[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

UK Athletics has announced a further 23 names in the second and final wave of selections for the Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland team to compete at the European Championships in Gothenburg August 7-13.

 

Christian Malcolm has been replaced by Rikki Fifton in the 200m, whilst Dwain Chambers will run in the 100m having shown significant progress in recovering from injury.

 

The two 800m spots available have been taken by the athletes who ran excellent races at the Norwich Union London Grand Prix - Amanda Pritchard and Richard Hill. There are also selections for Jade Johnson (Long Jump), Michael East (1500m) and Louise Hazel (Heptathlon).

 

Team (second wave names added in bold)

 

Men:

100m

Tyrone Edgar (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers)
Dwain Chambers (Belgrave Harriers)

 

200m

Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)
Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)
Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green and Essex Ladies)

 

400m

Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers)
Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

 

800m

Sam Ellis (Barnsley AC)
Michael Rimmer (Liverpool. Pembroke & Sefton Harriers AC)
Richard Hill (Notts AC)

 

1500m
Andrew Baddeley (Harrow AC)
Stephen Davies (Newport)
Michael East (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

5000m
Mohamed Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles)
Nick McCormick (Morpeth Harriers)
Chris Thompson (Aldershot Farnham & District)

 

Marathon

Thomas Abyu (Salford Harriers)
Hugh Lobb (Bedford AC)
Peter Riley (Leigh AC)
Dan Robinson (Stroud AC)

 

3000m SC

Adam Bowden (Harrow AC)
Jermaine Mays (Kent)

 

110mH

William Sharman (Belgrave Harriers)
Andrew Turner (Sale Harriers)
David Hughes (Trafford)

 

400mH

David Greene (Swansea Harriers)
Rhys Williams (Cardiff AAC)
Ryan Dinham (Belgrave)

 

4x100m Relay

Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Darren Campbell (Sale Harriers)
Dwain Chambers (Belgrave Harriers)
Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)
Tyrone Edgar (Woodford Green With Essex Ladies)
Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)
Mark Lewis Francis (Birchfield Harriers)

 

4x400m Relay
Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers)
Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Rhys Williams (Cardiff)
Richard Strachan (Leeds)
Richard Buck (Rowntrees)

 

High Jump

Martyn Bernard (Unattached)
Germaine Mason (Birchfield Harriers)
Adam Scarr (Enfield & Haringey)

 

Long Jump

Nathan Morgan (Birchfield Harriers)
Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes)
Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

Triple Jump

Nathan Douglas (Oxford City)
Philips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers)
Larry Achike (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Shot

Carl Myerscough (Blackpool & Fylde)

 

Javelin

Michael Allen (Trafford AC)
Nick Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Decathlon

Dean Macey (Harrow AC)

 

Women

 

100m

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)
Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

400m

Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles)
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

800m

Becky Lyne (Hallamshire Harriers)
Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par AC)
Amanda Pritchard (Cardiff)

 

1500m

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)
Rebecca Lyne (Hallamshire)
Helen Clitheroe (Preston)

 

5000m

Jo Pavey (Exeter)
Hayley Yelling (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)
Kathy Butler (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow)

 

10000m

Kathy Butler (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)
Mara Yamauchi (Harrow AC)
Hayley Yelling (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)

 

Marathon

Tracey Morris (Valley Striders)

 

3000m SC

Hattie Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)

 

100mH

Gemma Bennett (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Sara McGreavy (Sale Harriers)

 

400mH

Natasha Danvers Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Emma Duck (Team Southampton)

 

4x100m

Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)
Emily Freeman (Wakefield)
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)
Laura Turner (Harrow)

 

4x400m Relay

Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough Eton & Hounslow)
Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles)
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Emma Duck (Team Southampton)
Jenny Meadows (Wigan)
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Pole Vault

Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers)
Ellie Spain (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Long Jump

Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers)
Jade Johnson (Herne Hill)

 

Hammer

Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)
Shirley Webb (Trafford AC)

 

Javelin

Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)

 

Heptathlon

Jessica Ennis (Sheffield)
Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers)
Louise Hazel (Peterborough)