3rd June 2009
Power Of 10 Performances
03 June 2009
AFTER some fantastic summer weather over the weekend, British athletes responded with some great performances to re-write the Power of 10 rankings.
Click here to visit the Power of 10 website
FBK Games, Hengelo, Netherlands
1 June 2009
Men
100m: Simeon Williamson, Highgate 10.09 (-0.1) – 2nd Pof10 (A standard World champs).
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Sutton 10.17 (-0.1) – 5th Pof10 (A standard World champs).
110mH: Andy Turner, Sale 13.30 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
1500m: Tom Lancashire, Bolton 3:37.67 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).
Women
200m: Christine Ohuruogu, NEB 22.85 (0.3) – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
Joice Maduaka, WG&EL 23.22 – 2nd Pof10.
800m: Jenny Meadows, Wigan 2:00.15 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).
1500m: Hannah England, Oxford 4:05.87 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
Lisa Dobriskey, Ashford 4:09.66 – 4th Pof10.
100mH: Gemma Bennett, SB 13.40 – 2nd Pof10.
International Pfingstsportfest, Rehlingen, Germany
1 June 2009
Women
400m: Lee McConnell, Shaftesbury 51.52 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).
Nicola Sanders, WSEH 51.89 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).
Venizelia, Chania, Greece
1 June 2009
Men
400m: Robert Tobin, BMH 45.87 – 2nd Pof10. (B standard World champs).
High Jump: Tom Parsons, Birchfield 2.24 – equal 3rd Pof10.
Long Jump: Nathan Morgan, Birchfield 7.77 – 3rd Pof10.
Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu, Belgrave 17.35 (17.60w) – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
Larry Achike, SB 16.44 – 3rd Pof10.
Women
400m: Victoria Barr, R&N 52.73 – 3rd Pof10.
400mH: Perri Shakes-Drayton VP&TH 56.75 – 3rd Pof10.
Bedford International Games
31 May 2009
Men
200m: Richard Kilty, Gateshead U23 20.80 – 4th Pof10 (A standard U23 European champs).
110mH U20: Lawrence Clarke, WSEH U20 13.72 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
400mH: Niall Flannery, Gateshead U20 51.52 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
Shot U20: Curtis Griffith-Parker, Cambs 19.30 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
Discus U20: Curtis Griffith-Parker, Cambs 61.17 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
Women
200m: Jodie Williams, Herts P U17 23.25 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
Long Jump: Amy Woodman, Birchfield 6.37 – 2nd Pof10.
Triple Jump: Nadia Williams, SB 13.63 – 2nd Pof10.
Shot: Eden Francis, Birchfield 16.53 – 2nd Pof10.
Discus: Eden Francis, Birchfield 59.27 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).
Hammer: Zoe Derham, Birchfield 67.73 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).
Javelin: Katy Watts, Portsmouth 52.41 – 2nd Pof10.
European Champion Clubs Cup, Castellón, Spain
31 May 2009
Men
Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson, NEB 8.15 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
110mH: Gianni Frankis NEB 13.85 – 3rd Pof10.
Hypomeeting, Götzis, Austria
30-31 May 2009
Heptathlon: Phyllis Agbo, TVH 5952 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).
British Milers’Club Grand Prix, Manchester
30 May 2009
Men
800m: Damien Moss, R&N 1:48.03 – 4th Pof10.
1500m: James Brewer, Cheltenham 3:40.63 – 4th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).
Niall Brooks, Sale U20 3:41.64 – 1st – Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
Women
800m: Claire Gibson, Kilbarchan 2:02.24 – 4th Pof10.
800m: Leigh Lennon, NEB 2:05.93 – (A standard European junior champs).
1500m: Stacey Smith, Gateshead U20 4:17.75 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
Sarah Kelly, Dundee U17 4:19.09 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).
5000m: Katrina Wooton, Bedford 15:45.35 – 3rd Pof10.
Reebok Grand Prix, New York USA
30 May 2009
Men
5000m: Nick McCormick, Morpeth 13:31.12 – 2nd Pof10.
Women:
400mH: Tasha Danvers, SB 55.19 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
Papaflessia, Kalamata, Greece
30 May 2009
Men
100m: Dwain Chambers, Belgrave 10.06 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
NCAA East Regional Championships, Greenboro, USA
29-30 May 2009
Men
400m: Michael Bingham, Wake Forest Uni 45.05 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).
400mH: Toby Ulm, Swindon 50.23 – 3rd Pof10.
NCAA Mideast Regional Championships, Louisville, USA
30 May 2009
Men
3000mSC: Stephen Lisgo, Mansfield U23 8:42.84 – 1st Pof10.
NCAA Midwest Regional Championships, Norman, USA
30 May 2009
Women
Triple Jump: Yasmine Regis, WSEH 13.75 – 1st Pof10.
Artur Takač Memorial Meeting, Belgrade, Serbia
29 May 2009
Women
5000m: Steph Twell AFD U23 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).
Laura Kenney RSC 15:40.31 – 2nd Pof10.
Charlotte Purdue, AFD U20 16:02.04 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World junior champs).