[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

european team championships

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jenny Meadows
Meadows continues on her 2010 medal quest

8 June 2010

UKA today announced a clutch of World medallists set to travel to the European Team Championships in Bergen, Norway from 19-20 June as part of the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team.

World 800m outdoor bronze and indoor silver medallist Jennifer Meadows (Trevor Painter), World Champion triple jumper Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore), World Indoor 60m champion Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) and European Cup 10,000m champion Mo Farah (Ricky Simms) will be aiming to better the third place achieved by the team last year in Portugal. Idowu will go head to head with new World Indoor Champion and world record holder Teddy Tamgho (FRA).

The team also features a number of long term absentees who will be pulling on the GB vest hoping to demonstrate form ahead of the Aviva European Trials and UK Championships taking place just a week later in Birmingham.

Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) will compete for Great Britain for the first time since giving birth to her first child last September when she steps out over 5000m, whilst World silver medallist Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) returns to the team marking the UKs continuing strength over one lap. Jade Johnson (John Herbert) and Goldie Sayers (Dan Pfaff) will also aim to put their injury-struck 2009 season behind them with places in the team for Bergen.

In- form athletes also named include David Greene (Malcolm Arnold) over 400m hurdles, and Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) fresh from his 1:44.98 800m clocking at last week’s Diamond League fixture in Oslo. Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) will join forces with Sanders over the 4x400m relay and Eilidh Child (Stuart Hogg) takes the 400m hurdles berth ahead of Perri Shakes Drayton (Chris Zah) who will also be part of the 4x400m relay.

UKA Head Coach Charles van Commenee said: “This is a good solid squad with a blend of proven international performers and younger athletes who will be looking to make a name for themselves in a year of European Competition.

“We have deliberately not selected any juniors to the team. The European Team Championships is the same weekend as their trials for the World Junior Championships and it is important that these young athletes focus on their age group competition as part of their long term development.”

“I am particularly delighted to see Nicola, Jade and Jo returning to the team and the current form of Mo Farah and a number of others means I’m anticipating some excellent performances. 2010 is an unusual year with a very early start to international competition, but I have confidence in the team to at least equal last year’s third place.”

 

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM*

MEN
100m:

Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) - Belgrave

200m:

Leon Baptiste (Michael Khmel) – Enfield & Haringey

400m:

Martyn Rooney (Nick Dakin) - Croydon

800m:

Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) - Liverpool Harriers

1500m:

Colin McCourt (Craig Winrow) – Bournemouth

3000m:

Chris Thompson (John Nuttall/Mark Rowland) – Aldershot Farnham & District

5000m:

Mo Farah (Ricky Simms) – Newham & Essex

110mH:

Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) – Sale Harriers

400mH:

David Greene (Malcolm Arnold) - Swansea

3000mSC:

Luke Gunn (Bud Baldaro) - Derby

 

4x100m:

Leon Baptiste (Michael Khmel) – Enfield & Haringey

Marlon Devonish (Tony Lester) – Coventry Godiva

Tyrone Edgar (Darrell Smith) - Newham & Essex

James Ellington (John Powell) - Belgrave

Jeffrey Lawal Balogun  (Clarence Callender) - Kent

Craig Pickering (Malcolm Arnold) - Marshall Milton Keynes

 

4x400m:

Michael Bingham (Tony Lester / Ken Harnden) - unattached

Chris Clarke (Nick Dakin) - Marshall Milton Keynes

David Greene (Malcolm Arnold) - Swansea

Robert Tobin (Todd Bennett) – Basingstoke & Mid Hants

Conrad Williams (Linford Christie)-Kent

 

High Jump:

Tom Parsons (Fuzz Ahmed) - Birchfield

Pole Vault:

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex

Long Jump:

Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh) –Newham & Essex

Triple Jump:

Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore); - Belgrave

Shot: 

Carl Myerscough (n/a) - Blackpool Wyre & Fylde

Discus:

Brett Morse (Nigel Bevan) - Birchfield

Javelin:

Mervyn Luckwell (Esa Utriainen) – Marshall Milton Keynes

Hammer:

Alex Smith (Shane Peacock) – Sale Harriers

 

WOMEN

100m:

Laura Turner (Linford Christie) - Harrow

200m:

Emily Freeman (Brian Hall) – Wakefield Harriers

400m:

Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

800m:

Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) - Wigan

1500m:

Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) - Oxford City

3000m:

Emma Pallant (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District

5000m:

Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) - Exeter

100mH:

Angelita Broadbelt Blake (Michael Afilaka) -Thames Valley Harriers

400mH:

Eilidh Child (Stuart Hogg) - Pitreavie

3000mSC:

Barbara Parker (Sean Burris/John Nuttall) – City of Norwich

 

4x100m:

Emma Ania (Lloyd Cowan)- Shaftesbury Barnett

Katherine Endacott (Linford Christie)- City of Plymouth

Emily Freeman (Brian Hall) – Wakefield Harriers

Joice Maduaka (Loren Seagrave) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Elaine O’ Neill (Self-coached) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Laura Turner (Linford Christie) - Harrow

 

4x400m:

Eilidh Child (Stuart Hogg) - Pitreavie

Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) - Wigan

Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) – Newham & Essex

Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Perri Shakes Drayton (Chris Zah) Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

Kim Wall (Tony Lester) - Basildon

High Jump:

Steph Pywell (Fuzz Ahmed) – Sale Harriers

Pole Vault:

Kate Dennison (Steve Rippon) – Sale Harriers

Long Jump:

Jade Johnson (John Herbert) – Herne Hill

Triple Jump:

Nadia Williams (Keith Fleming) – Shaftesbury Barnett

Shot: 

Rebecca Peake (Bob Weir) – Sale Harriers

Discus:

Phillipa Roles (Maggie Lynes) - Swansea

Javelin:

Goldie Sayers (Dan Pfaff) - Belgrave

Hammer:

Sarah Holt (John Pearson) – Sale Harriers