Date of Birth: 6 June 1947
1985 IAAF Technical Official (Examinations 1994 – 2010)
1985 EAA Technical Official (Examination 2005)
1996 Lecturer Area Technical Officials Course (Europe)
1979 Qualified as Technical Official UK
Multi Sport Events – range of roles and responsibilities
Commonwealth Games Edinburgh 1986
South East Asia Games (IAAF Lecturer) Kuala Lumpur 1989
Commonwealth Games (ITO) Kuala Lumpur 1998
Commonwealth Games (Sport Manager and Technical Director) Manchester 2002
Commonwealth Games (Jury of Appeal) Melbourne 2006
Commonwealth Games (Assistant Technical Delegate) Delhi 2010
Commonwealth Games (National Technical Delegate) Glasgow 2014
Major Championships
European U23 Championships (Technical Delegate) Amsterdam 2001
European Indoor Championships (Technical Delegate) Madrid 2005
European U23 Championships (Technical Delegate) Ostrava 2011
International Events
IAAF Adriaan Paulen Memorial meeting Hengelo 1992
IAAF Adriaan Paulen Memorial meeting Hengelo 1993
IAAF KBC Nacht Heusden 2003
IAAF Permit Meeting Milan 2004
IAAF Super Grand Prix Athens 2006
EAA Cup Final ‘B’ Group Malmo 1998
EAA Combined Events ‘B’ Group Herentals 2000
EAA Permit Meeting Rethymno 2004
EAA Permit Meeting Brashaat 2005
EAA Permit Meeting Heusden 2006
As International Federation International or Area Technical Official. As ITO/ATO responsible to the TD to ensure that the local officials are conducting individual events to IF rules.
International Events
IAAF World Junior Championships Lisbon 1994
IAAF World Championships Edmonton 2001
IAAF World Junior Championships Beijing 2006
European Cup Final Prague 1987
European Cup Final Frankfurt 1991
European Cup for Combined Events Hengelo 2004
European U23 Championships Debrecen 2007
European U23 Championships Tampere 2013
IAAF Lecturer Kuala Lumpur 1989, Gibraltar 1992
EAA Lecturer Area Technical Officials Course Limerick 1996
Jury of Appeal at International Events –
EAA Combined Events ‘C’ Group Belgium 1995
European Cup First League Prague 2006
European Cup First League Milan 2007
European Championships Barcelona 2010
IAAF World Relay Championships Bahamas 2015
Paralympic Appointments
Paralympic Games pre OlympicTest Event Barcelona 1991 – part of Seiko timing team
Paralympic World Cup Manchester 2005 – Technical Director
Paralympic World Cup Manchester 2006 – Technical Director
Paralympic World Cup Manchester 2007 – Technical Director
Paralympic Games London 2012 – Technical Director
IPC European Championships Swansea 2013 – Technical Director
Event Management at International Level
WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003 – Technical Director
EUROPEAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007 – Technical Director
Examples of senior appointments in the UK
Referee at International Invitation or IAAF Grand Prix meetings each year.
Field event official, Clerk of the Course, or Technical Manager at most International meetings held in England Wales and Northern Ireland
1977 Technical Manager Amoco Games Crystal Palace
1978 Member of Measurements Team at European Cup, Cwmbran
1981 Referee Combined Events Final (Heptathlon), Birmingham
1983 Throws Referee European Cup Final, Crystal Palace
1985 Throws Referee European Clubs Cup Final, Haringey
1986 Assistant Technical Manager European Junior Championships, Birmingham
1989 Jumps Referee, European Cup Final, Gateshead
1991 Throws Referee World Student Games, Sheffield
1994 Technical Manager World Cup Final, Crystal Palace
1995 Jumps Referee Grand Prix Final, Crystal Palace
2001 Technical Director Spar European Cup Final, Gateshead
2003 Technical Director World Indoor Championships, Birmingham
2007 Technical Director European Indoor Championships, Birmingham
2013 Technical Director European Team Championships, Gateshead
(H S Sports) SEIKO – 1991 to present
Olympic Games Test Event Barcelona 1991
Paralympics Games Test Event Barcelona 1991
Olympic Games (Seiko) Barcelona 1992
Commonwealth Games (Seiko) Victoria 1994
World Championships Stuttgart 1993, Gothenburg 1995, Athens 1997, Seville 1999, Paris 2003, Helsinki 2005, Berlin 2009, Beijing 2015
World Youth Championships Marrakech 2005
World Junior Championships Sydney 1996, Annecy 1998, Chile 2000
World Indoor Championships Lisbon 2001, Budapest 2004, Moscow 2006, Valencia 2008, Doha 2010
IAAF Grand Prix Final Munich 1999, Qatar 2000, Melbourne 2001, Paris 2002, Monaco 04 & 05
European Indoor Championships Ghent 2000, Stockholm 1996
European Championships Gothenburg 2006
Spar European Cup Final Bydgoszcz 2003, Venice 2004 & 2005, Malaga 2006
1992 – present BAF/UKA Equipment Officer
1983 – present Facilities Committee UK Athletics
2000 – present Officials Committee UK Athletics
2000 – present Risk Assessment Group UK Athletics
2001 – 2003 Technical Committee IAAF World Indoor Championships, Birmingham 2003
2000 – 2002 Technical Committee Athletics, Commonwealth Games Manchester 2002.
2003 – present UKA Technical Committee
2004 – present UKA Education and Training Group
2006 – 2012 UKA Consultation Group for London 2012
1975 – to present Lecturer/tutor at a variety of track and field Officials Courses/Conferences
2004 – 2007 Technical Committee EAA Indoor Championships, Birmingham, 2007.
2000 Technical Committee EAA Spar Cup Final, Gateshead
1986 – 2000 South of England Officials Committee: Chair 1988/1992, 1993/1994
1985 – 1990 South of England General Committee
1982 – 1992 Assistant Equipment Officer