[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

IAAF World Indoors

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
UKA 2009

 

23 February 2010

UKA today announced World Champions Jessica Ennis and Phillips Idowu will travel to the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Doha Qatar from 12 - 14 March as part of the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team.

World Champion triple jumper, Idowu will be defending the World Indoor title he won in Valencia two years ago, whilst heptathlon World Champion Jessica Ennis will look for a return to the podium in the pentathlon.

Also named were sprint duo Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) and Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) who set the standard for British 60m sprinting with their blistering dash at the recent Aviva World Indoor trials and UK Championships, Chambers setting the fastest time in the world this year with a time of 6.50 and Aikines-Aryeetey close behind with 6.55.

British record holders  Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) and Kate Dennison (Steve Rippon), who set new 800m and pole vault national records respectively at the Aviva Grand Prix in Birmingham are also included in the squad.

A number of up-and-coming endurance athletes enter into the team including Vicky Griffiths (Stan Roberts), Ed Aston (Mike Smith) and Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) in the 800m, Charlotte Best (George Gandy) in the 1500m and 3000m athletes Scott Overall (Robert Chapman) and Gemma Turtle.

Also returning to indoor action are Richard Buck (Michael Khmel) and Dale Garland (self coached) in the 400m and 4 x 400m relay alongside World Championship 4 x 400m silver medallist Conrad Williams (Linford Christie). Helen Clitheroe (Trevor Painter), who has found a new lease of life in the 1500m and the evergreen Joice Maduaka (Loren Seagrave) who won her sixth indoor title in Sheffield, are also included.

UKA Head Coach Charles van Commenee said: “This competition gives athletes an opportunity to gain championship experience on a global level, the endurance athletes especially have taken this chance with lots of new faces in those disciplines.

“The team is slightly bigger than I would have anticipated at the start of the winter season which positively shows the depth of the pool of athletes we have. We have names which will make the podium if they perform to potential and there is always room for outsiders.”

 

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM*

*2010 has been earmarked Year of The Coach by UKA. The year will feature a number of activities to highlight and raise the profile of coaches in our sport. Therefore coach names will be inserted in all team and press releases to highlight these essential partnerships in our sport.

MEN

60m:

Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer); - Belgrave

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) - Sutton

 

400m:

Richard Buck (Michael Khmel); - City of York

Dale Garland (self coached) – Channel Islands

 

800m:

Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow); - Harlow

Ed Aston (Mike Smith); - Cambridge & Coleridge

 

1500m:

Tim Bayley (John Bigg/ Chris Puppione) – Phoenix AC 

3000m:

Scott Overall (Robert Chapman); - Blackheath & Bromley

 

60mH:

N/A

 

4x400m:

Richard Buck (Michael Khmel); City of York

Dale Garland (Malcolm Arnold); - Channel Islands

Chris Clarke (Nick Dakin), Marshall Milton Keynes

Nigel Levine (Simon Duberley); Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Conrad Williams (Linford Christie); - Kent

Luke Lennon-Ford (Rodger Walters); - Birchfield

High Jump:

Samson Oni (Trevor Llewelyn); - Belgrave

Tom Parsons (Fuzz Ahmed) - Birchfield

 

Pole Vault:

Steve Lewis (Steve Rippon) – Newham & Essex

 

Long Jump:

Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff), - Marshall Milton Keynes

Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh) –Newham & Essex

 

Triple Jump:

Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore); - Belgrave

 

Shot: 

Carl Myerscough (n/a) Blackpool Wyre & Fylde

 

WOMEN

60m:

Joice Maduaka (Loren Seagrave); - Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

 

400m: N/A

 

800m:

Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter); - Wigan

Vicky Griffiths (Stan Roberts); - Liverpool H

 

1500m:

Helen Clitheroe (Trevor Painter); - Preston

Charlotte Best (George Gandy); - Crawley

 

3000m:

Gemma Turtle; Gloucester

Barbara Parker (Sean Burris/John Nuttall) – City of Norwich

 

60mH:

Gemma Bennett (Lloyd Cowan) – Shaftesbury Barmet

 

4x400m:

Victoria Barr (Ayo Falola), Rugby & Northampton

Hayley Jones (Jared Deacon); - Wigan

Dawn Hunt (Ayo Falola); - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Lee McConnell (Rodger Harkins) – Shaftesbury Barnet

Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah); - Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

Kim Wall (Tony Lester) - Basildon

 

High Jump:

Vikki Hubbard (Graham Ravenscroft) - Birchfield

 

Pole Vault:

Kate Dennison (Steve Rippon) - Sale

 

Long Jump: N/A

Triple Jump: N/A

Shot:  N/A

 

Pentathlon:

Jessica Ennis (Toni Minichiello) - Sheffield