[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

UK Athletics has announced a team of 61 athletes in the first wave of selections for the Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland team to compete at the European Championships in Gothenburg on 7-13 August.

 

Dave Collins, Performance Director of UK Athletics said:

 

“The ability to combine developing athletes alongside elite in the selection process has given selectors the means to achieve three objectives; to win medals, to use as a development opportunity for those with perhaps half an eye on Beijing, and finally to give some athletes a final opportunity to prove they are capable of performing and effectively give them one more chance.

 

“In addition there are quite a few athletes selected who are not currently in receipt of World Class funding, for them this is a massive opportunity to show what they can do - one which will not present itself again for another few years.”

 

Following his sprint double this weekend, Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva) has opted to concentrate on his specialist 200m event leaving the way open in the 100m, whilst additional places in the team including sprint and relay spots will be settled in the final selection meeting following the Norwich Union London Grand Prix at Crystal Palace on July 28.

 

Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team

 

Men:

 

100m

Tyrone Edgar (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers)

 

200m

Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)
Christian Malcolm (Cardiff AAC) *

 

400m

Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers)
Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

 

800m

Sam Ellis (Barnsley AC)
Michael Rimmer (Liverpool, Pembroke & Sefton Harriers AC)

 

1500m

Andrew Baddeley (Harrow AC)
Stephen Davies (Newport)

 

5000m

Mohamed Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles)
Nick McCormick (Morpeth Harriers)
Chris Thompson (Aldershot Farnham & District)

 

Marathon

Thomas Abyu (Salford Harriers)
Huw Lobb (Bedford AC)
Peter Riley (Leigh AC)
Dan Robinson (Stroud AC)

 

3000m SC

Adam Bowden (Harrow AC)
Jermaine Mays (Kent)

 

110mH

William Sharman (Belgrave Harriers)
Andrew Turner (Sale Harriers)

 

400mH

David Greene (Swansea Harriers)
Rhys Williams (Cardiff AAC)

 

4x400m Relay

Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers)
Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

 

High Jump

Martyn Bernard (Unattached)
Germaine Mason (Birchfield Harriers)

 

Long Jump

Nathan Morgan (Birchfield Harriers)
Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes)
Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

Triple Jump

Nathan Douglas (Oxford City)
Philips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers)

 

Shot

Carl Myerscough (Blackpool & Fylde)

 

Javelin

Michael Allen (Trafford AC)
Nick Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Decathlon

Dean Macey (Harrow AC)

 

Women

 

100m

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)

 

400m

Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles)*
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)

 

800m

Becky Lyne (Hallamshire Harriers)
Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par AC)

 

1500m

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)

 

5000m

Jo Pavey (Exeter)
Hayley Yelling (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)

 

10000m

Kathy Butler (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)
Mara Yamauchi (Harrow AC)
Hayley Yelling (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)

 

Marathon

Tracey Morris (Valley Striders)

 

3000m SC

Hattie Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)

 

100mH

Gemma Bennett (Newham & Essex Beagles)
Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Sara McGreavy (Sale Harriers)

 

400mH

Natasha Danvers Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Emma Duck (Team Southampton)

 

4x400m Relay

Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)
Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles)*
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Pole Vault

Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers)
Ellie Spain (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Long Jump

Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers)

 

Discus

Claire Smithson (Brighton & Hove AC)

 

Hammer

Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)
Shirley Webb (Trafford AC)

 

Javelin

Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)

 

Heptahlon

Jessica Ennis (Sheffield)
Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers)

* subject to fitness