[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Abeyie, Hansen, Duck win in Berne

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

Reigning European Champion Ashia Hansen, UK Challenge 200m Champion Tim Abeyie and Emma Duck scored victories for the England Team at an international match against Switzerland in Berne on Saturday 22 July.

 

But on an afternoon spoilt by winds, none of the winners hit the UK Athletics Elite Entry Standards for next month’s European Championships in Gothenburg.

 

In the second competition of her return from the severe knee injury she suffered at the 2004 European Cup, 35-year-old Hansen triple jumped 13.35m for a comfortable victory. But the conditions were so poor that it was 30cm less than the distance she recorded for second place at last weekend’s Norwich Union European Trials, incorporating the UK Championships and AAA of England Championships, in Manchester. The UKA Elite Entry Standard for Gothenburg is 14.10m.

 

Abeyie, fourth in 20.84 at the Trials, won in Berne in 20.78 (wind: +1.6 m/s). The Elite Entry standard for Gothenburg is 20.60.

 

Duck completed the England hat trick of victories, in the Women’s 400m in 53.23 seconds, outside her season’s best of 52.85 in Italy. The UKA Elite Entry Standard is 51.50.

 

In addition, there were personal bests by Richard Strachan (46.33 seconds in the 400m) and Tim Ward (21.22 in the 200m). England and other leading results:

 

Men – 100m heat 1 (wind: -1.0): 1 Dwayne Grant (Blackheath and Bromley) 10.55; … 3 Chris Lambert (Belgrave) 10.74; … 5 Tim Ward (Border) 10.90. Final (wind: -1.2): 1 Hannes Dreyer (South Africa) 10.61; … 8 Lambert 11.15. 200m heat 1 (wind: +1.6): 1 Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 20.78; 2 Grant 20.89; 6 Lambert 21.17; 7 Ward 21.22. 400m: 1 Angelo Taylor (USA) 45.77; 2 Richard Strachan (Leeds City AC) 46.33. 110m hurdles heat 1 (wind: -1.2): 1 Duncan Malins (Newham and Essex Beagles) 14.14. Final (wind: -1.5): 1 Ivan Bitzi (Switzerland) 14.13; 2 Malins 14.23. 400m hurdles: 1 Jiri Muzik (Czech Republic) 50.14; … 5 Matt Douglas (Belgrave) 50.82. High jump: 1 Michael Isler (Switzerland) 2.13; 2 Samson Oni (Belgrave) 2.07.

 

Women – 100m Final (wind: -2.2): 1 Fabienne Weyermann (Switzerland) 11.98; … 4 Amina Ceesay (Newham and Essex Beagles) 12.42. 200m (wind: +1.1): 1 Valentine Arrieta (Switzerland) 24.14; … 3 Ceesay 24.56. 400m: 1 Emma Duck (Team Southampton) 53.23. 100m hurdles heat 1 (wind: -0.8): 1 Gemma Bennett (Newham and Essex Beagles) 13.46. Final (wind: -1.3): 1 Mami Ishino (Czech Republic) 13.58; 2 Bennett 13.58. 400m hurdles: 1 Alena Ruclova (Czech Republic) 57.44; 2 Liz Fairs (Trafford) 59.33. Pole vault: 1 Ikuko Nishikiori (Japan) 4.20; 2 Ellie Spain (Shaftesbury Barnet) 4.00. Triple jump: 1 Ashia Hansen (Birchfield) 13.35 (-0.4).