[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

mannheim day two

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jack Meredith

04 July 2010

Building on their success on day one, Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland junior team athletes won seven out of nine events on day two of the 17th Bauhaus Junioren Gala in Mannheim (3-4 July), including four lifetime best performances.

Andrew Sutcliffe (coach: Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) set the standard in the morning’s opening event with victory in the men’s pole vault, clearing 5.30m on his first attempt, while Aviva England under-20 champion Matthew Devereux (coach: Steve Rippon) finished fourth in a new PB of 5.25m, missing out on a podium position only on count back.

Sutcliffe’s success was matched on the track as Jack Green (coach: June Plews) – also an Aviva England under-20 champion - scorched to victory over the 400mH with an impressive 50.86 PB, his first ever sub-51 second clocking and good enough to take him to fourth on the UK All-Time list (junior).

Two more PBs followed, with one apiece on the track and field.

Lorraine Ugen (coach: Frank Attoh), who was unfortunate to miss out on a medal in the recent Aviva European Trials and UK Championships when finishing fourth in a legal best of 6.29m, won the Mannheim title in impressive fashion with a 6.35m effort in the penultimate round, erasing any doubt over her wind-assisted 6.42m leap to take the Aviva England under-20 title in June.

Jennie Batten (coach: Roger Walters) made it a quartet of lifetime best performances on day two - six across the weekend in total - with victory in the women’s 200m in 23.81 ahead of France’s Jennifer Galais (24.12).

Also securing victories for the Aviva GB & NI juniors were Danny Talbot (coach: Dan Cossins), who won the men’s 200m in 21.10 and the women’s 4 x 100m relay team - Rebekah Wilson (coach: Morris Condon); Jennie Batten; Jodie Williams (coach: Mike McFarlane); Ashlee Nelson (coach: Michael Afilaka) - who put together an impressive display to clock 44.45 for victory ahead of Germany (45.35), while Aviva England under-20 champion Isobel Pooley (coach: George Male) equalled her PB to finish third in the high jump with 1.82m.

Jack Meredith (coach: Donald Moss), who raced to a Meeting Record in his 110mH heat yesterday only to be disqualified in the final, won the day two hurdles in 13.66.

For full results visit the official event website.

Aviva GB & NI Team (updated)

MEN

100m: Deji Tobais (Simon Duberley) – Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; 200m: Kieran Showler-Davis (John Davis) – Basingstoke & Mid Hants; Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) - Birchfield; 400m: Nathan Wake (Ayo Falola) - Herts Phoenix; 110mH: Jack Meredith (Donald Moss) - Liverpool; 400mH: Jack Green (June Plews) – Kent; Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) - Gateshead; Pole Vault: Andrew Sutcliffe (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) - Sale Harriers Manchester; Matt Devereux (Steve Rippon) - Newham & Essex Beagles; Long Jump: Kadeem Greenidge-Smith (Ian Roberts) - Harrow; Jermain Olason (Jonas Dodoo) - Blackheath & Bromley; Shot Putt: Anthony Oshodi (Ron Bowden) - Woodford Green with Essex Ladies; Discus: Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier) – Croydon; Zane Duquemin (John Hillier) - Jersey; 4 x 100m Relay: Tobais; Showler-Davis; Talbot; Sam Watts (Gladys Bird) - WGEL; Junior Ejehu (Ayo Falola) - WGEL; Liam Clowes (Steve Walker) – Crewe & Nantwich

WOMEN

100m: Jodie Williams (Mike McFarlane) – Herts Phoenix; 200m: Emily Diamond (Jared Deacon) - Bristol & West; Ashlee Nelson (Michael Afilaka) - City of Stoke; 100mH: Rebecca Liddell (Kirk Barclay) - Gateshead; High Jump: Isobel Pooley (George Male) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Pole Vault: Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) - Blackburn; Sally Scott (Steve Rippon) – Gateshead; Long Jump: Lorraine Ugen (Frank Attoh) - Blackheath & Bromley; Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Derek Evely) – Blackburn; Myra Perkins (Alan Bertram) – Falkirk Victoria Harriers; 4 x 100m Relay: Williams; Nelson; Diamond; Marylyn Nwawulor (coach: Harry King/Carol Jackson) - Harrow; Jennie Batten (Roger Walters) - Stroud; Rebekah Wilson (Morris Condon) – Sale Harriers Manchester