[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

AVIVA GB&NI TEAM FOR GLASGOW

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jessica Ennis
GB&NI captain Ennis heads up a strong team

20 January 2010

UKA today announced the diverse starting line-up that will represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the forthcoming Aviva International Match at Kelvin Hall, Glasgow on 30 January.

The seventeen-strong team will face tough opposition from teams representing USA, Sweden, Commonwealth Select, and Germany at the highly anticipated event which marks the beginning of the indoor season.

With more than half the team enjoying a successful World Championship campaign in Berlin last August, including three medallists, GB&NI pose a real threat to their overseas competitors who they may meet again at the World Indoor Championships, in Doha, Qatar from 12-14 March 2010.

The team comprises a strong crop of developing athletes and great wealth of experience from the GB&NI ranks. Performing on the cusp of international standard are Joe Thomas (Cardiff) and Leon Baptiste (Enfield & Haringey), while Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield), Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford), Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles); Jenny Meadows (Wigan) and Andy Turner (Sale) provide the relevant experience.

Also revealed today are the British athletes who will compete for the Commonwealth Select team and those competing as guests in Glasgow. World Championship bronze 4x100m relay medallist Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Sutton) will compete in the 60m sprint, while developing pole vaulter Luke Cutts (Dearnside) will pressure World Championships teammate Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles), making it a British head to head. Heptathlete Ennis will also guest in the 60m hurdles, using the high level of competition at the Scottish venue to push for great performances in two of her seven events.

 

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND

MEN

60m: Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes)

200m: Leon Baptiste (Enfield & Haringey)

400m: Richard Buck (City of York)

800m: Joe Thomas (Cardiff)

3000m: Michael Skinner (Blackheath & Bromley)

60mh: Andy Turner (Sale)

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles)

Triple Jump: Nathan Douglas (Oxford)

 

WOMEN

60m: Bernice Wilson (Birchfield Harriers)

200m: Helen Pryer (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

400m: Victoria Barr (Rugby & Northampton)

800m: Jenny Meadows (Wiagn)

1500m: Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford)

3000m: Helen Clitheroe (Preston)

60mh: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

High Jump: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield)

 

COMMONWEALTH SELECT TEAM

MEN

60m: Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Sutton)

Pole Vault: Luke Cutts (Dearnside)

 

WOMEN

3000m: Gemma Turtle (Gloucester)

 

GUEST

60m:   Nick Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)

60mh: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield)  

High Jump: Vikki Hubbard (Birchfield Harriers)