Mills (James Coney)

Triple Jump

Naomi Ogbeta (Tom Cullen)

Shot

Divine Oladipo (John Hillier)

Hammer

Katie Lambert (Steve Pearson)

Discus

Divine Oladipo (John Hillier)

Javelin

Bethan Rees (Mark Pinner)

 

More information on the Manchester International can be found via:

http://www.englandathletics.org/athletes/england-athletics-team/england-athletics-team/manchester-international

 

Tickets for the Manchester international can be purchased via:

http://www.ticketweb.co.uk/event/england-athletics-manchester-international-tickets/241653